1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

From FSX to Prepar3D

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by dRead_SolJah, Sep 8, 2015.

  1. dRead_SolJah

    dRead_SolJah New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    427Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    Hi!!

    As FSX really comes into years, i am thinking about giving Prepar3D a try!

    But...i spent hundreds of euro´s on addons for FSX...are they all lost or can i take them to Prepar3D?? Or do i have to see if the developers have a Prepar-Version?

    Ahh and what do you think about FSX Steam Edition? They said its optimized for texture loading and they fixed many bugs....my simulator is often crashing, texture loading time is awful, and many little errors and glitches....maybe i should just give the Steam Edition a try?

    Any advice appreciated :)
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,767
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,180Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,209 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Prepar3d has had significant changes since its inceptions, some addons may work but not necessarily all. Many addon suppliers have P3D versions, so check if you can just download those from whoever you purchased the addons from.

    Is P3D worth it, well I think so, it is more stable and is being optimized in useful ways. The only thing I don't like is the licensing, which precludes using things with the Academic license such as TacPacK.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    I just installed p3d on a SSHD and graphics have improved immensely over FSX but I have many issues with Saitek controllers- panels so I am trying a CFG fix I found on youtube today. . Biggest disappointment though is no 3d stereo support from LM. FSX in 3D is great and P3d would be to. SO I am hopeful they will implement 3d since its called Prepar 3D! The Title is not following the working of the Simulator..
  5. iamcanadian2

    iamcanadian2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    floating docks
    Location:
    surrey bc canada
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    So after spending a few days with p3d using Ians BFF software and Thanos AMC 1280 card it is pretty smooth I have to admit.
    I have most of the Saitek controllers working ok now except the Switch panel.
    Still no 3d stereo. And I do not like LMs licensing, for an update spend another $200.00 and for me with the dollar its $260.00
    especially when the new version is just an upgrade for problems that exist in the other versions it is a bit of a ripoff.
  6. cthiggin

    cthiggin Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    670
    Occupation:
    Self-Employed
    Location:
    Montgomery AL USA
    Balance:
    15,114Coins
    Ratings:
    +434 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    There are "other" versions of the license's from "monthly" and "academic" @ 10.00 US and 69.95 US. I've used Academic from the beginning and it's a full featured just as the "pro" version is. The "only" difference is the Academic version as a very "faint" "Academic Version" logo in the upper right corner that one can barely see.
  7. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,739Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,373 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For those having issues with getting P3D to see Saitek controllers, I have two methods that work for me.

    1. If using the Saitek Yoke, it has USB ports on the back. Plug another non-Saitek controller into the Saitek USB and restart P3D. The Saitek magically appears in the controllers selection.

    2. In P3D, Run the "Deep Sea Dive" mission. The Saitek Controller should appear. Configure it before starting the mission. Next time you start P3D, the controller will work with all the assignments, but it won't appear as a selectable controller. I had to do this one with my X55....
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,767
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,180Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,209 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I use method 2, as just recently P3D stopped displaying the Warthog controls after adding a bunch of OrbX and other addons, so it is not just Saitek controllers P3D has an issue with.

    With method 2 I had to set the Deep Sea Dive mission as the default and then restart P3D before the controllers would show up. You can set something else as the default once you configure the controllers in the Deep Sea Dive mission and they will continue to work fine, but won't show in the control menu of P3D.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  9. maurilio

    maurilio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Balance:
    - 53Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Hi simers!
    Starting to make my profile I'm a litte confused about FSUIPC (4949).
    The data offset(2F78)"Bank" and (31D0)"yaw" is showing alearoty"noise" even with aircraft on the ground.
    But offset(2F70)"pitch" is working good.
    Could someone tell me what is going on?
    Thanks,
    Maurilio.

    PC AMD 4core @ 4.2Ghz 4gb 1866 ram. ssd 120gb. nvidia gts450.
    Frame rate is between 30-40 on fsx and Pd3.
  10. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,767
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,180Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,209 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The discussion here is about SimTools motion profiles, not FSUIPC profiles. Perhaps try Avsim.com instead for advice.
  11. shannonb1

    shannonb1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,107
    Occupation:
    Sales Intelligence
    Location:
    Virginia
    Balance:
    8,866Coins
    Ratings:
    +598 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, JRK, 4DOF
    I really want my missions like Oil Rig on FSX to work on prepar 3d but cant figure that out, any ideas?