1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Forza Motorsport 7

Discussion in 'Ready, set, go - Start your engines' started by Jerry Atrick, Jun 14, 2017.

  1. bruce stephen

    bruce stephen Hammer doesnt fix it, must be electrical SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1,300
    Occupation:
    general contractor
    Location:
    michigan
    Balance:
    8,858Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,214 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    your hard work is much appreciated @bvillersjr ty. I had written this game off as too much of a pain. I'll test this weekend.
    • Like Like x 2
  2. Jerry Atrick

    Jerry Atrick this is my sim Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    1,152Coins
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Hi Bvillersjr, I just want to say thank you for your extended effort, I know it will be appreciated by anyone whom now has a moving derrière under their FM7.
    Hopefully real soon I will have my buttocks shaken while driving around Mount Panorama:)

    Many thanks hug:
    Jerry
    • Like Like x 1
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    simvibe did.
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimTools Developer SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor SimTools 2.0 Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,985
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,542Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,089 / 9 / -0
    @bvillersjr, the unsigned one should work just fine buddy.
    Sorry, I had me head in code...
    yobuddy
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    detail config and comparisions betwen simvibe and gamevibe. forza 7 ips and ports. I am translating and trying to put subtitles to English If anyone wants to put too, the help will be welcome thank you.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, if anyone is interested, you also can play on xbox one with this input, just download the demo version on PC and from Xbox set your pc local ip and the port 4123.

    Now, the last forza update has two udp modes, the new one has a lot of new data for dashboards but sadly it makes sim engine crashes, if you could make an alternate plugin or just update this one to work with the new mode it would be great.
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    393
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    1,045Coins
    Ratings:
    +88 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i dont understand how exactly new mode works. basically its a car panel and another... but the same way to udp out. weird
  8. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    129Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    As Forza explained in hia forum "With this update, the previous data structure in the initial Data Out release is now known as “Sled” in the game menus. The new version (known as V2) features all the same Sled data outputs, as well as the new data outputs. For a look at the new data structure, check out our Data Out post on the Forza Forums"

    So the last one is better but something makes sim engine crashes.
  9. Al Del Risco

    Al Del Risco New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Miamuhhh Florida
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Gentlemen, (if there are any ladies on this forum, please forgive me) I just finished building a DOF Reality 3 axis rig (Igor has really put together a fabulous piece!) For the past week I have been trying to get the motion rig to work with Forza Motorsport 7. It was suggested that I download Live for Speed. At first, LFS was not working but somehow after trying everything I could think of, I got it working. Unfortunately, I tried so many things that I'm not sure what the fix was. I am incredibly stoked that I got LFS to work with the motion rig. But, with all due respect to the developers of LFS, I'm ready to play Forza M7 with my rig!


    Unfortunately my rig is at my shop where I don't have a router, I use my iPhone hotspot in order to go online. I’ve read this entire thread and it seems very promising. I saw the post by bvillersjr where he mentions using Sim Commander and I also watched all 33 minutes of paulopsx2 video. I’d be willing to pistol whip my puppy in order to understand Portuguese! His video seems incredibly informative and the Sim Commander software looks powerful.


    It doesn't seem as if I'm forced to need an Internet connection via a router in order to get my rig to work with Forza? Do I need to get Sim Commander? Both myself and my puppy would deeply appreciate your help.


    Thank you

    Al…
  10. Al Del Risco

    Al Del Risco New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Miamuhhh Florida
    Balance:
    54Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I forgot to mention I'm using the latest version of SimTools.

    Thanks
    Al...
  11. Evan Rowlands

    Evan Rowlands EMR Industries Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2017
    Messages:
    177
    Occupation:
    business owner/ EMR industries
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    Balance:
    487Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform