1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Forza Motorsport 7 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Motorsport 7

  1. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    and yes... port 4122 still config on forwarding.
  2. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    @paulopsx2 - I really appreciate your all your help on understanding how to make FM7 to work.

    I will try this today when i get home. As of now I have:
    #1. Already configured in the FM7 HUD as I mentioned with the Internet router IP address some crazy IP using the www.myipaddress.com (172.*.*.*) and 4122. - Check
    #2. Left my Sim tools as is now configuration needed. - Check

    #3. Router configuration could be my problem. I maybe configuring the Port Forwarding wrong. I remember doing this step and doesnt work for me but ill try again.
    When i configure it for my computer using the IP address in port forwarding.
    I use my IP address (using CMD, entered ipconfig /all) Custom Ports > select "UDP" > Source port > 4122 ? (Basic Setup)

    Or

    (Advance Setup) Option 2# advanced options where i can choose specific:
    Source port , with option to select - Single to any Range
    Destination port , with option to select - Single or Any Range port.

    Verizon router is confusing with the source and destination port. Instead of other brand routers with a description of "Internal" or "External" port. I may need to replace my router.... ?
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    verizon its more simple:

    port forwarding> select your ip ( PC IP 192.168.XX.XX ) > application to forward CUSTOM PORTS > UDP > 4123 the same proccess, for port 4122 ( just for garantee )

    ADD, then select and apply.
  4. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I was able to figure it out. In my simtools manager , under profile editor, it was > 4123 !!! I had everything right , from the start of my problem....everything worked !! I did not know the Game Manager shows the port# in the profile editor. WTF! :eek: lol i feeling little stupid and happy at the same time.

    So for you users out there, who need to know.

    I have DOF Reality H3


    - Router Configuration - input your IP address (Using cmd , Ipconfig \all) and port forwarding to 4123 or 4122 (Depending) if different port#.
    ***Note Very important To find the port # to use***
    To find out the port #
    1. Open the game,leave it running then minimize it.
    2. Go to the Simtool Game manager (You will see the game is running blah blah) then GO into your "Profile editor" Click through the tabs. (I forgot which tab) but you will see Port # ! Input it into your router configuration for Port forwarding(UDP) and your IP (Using comand prompt, then type > Ipconfig /all)
    Mine was 4123 not 4122

    - FM7 HUD - Turn on UDP , Input the internet ip address using ( http://www.myipaddress.com ) and the port #.

    Now enjoy. hug:
    • Like Like x 3
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    finally rs.. enjoy.
  6. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    detail config and comparisions betwen simvibe and gamevibe. forza 7 ips and ports. I am translating and trying to put subtitles to English If anyone wants to put too, the help will be welcome thank you.
  7. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hi, has anyone tried to use this plugin on consoles? I use sim dashboard app on my xbox one x and works great but still very limited, I already tried the forwarding method and also the same method I use with my android app but simtools can´t receive any data, I suppose the plugin is not designed to be use on consoles, but could you please make it happen, it would be great.

    I already use project cars 1 and 2 plugins with my xbox one.
  8. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Anyone got this working on teamed network cards? Also whats the data packet format, car dash or sled plz?
  9. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I've managed to make some limited progress as now the plug-in is working but only for the first third of the lap, does that mean I have to do more data collection unpatched?

    I've included a screenshot of my settings and in game I have selected port 4123 and data packet format DASH.

    Attached Files:

  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    463
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    774Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    where is the rules for 4122 port?
  11. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Forza MS 7 profile editor port_LI.jpg
    Like @Drippz101 (see his comment above) my Simtools profile manager gives 4123 as the used port (see image below). If yours uses the same port (4123) but you need to configure 4122 then I will go back to the recommended port 4122 Forza MS 7 profile editor port_LI.jpg and see if I can get that working but until then 4123 has limited functionality for me some reason (at least I got movement on the first third of the lap, which I hadn't seen any movement on 4122 port)?
    Also if you could provide a screenshot of how you have configured your router port forwarding that would be much appreciated?
  12. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    @value1 can you confirm as per the image above that the Simtools profile editor port used which in my case is 4123 should be the same as the as the in game HUD "Data Out IP PORT" which you stated should be 4122?
    So in your case your Sim tools profile editor for FMS7 would in fact read 4122 if you took a screenshot like I did above?
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,628Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,161 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    In Forza you need to specify port 4122. 4123 is only the internal port, SimTool uses; no needs to worry about.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    okay I've changed it to 4122 and for the first time in a dozen tries it works only for the first part of the first lap which is the same as with 4123, why does the motion stop working after a while on the first lap on this plug-in only, I have no such issues with other plug-ins?
  15. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Are you using the sled mode? Sadly the plugin hasn't been upgraded to the v2 mode, wich is the best ouput mode por dashboard apps
    • Winner Winner x 1
  16. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    No I'm using the "Car DASH", should I be using SL ED mode and if so is there any chance it could be upgraded to V2 mode?
  17. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yes, change it to sled, I've been asking for a plugin upgrade since a month ago but no luck so far, I use the dash mode to send the telemetry to sim dashboard app on my phone and tablet and i even achieve that the app developers upgrade it to forward telemetry to use the app and simtools at the same time, but since the plugin is made only for sled mode the other crashes every time i use it.

    The sim dash developers wrote me that the simtools plugin creator can modify it very quickly because they only need to increase their receive buffer if its too small right now and do some minor adjustments but only he can do it.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  18. optical10

    optical10 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Balance:
    574Coins
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Ok many thx, now i've changed to sled its working perfect!
    I think the 9 plus laps must have help to but now that i read the "receive buffer" issue you mentioned it makes sense the motion fell away after awhile into a lap.
  19. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    122Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    sorry for my ignorance but whats sled mode? thanks
  20. Octavio Olvera

    Octavio Olvera New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Veracruz. Mexico
    Balance:
    213Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Forza 7 created a basic profile called sled to send udp data to other devices, in the september update they created another one to send more data and they called it dash or v2 you can read all here:

    https://www.forzamotorsport.net/en-us/news/fm7_september_update

    https://forums.forzamotorsport.net/...7--Data-Out--feature-details.aspx#post_926839

    Sadly, even tough the second one is better, it isn't suported by the available plugin for simtools, maybe if we ask hard ebough we can convience @value1 to make a new one or just modify the existing one, i know is a hard work and he make it on his free time, but maybe we can fund the project.
    • Like Like x 1