1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Forza Motorsport 7 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Motorsport 7

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,110Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Forza Motorsport 7 Plugin - Plugin for Forza Motorsport 7

    Read more about this resource...
    • Winner Winner x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Thank you so much. I have been waiting for this for long time!
  3. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    There is no external port but service port and internal port.
    I put 4122-4122 on service port / 4123 on internal port
    and both 4123. but can get it work. any ideas? will keep trying.
  4. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I got it worked by replacing router. It works perfectly now. COOL!
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2018
  5. Mark Acklin

    Mark Acklin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Balance:
    - 48Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
    Works great! Thanks
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Wotever

    Wotever New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 123Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hi ! to enable localhost on forza simply use this utility :
    Windows 8 AppContainer Loopback Utility (available here https://www.telerik.com/fiddler/add-ons)
    In the app, check forza and save:
    upload_2018-7-5_21-8-4.png

    Then you can use 127.0.0.1 in the game settings and avoid any tricks to get telemetry on local computer.
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 5, 2018
  7. Youngsoo Cho

    Youngsoo Cho VR Sim Racing Gamer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2017
    Messages:
    154
    Occupation:
    Business Man
    Location:
    Korea
    Balance:
    383Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Working Great, Thank you so much!
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    i try this.. save, and nothing happens.. any idea? if i put my ip, and 4122 port, ok.. all its fine. But change on loopback program, and save, dont works. This is my point: simvibe works on 127.0.0.1 and 10001 port. simtools works on my ip, and 4122 port. Perfet, IF loopback program works.
  9. Wotever

    Wotever New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 123Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Simvibe adds the exception too, just like loopbackutility does, the issue like you pointed out is that you can't share share UDP accross two ports there can be only one "listener", I don't know if simtools offers a way to broadcast udp data to multiple targets, at least i've not seen it.
    • Like Like x 1
  10. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    But in this case, the simtools should work correctly through ip 127.0.01 right? but it does not work...
  11. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    This is a great plugin,but i'm not sure simtools1.3 can use
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,463
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    101,652Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,473 / 41 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    There is no ongoing plugin support for SimTools 1.3, including Forza 7, an upgrade to SimTools 2 is required.
  13. Jaysonchou111

    Jaysonchou111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    161Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    thanks for your help:grin
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    I have a issue can't make my dof reality h3 motion to work.

    I did as followed.

    Verizon fios router
    1. My version fios under "firewall>port forwarding." Enter my computer ip address. 192.168.*.* enter in "source port" - 4122 and "destination" - 4123 then applied and save.

    There was another option for incoming ports I left it as default it said "same as above" with the option schedule> "always"

    Simtools Engine
    2. SIM tools engine> selected "tools>manage IP" inputted my computer ip address 192.168.*.*

    Simtools Game manager
    3. SIM tools Game manager selected fm7 profile and appy patch

    Forza motorsport 7
    4. Open FM7 entered in the HUD menu with UDP on
    internet ip address 173.*.*.*
    udp port 4122


    Started a race still no motion at all, I even rebooted the game again and still nothing. Can someone explain or tell me what I'm missing ???
  15. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    all services on sim tools, point to your loopback. 127.0.0.1. Not to DHCP address ( 192.168...etc )
    • Informative Informative x 1
  16. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    Okay so changing the router for port forwarding is irelevent and useless.

    So technically all I need to do is input the ip 127.0.0.1 and port 1001 in the FM7 HUD settings ?
  17. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
  18. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    forza works in diferent ways, because its UDP telemetry format. PUT you internet IP ( www.myipaddress.com ) and port 4122 on HUD.
  19. Drippz101

    Drippz101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    72Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Motion platform
    1.Okay I did that in FM7 HUD options , 2.Simtools engine & manager - I'm going to leave it as default with the 127.0.0.1 as my ip?

    3.For my verizon Router configuration. I will delete my previous configuration fort port forwarding. Since my router has a loopback of 127.0.0.1 or do i still need to config port forwarding ?

    What else do I need or have to do?
  20. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    681Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    1 - ok. 2 - yes. 3 - router from services dont have a loopback ip. JUst reset router, and pickup your adrres from internet ( www.myipaddress.com )