1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Forza Horizon 4 Plugin 2.0.0.0

Plugin for Forza Horizon 4

  1. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @moaale with sim tools and game engine running with the horizon4 plugin selected the game is what starts the plugin, if it works properly the game engine will have a blue bar at the top and display game running.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    horizon4 loopback.png this is the program I used, the ip address and port are correct. attached is the program. unzip, run and select horizon4 as shown in pic, save and everything should work.

    Attached Files:

  3. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I believe it does both, i would try and get motion going first, then get telemetry. i only use simtools. I also have port forward 4123 set in my router( this is for running games on xbox one with sim tools on pc).
    Can you post some screen shots of your settings, some others here might be able to help.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I haven't changed the manager ip is stil default 127.0.0.1. you can try this plugin it has manual start like forza 7.

    Attached Files:

  5. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I am guessing that you are not playing on pc. I hacked the original plugin from value1 and yobuddy and changed to manual start so I could play on xbox.
    I can confirm both plugins work on pc.
  6. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    413Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @DTHCR . Hi, I got the original plugin from value1 and yobuddy playing on PC.
    You say that you hacked the original plugin from value1 and yobuddy and changed to manual start to play on xbox.
    Could you please explain how I do the "manual start"?
  7. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    @Sam MAHENDRA ok with my modified plugin its the same as forza7. with game engine running and game selected there will be a play button to the right as seen in the manual start pic, the second pic is after you select the play button, at the top the bar goes blue and displays game running and the button has changed to a stop button. see other pic.
    manual start.png manual start running.png
    now I can play and have motion on xbox .
    or if you are trying to make your own plugin, then you need to remove the process name.
    The settings for xbox are the same as forza7, goto settings, then hud and gameplay, turn on data out, set ip to computer that's running simtools, port 4123 and save.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2020
  8. miladsalari

    miladsalari New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 229Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, SimAxe, Arduino, JRK, Joyrider, SimforceGT, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    HI. How could find your ip
  9. DTHCR

    DTHCR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    i hope this is what you are asking.
    Open sim tool game engine, then click on the tools button on the bottom left side, then in the top right hand corner will be the computers ip address.

    Attached Files:

  10. Sam MAHENDRA

    Sam MAHENDRA mahentheman

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Balance:
    413Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  11. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    641Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    I think Forza Horizon 4 is a very unique game, but in my case Simtool doesn't work and I'm having a hard time. One of the reasons is that I don't understand port fowarding, but it seems that I can't operate port fowarding on AirStation, which is the setting tool of my router Buffalo WXR-1750. In this case, do I have to replace the router?
    Also, is there an enableloopback utility that can be used on windows 10?
    If forza horizon does not appear in the list even after installing in Program Files(X86) , is the installation location wrong?
  12. fledge2b

    fledge2b New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Nagoya
    Balance:
    641Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Sorry, use Forza Horizon 4 plugin 2.0.0.2 and game setting data IP address 127.0.0.1, port 4123.
    everything OK.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    314Coins
    Ratings:
    +20 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello.
    Does Forza Horizon 4 still work?
    Do you have any updates or special procedures?
    I tried Enebleloopback, but the name of the game does not appear on the list.
    I downloaded what is here in the forum and the name does not appear in the list either.
    The game is on an external hard drive.
    Could this be the reason?
    Can someone help me?
    Thanks.
  14. Brett

    Brett Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Carrum Downs Victoria Australia
    Balance:
    394Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, JRK
    Does anyone have this working with the Steam version?

    Like Leandro above, EnableLoopBack does not show any of the Steam Forza files for myself either.