1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FlyPT question/s

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Building Q&A / FAQ' started by PaulB, Sep 29, 2019.

Tags:
  1. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is better to have the limit switch at the top or bottom of travel?
    Do the motors all move at once (6dof) or individually?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    860
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,610Coins
    Ratings:
    +902 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    What do you mean?

    For mover? We don't need limits for the software. They should act on the hardware/controller.
  4. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sorry I should have explained. I'm using encoders with kangaroos and 2x32 Sabertooths, so they will need to be homed every time it starts up. I could be missing something.
    I'll cleanup the wiring after everything is running! : )
    Kudos to the software development!

    Attached Files:

  5. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2 / -0
    @PaulB
    I may be able to help. Ive recently gone through a setup with similar hardware.

    The only difference in my case was I did the initial tune by mechanical limits (with limit switches diconnected) and then added afterwards a single limit switch for homing on each startup.

    In your case, the initial tune would be to tune by limits or tune by teach.
    After tuning, you can set the start up homing to drive to a limit of your choice, top or bottom, or both for a bit of extra safety
    It was easier to do all this with the Describe software. I used the version 3.9 Beta with no problems. I did have some issue with 3.7 but cant remember what it was.
    https://www.dimensionengineering.com/info/describe
    Let me know how you go.
  6. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks JAD: I'll try that for tuning. This is a lot to sort out again!
    Did you get things going with FlyPT, and did you change the Simtools interface parameters from your Build photo in
    JADs 6dof with ballscrews?
  7. JAD

    JAD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    111
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +92 / 2 / -0
    I missed following up on your reply, if you put an @ symbol in front of the user name, we get a notification.
    The settings you've seen on my thread are from the time FlyPT was in version 1 and it was on the FlyPt Hexapod Interface thread.
    Now its version 2 on the FlyPT Mover thread and its changed substantially.
    But up to recently, Ive just been playing around Simtools only
    Its been a long time since Ive had a chnace to get back to the sim and I just tried version 2.4 today but I had some difficulty with the serial output to talk with the kangaroo.
    I just sent off a query to FlyPT on it now.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. PaulB

    PaulB Titanium2dof

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    346Coins
    Ratings:
    +32 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @JAD
    Started looking at FlyPT 2.4 myself. Looks great.
    I'm setting the limit switches. Then it's down to programming Simtools and FlyPT.
    Really looking forward to this!

    Thanks for the help!