1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    3,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +421 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No problem man, I don't have any issues with simtools, just wanted to try your thing. I already have motion compensation with a vive tracker. So I'm all good and can continue to use simtools no problem.
    Take care !
  2. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    HI . I have received my new G2 and I try to set up Motion Rig with FLYPT motion , I can't see three-colored cross Need help for this !!!! Thanks
  3. PeterW

    PeterW alias Wickie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Ing. Mb (FH)
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,422Coins
    Ratings:
    +326 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi Flyman
    Do you know this video?
    This may help a littl.
    And do you know the discord-channel for OVRMV ?
    I got it working so far by following the step by step description on the OVRMC website.
    Hope this helps a little...
    Wickie
    • Like Like x 2
  4. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,254Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda I can not find a source of War Thunder. Or it isn't done yet?

    I mean for aircrafts.
  5. Mu-KwangKim

    Mu-KwangKim Run, Run, Run SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    South, Korea
    Balance:
    - 664Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, AC motor, SCN5, SCN6, Joyrider, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Can SCN be used on FlyPT?
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,031
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,979 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    @Mu-KwangKim

    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    371
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,550Coins
    Ratings:
    +331 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    since game engine supports SCN actuators can that somehow be used with MOVER?
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Thanks !
    Missing something again with FLyPT Mover And I can see the color axe !! But work with controler !
    I try to have some news from discord !!
  9. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,107Coins
    Ratings:
    +86 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
  10. PeterW

    PeterW alias Wickie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Ing. Mb (FH)
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,422Coins
    Ratings:
    +326 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi all!
    I want to add some more turbulence to heave, when flying in windy conditions (MSFS20). I tried a lot in mover (noise source, poses, directs,....), but nothing went or was satisfying. Apart from the noise function, I got weired behavior or interrupts in serial communication. Do you have any working solution to add heave? Thanks and merry christmas
    Wickie
  11. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Try this filter : Add or Gain or Multi ..merry christmas !!

    test7.png
  12. PeterW

    PeterW alias Wickie

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2018
    Messages:
    165
    Occupation:
    Dipl. Ing. Mb (FH)
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,422Coins
    Ratings:
    +326 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks Flymen! I dove deeper in your proposed settings and tried them all, but finally they all do only increase the whole heave. As a result, my sim goes up snd down too much/ fast also with the joystick up/down commands. Thats not what I wanted.
    What I tried was to add noise to heave. With huge values. With help of two Emalp filters I make them smooth. In this way I can get random +/- 50mm heave superpositioned. This gives such a good immersion of beeing really in the air!!! But this can not be the final solution, because the amount of aditional heave is allways the same, regardless of whether it is windy or not or you are on the ground or in the air.
    The perfect solution would be to grab the vertical acceleration in a seperate module, filter and multiply it somehow and the mix it to heave.
    Maybe @pmvcda has an Idea?
    Wickie
  13. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    485
    Balance:
    3,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Merry christmas and a happy new year to come chaps.

    Well im here nagging about the panel shake again. Well hacking it myself. So im just curious if i cant use the Stall (dont really need it for my jets) in the hooks to get telemetry for Panel shake. I see there's modules that does have shake but nothing in the mainpanel_init so i dont know what to do with those.

    I can get the arguments from mainpanel_init.lua (UH1)

    Code:
    Panel_Shake_Z                  = CreateGauge()
    Panel_Shake_Z.arg_number    = 264
    Panel_Shake_Z.input            = {-1,1}
    Panel_Shake_Z.output        = {-0.8,0.8}
    Panel_Shake_Z.controller    = controllers.Panel_Shake_Z
    
    Panel_Shake_Y                  = CreateGauge()
    Panel_Shake_Y.arg_number    = 265
    Panel_Shake_Y.input            = {-1,1}
    Panel_Shake_Y.output        = {-0.8,0.8}
    Panel_Shake_Y.controller    = controllers.Panel_Shake_Y
    
    Panel_Rot_X                  = CreateGauge()
    Panel_Rot_X.arg_number        = 282
    Panel_Rot_X.input            = {-1,1}
    Panel_Rot_X.output            = {-0.5,0.5}
    Panel_Rot_X.controller        = controllers.Panel_Rot_X
    



    If i look at simshakers.lua it goes something like this
    Code:
    
    local PanelShake =
                  string.format(
                  "%.2f~%.2f~%.2f",
                  MainPanel:get_argument_value(264),
                  MainPanel:get_argument_value(265),
                  MainPanel:get_argument_value(282)
    
    dataTable.panelShake = PanelShake
    
    
    So the question then i suppose. Can i replace stall and use that or somehow get this to actually output in the normal xyz telemetry. It would be good to get some sort of intensity (if thats possible) but id settle for on/off

    From Dcs to flypt
    Code:
    
    
        local stall = 0
        for k,v in pairs(alarm) do
            if k == "StallSignalization" then
                if v == true then
                    stall = 1
                end
            end
        end
    
    
    stall,                                         -- 22 = Stall alarm (0 or 1)
    
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2020
  14. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF

    @wannabeaflyer2 , I did that but not work ...

    test8.png
  15. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    8,078Coins
    Ratings:
    +918 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @Flymen not sure if this was actually for my attention, but i seem to recall That the Fix that FlyPt suggested worked for me regarding No Limits if this is the issue for you :) been a while but my mistake initially was trying to use demo mode ,Which did not export data , i needed a paid version and all went well after follwing Mover setup notes
  16. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,215Coins
    Ratings:
    +174 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF

    Ok finaly work with : --telemetry --telemetryport=15151
    But the connection * Connect* must be set manually without the hook at the right time at the start game, only the hook does not work automatically !!!
    Thanks
  17. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    485
    Balance:
    3,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello! Hope things are going better

    I've been tuning my G seat for DCS lately and ive noticed that the Longitudal acc stays the same (some slight gains or dips depending) and does not care about actual airspeed or G load. I would say this is a DCS telemetry issue but worth being aware of. Essentially this means that i cant tune the seat to give me proper acceleration cues.

    When you see the long acc move up and down considerably its me going from full idle to burner.

  18. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    6,365Coins
    Ratings:
    +304 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Hard to see the values. Are you choosing “accel. with gravity” in mover ? This should give you right data.
  19. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    485
    Balance:
    3,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Both are in the video (2 bottom ones) and more or less identical. Full burner when loosing airspeed is still full burner acceleration data. They operate independent from each other. Preferably DCS would fix that. It would not be an easy workaround on Mover's end
  20. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    485
    Balance:
    3,039Coins
    Ratings:
    +176 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'd say its comparably to another discussion we had a while back on knife edge and pulling G's. While the sway /roll data is still there you would not feel it as the centrifugal force is pushing you hard into the seat. Suppose we still need to wait for 4.0 so we could tie these in. Doubtful DCS will do anything about it even though i would say there's no way you should have full acc data when you are loosing tons of energy. That said you would probably feel some difference but for operating the motion rig you need to limit it depending on the other forces