1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

3DOF - C1500´s first Sim Seat

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by C1500, Nov 22, 2018.

  1. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi
    I have re-read the Threat "AMC-AASD15A servo controller" and found 1 big mistake in my settings.
    The PulsFilter was set to "0"
    It is set now to "4" and spike filter Level 1640 and Range to 10200
    Hopefully now there will be nearly now movement ;o)
    If this is working, i will increase the spike filter.

    Is my understanding correct hat a lower filter value is filtering more spikes?

    I am not so afraid anymore, but now i am a little more relaxed to start the rig

    kind regards
    Peer
  2. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks

    In my holidays i have time to test the rig.
    Yesterday i made the first drive in Dirt 2
    Today i tried AeroFly FS2 with minor success.

    When the Airplane is moving slowly to any direction, the rig is stuttering a lot.
    Only if the spike filter is active, it moves continuously and smooth.
    I made a video:


    I´ve used Mover 3.3.5 and the same settings as in Dirt2
    pose.jpg

    Has anyone an idea where the stuttering is coming from?

    Kind regards and marry x-mas

    Peer
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2020
  3. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    850
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I don't remember what controllers you are using. Every choppiness in my rig came from calibration of the SMC3 Fpid not being high enough. Mine is 5.
  4. SpidiHD

    SpidiHD Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2020
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    130Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hello, congratulations for the job, can I ask you where did you buy the motors?
  5. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi @Pierre Lalancette
    I use Thanos AMC AASD15A as controller

    Another Test today shows me that the stuttering is not made by the AMC AASD15A
    I have deactivated the spike filter in the AMC and there was no change in stuttering
    Maybe the filtern in Mover generates the stuttering

    Here are my settings in Mover:
    Output: OUTPUT __ THANOS.png
    Rig: RIG __ LINEAR HEXAPOD.png
    Pose: POSE __ FROM MOTION.png
    The filters are set like this:
    Sway = EMALP(EMAHP(VALUE;150.000);150.000)
    Surge = EMALP(EMAHP(VALUE;150.000);150.000)
    Heave = EMALP(EMAHP(VALUE;500.000);500.000)
    Yaw = EMALP(EMALP(LOGISTIC(CUBIC3(VALUE;0.000008);12;1);300);300)
    Roll = LOGISTIC(VALUE;15.000;1)
    SwayInRoll = EMALP(EMAHP(VALUE;150.000);150.000)
    Pitch = LOGISTIC(VALUE;15.000;1)
    SurgeInPitch = EMALP(EMAHP(VALUE;150.000);150.000)

    Or could it be a problem with the data from AeroFly FS2?

    @pmvcda : Hi Pedro, do you have any idea?

    @SpidiHD : i bought them at AliExpress

    Kind regards
    Peer
  6. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    850
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    You should try to remove all the forces but one, to see if it comes from a specific force.
    In the output, try to change your logistic by a spyke, just to see.
  7. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi Pierre
    I have deactivated ALL filters in Mover
    Every Filter is set to "Value"
    But the stuttering is still present.
    Also the deactivation in the AMC AASD15A does not help, it is always stuttering.
    So I'm starting to think it's really coming out of the game.
    Next test is to test my normal used settings but a Joystick as input

    Hopefully someone has another idea.

    Kind regards
    Peer
  8. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    850
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    If it comes from the game, that means you can uses filters to smooth it out.
    Better than comming from your rig.
  9. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks
    Just a short distraction from the rig-stuttering-problem...

    The next stage of the project is in progress.
    OSW ;)
    My 3D printer ran non-stop and has already finished quite a bit.

    Chris has made a very good build instruction video:


    The 3D files can be found here:
    Quick-release: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1575453
    Butten-box: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2813599

    I made a new adapter-ring in which the blueHID will fit better.
    adapter-ring-blueHID.png
    It has a bigger breakthrough for the USB cable.
    The lower side has no opening for cables due to less space to the outer wall.

    More to come, when the material arrive

    Stay tuned
    Peer

    EDIT: File deleted cause better version in next post
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2021
  10. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks

    I have optimized the ring a bit, now it fits perfect for me.

    Here you can see it:
    ring-3.png

    And how it fits:
    ring-1.jpg ring-2.jpg

    The USB Cable give good stability and holds the blueHID in place.
    The cables from buttons and encoder can be routed to the blueHID through the 5 cutouts.

    Another Update to the rig.
    Yesterday i had a lot of fun with noLimits2 and Dirt2.
    It works perfectly for me. A video will follow.

    But still i have no idea why FS2 is stuttering so much.
    I use the same Settings as in noLimits2 or Dirt2.
    And especially noLimits2 has a lot of movements which are nearly the same as in FS2.

    I wish you a happy new year
    Peer

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,616
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,859Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,585 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Did you try a clean install of the latest version of FS2, I have not tried it but believe there were some bug fixes.
  12. Peacemaker105

    Peacemaker105 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Perth, Aus
    Balance:
    1,630Coins
    Ratings:
    +267 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey sorry for the late reply man, Sorry to hear you have had a bad run, mate! Just a few things:
    - When Cutting aluminium threads you NEED lubricant or you will break taps all day long haha. I used a basic cutting fluid from the hardware store, few drops and away you go. But those inserts look great!! good find :) Hope they hold up for you in the long run.
    - I used 3M Scotchweld np460 i read its good for Carbon Fibre. couldnt get it in Australia had to order it from Turkey haha, then i found out that it needs a special tool to use, very expensive tool! ($200 in Australia) anyway the guy gave me a good discount because apparently lots of people dont realise this.. but it is a good tool and the nozzles you have to also buy mix the epoxy before it comes out so you can just use it like a silicon gun.
    - When glueing things together you want to roughen up both sides so the glue has something to stick too, the carbon rods are very smooth inside to you want to rough sandpaper on a dremel or something to roughen, i then roughed up the inserts too. Then make sure you clean the carbon dust very well from the inside of the carbon tube before glueing! I didnt clean one well enough and that why one fell out after a while.

    Anyway, looks like you have been making good leaps forward now. glad to see it up and running :) Great persistence!
  13. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks

    my new wheel is ready for race:
    Wheel-1.jpg Wheel-2.jpg
    Yes i know that there are some screws missing. That´s the problem during lock down in Germany.

    But i have planed the next update in a few days ;)
    There are these 2 holes on the topside of the button box, I had no idea what to do with it.
    Until i had perfect solution: drill up to 7mm an put in 2 extra buttons.
    Wheel-3.jpg
    These 2 buttons will send "ALT+S" (Output) and "ALT+O" (Source) to control FlyPT-Mover from the wheel.

    oh shit, i forgot that the motor is still "waiting for pickup"
    So the first test-drive will follow later.

    greetings
    Peer
    • Like Like x 2
  14. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks

    today i planed to get rid of the movement of the universal-joints i use.
    I don´t know how it is called in English so I made a short video:


    First idea was to make a better connectivity to the frame and I printed this part:
    joint-holder-v1.png
    But still a short time later (3,5 hours printing) I saw that there is still a lot of movement inside the universal-joint itself.

    So I have decided to make a complete new construction.
    Lower Frame mounted to the main-Frame:
    joint-holder-bottom.png
    Upper frame mounted to the motor:
    joint-holder-motor.png
    And in between - the new universal joint: (Mazda: 0604-89-251A)
    Universal-joint.png
    To fix it in place:
    U-Screws.png

    All Parts will be printed with 100% infill.
    So lets print again and wait for the ordered parts.

    BTW: still waiting that my motor for the OSW will be shipped.:mad:
    Due to new year holidays there is delay. :(

    What do you think?

    greetings
    Peer
  15. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    850
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,914Coins
    Ratings:
    +811 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    This is exactly how I did it.
    The only exception is that aluminium parts were done from the printed design.
  16. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi

    A short update and impression for today...

    I´ve tried to reduce the sound of the rig a bit and mounted 6mm noise-canceling-rubber to the aluminium housing.
    I can´t measure a lower noise but it sounds a bit better for me.
    Noise-canceling.jpg
    Only a try but looks very good ;)

    Another printing success was the wall mount for the OSW-BT-wheel, the VR-Headset and the VR-controllers.
    wallmount1.jpg

    The wheel base looks a little bit funny like pinocchio :D:D
    wheel-holder.png

    As always: waiting for shipment of the 130ST -M10015 :(

    Cheers
    Peer
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2021
  17. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks
    Today only a short update about OSW

    I got a laughing fit when I unpacked the Motor 130ST. :grin:grin:grin:grin:grin
    It is "a bit" bigger than I thought. :(;):)

    Here a impression of the first mount trial ;)
    130ST.jpg
    Since the steering wheel is very steep and also a little too low, I have printed a spacer.
    Motor-Spacer.png
    It is an ~10° turning and 20mm lift.
    Unfortunately, the screws no longer fit and I have to get new ones.
    Then the further assembly takes place.

    The STM32 runs and I have made the first attempts to turn.

    more to come....

    Peer
    • Like Like x 2
  18. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    I am a bit confused :confused:

    I can steer with the 130ST, but I don't get any feedback or back pressure from the steering wheel.
    When I turn the steering wheel I see the values on the controller and in the game.
    The settings I have taken from @Peacemaker105
    The engine does not make any noise.
    I have tried it with LTC2644 and without. There is no difference.

    I checked the wiring again, it seems to be ok.
    Does anyone have a tip where to start looking? :sos

    Kind regards
    Peer
  19. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hi folks
    I am a little confused right now.

    The day before yesterday I saw that the steering angle is displayed.

    Yesterday, my STM32 just would not start.
    I have looked today what is going on and found that the board makes a short circuit.
    So today I installed a new board.

    Now I wanted to test this new board.
    But the motor turns all the time with -123 turns without stopping.
    No matter what I do, only the emergency stop stops the motor.
    I can stop the motor by hand, but it starts again.
    The settings I have checked and can find no error.

    This are the settings in the AASD:
    PN001 = 22 (motor code, requires restart)
    PN002 = 0 (control mode - voltage mode, requires restart) 02
    PN003 = 0 ( Servo enabled? - external)
    PN018 = 0 (Take the encoder output pulse AB phase logic - 0-1)
    PN051 = 1500 (Motor max RPM - see motor specs)
    PN053 = 18 (SigIn 2 port functional allocation -27 - 27)
    PN188 = 10 (Analog torque instruction smooth filtering time - 1-500ms)
    PN189 = 100 (Analog torque instruction gain 1-300 %/V)
    PN190 = -100 (Analog torque instruction offset adjustment -1.5v - 1.5v)
    PN191 = 0 (Simulation of torque command direction - try 0 first)
    PN198 = 120 / 500 (Torque control speed limit - 0-4500rpm)

    Has anyone seen a problem like this?

    EDIT: A short Update
    It seems that the setting of the AASD30A made the problem.
    I´ve resetet to default and the motor is standing still.
    After set the settings and a powercycle of the AASD30A the motor is running again.
    I have doublechecked the wiring of the STM32 and it is OK
    Any idea?
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2021
  20. C1500

    C1500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2018
    Messages:
    164
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,043Coins
    Ratings:
    +85 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Once again checked cabeling and programmed STM32 again.
    The motor is still turning clockwise with 122.
    After reset to default, settings (FN004) the motor stuck with a lot of force.

    I´ve tested now which setting makes the change between stucked motor and self running motor.
    So once again reset to default.
    Surprise: PN002 makes the change.
    When i change from 02 (location mode) to 00 (torque mode ) the motor starts to turn as soon as the STM32 is powered.
    It is not necessary to connect the STM32 to the USB, only power over ST-link is enough.

    What could this be?
    Is my STM32 defect?
    Is my AASD-30A defect?
    Why is my first STM32 take a current of ~1A when supplied with 5V?
    Did the AASD kill the STM32 or the other way?

    Has anyone an idea what i can test or measure to verify the fault?

    HELP PLEASE!!!