1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,@pmvcda
    Exemple with Project Car 2 , I like when I put my COR front of my Rig (2000mm)
    And drift each side like a racing car. But when I push on gaz ( mix surge and pitch), I can’t feel the real pitch like a car does ( COR in middle of Rig) .
    Q- Is it possible to do Both movements with two different COG or COR ?
    See pic for exemple !
    Let me tell you , with 2000mm front of my Rig, when I used 3 degree Pitch it was
    Only up and dowm step :grin
    Thanks !
    142D57C3-61CA-49FF-9C43-98F46CE7B24B.jpeg
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,375 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, but only in the new version.
  3. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,850Coins
    Ratings:
    +145 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    I have a new version 2.9.9 and my new CG in Project car is at 1.0 Meters front of me and I can’t see the diference with or without !!!
  4. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    Flypt mover V3 is on it's way soon. Very soon I hope
  5. mm982566

    mm982566 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    广东东莞
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I'm using it now. It's very good
  6. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Hello,
    I'm trying to configure my 6DOF platform for A320 full cockpit for the first time.

    I run the program to connect Mover with FS2020 and notice a pb with yaw ° position value within P3D source.
    The value for yaw is not related to aircraft yaw (eg -15 0 +15) but rather to the heading of the aircraft (0 to 360).

    Is it an error from the small exe for MSFS2020 connection ?
    If yes hope it can be fixed easely, if not then it's rather in MSSFS2020 that could take longer to fix.

    Thanks, Olivier

    Attached Files:

  7. kparkin

    kparkin Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2018
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    158Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I'm jealous. I am trying not to put too much time into v.2.99 and waiting for v.3 to increase my efforts in learning how to use it properly
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,375 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm using the true heading, not the aircraft yaw.
    But,
    All accelerations and speeds are related to the airplane body, so you get the correct cues, because if you are moving with a yaw of 5 degrees, you get a lateral speed/acceleration besides the longitudinal.
    Hope you understand what I mean.
    In practice, for the motion cueing, the yaw is near useless in aircrafts.
  9. Olivier beaujoin

    Olivier beaujoin New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    France - Roquefort-les-Pins (06330)
    Balance:
    2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Thanks for our answer, yes I have since configured yaw acceleration instead of position following excelent post/sample config from @Dirty that help me a lot to undestand all the basic. I look foward to read additional post from him in his thread around Filter Research.
  10. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    579Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @pmvcda Newbie question (may be answered by "read thru the 77 pages before and you'll FIND the answers!").
    I have a commercial 6DoF Stewart rig (Gforcefactory) that does all the inverse kinematics calcs in its firmware. So I need to feed not actuator instructions, but rather DOF instructions.
    For further clarification: when I load a Hexapod module and move one of the "Actuator position test" sliders, it acts exactly on ONE AXIS (with coordinated actuator movements).

    Can I setup a RIG module that bypasses the Stewart calcs?
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,375 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes and no...

    If you setup a rig, you can output the pose of the rig:
    upload_2020-10-2_11-33-54.png

    But the values are doubles in degrees and you can't adjust anything.
    This is used for motion compensation.
    If what you need are double values in degrees, then you can do it right now.

    I can add for the next version, a special rig just to output the pose in the desired format, I think it's easy to do it with the current structure.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    579Coins
    Ratings:
    +28 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks alot @pmvcda! I tried the "Pose" Output string, but with no success.

    However by changing the <mode_Axis> value to a number corresponding to "platform offset" I found a way to bypass the inverse kinematic calcs in the firmware. That looked as at least one solution found!:)

    BUT, when I tried to figure out what values I had to insert in the Rotating Hexapod Module I quickly got the intruiging feeling, that the layout of my GeforceFactory rig differs from the one used in the module.
    Gforce Hexapod layout.png
    Maybe I'm wrong ?

    Anyway, and if it's not too much of hazzle, adding a "Dummy" rig that passes on axis instructions instead of actuator instructions would be great. In the end I may have two functioning solutions, but that makes me more happy than none!;)
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2020
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,375 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Been a bit hidden in the cave and with lot's of real world work.
    But it's progressing, and we might have a good amount of updates on the next version.
    Last days, struggling with this one:

    upload_2020-10-4_16-4-26.png

    Not 100% yet, but I think I found the right way after many trials (I hope).
    And yes, the idea is to integrate the spline with the other filters and if possible with mouse input for the nodes.
    So we could have dynamic splines...
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,375 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Some new sources also:
    upload_2020-10-4_16-17-41.png
    And others, like:

    - Final FS2020 source
    - VTOL VR (Still WIP)
    • Like Like x 5
  15. mm982566

    mm982566 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    广东东莞
    Balance:
    91Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Look forward to the new version so I can have a good time playing F1 2020. Have fun
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,375 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Another of the updates coming with the new version:

    upload_2020-10-5_12-21-47.png

    We can now send to the outputs, all the received values from the game (4 bytes floats).
    And there's way more values possible.
    It's also possible to get strings from the sources, like: location, weather, vehicle, ...... and send the byte array through the outputs.
    Well, sources need an upgrade in the data, but it's already working on some sources.

    And if you noticed it, the outputs can now receive feedback from the hardware (still WIP).
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    969
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,720Coins
    Ratings:
    +809 / 8 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Nice, maybe we can add Nextion display support this way!!!
  18. wannabeaflyer2

    wannabeaflyer2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    london uk
    Balance:
    7,705Coins
    Ratings:
    +890 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda he's back and as always asking for info, ok so far my SFX150 4 dof sim cockpit using 2.9.9
    FLYPT program is up and running but for quite a while the motion seems sluggish , i can no longer feel the rumble strips, or gear change surge etc, that i used to bitch about as being aggresive (spend more time making than driving ), what really focused me on this is now i have fitted a 5th Actuator for my Surge seat module and the movment of the surge seat is definetly way way to slow . Motor speed is set to 3000 RPM like all the others , no apparent mechanical binding etc but my gut feeling is that something has changed could this be the windows update mentioned above , IM pretty sure i remember this 4dof setup shaking the Poo outta me now it just wallows like driving a sedan .. just off to make a copy of my attempts at 5DOF profile for you guys to vet for me ...just dont laugh at the settings ...its a test LOL :)
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,322Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,375 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Can you send me your setup please?
  20. digitalmonk

    digitalmonk New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    170Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    Hi I'm trying to use the joystick output for Star Wars Squadron, as it doesn't have telemetry.
    I'm confused as to what fields I should map and what joystick axis on the Source screen. Is it position, speed, acceleration?

    I'll settle for roll, sway, pitch and surge but not sure what fields should be mapped. Can't find any info on the net. Anyone have Squadron working well with a joystick? Including filters?

    Is it possible to map heave?