1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @hexpod @pmvcda how can I add a "classical" deadzone to the filter of heave? For example to DCS, I want to heave doesn't move if moves are less than 2-3mm, but let it move when they're bigger.
    Now my filter is:
    EMAHP(EMALP(LOGISTIC(VALUE;180;2);500);500)
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,291 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Use the CUBIC3:
    upload_2020-5-27_9-11-59.png
    As you see in the graphic, it adds a dead zone around zero

    Replace VALUE with the CUBIC or add CUBIC over all the filtering you already have (might be better)
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,291 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Trigen,

    I'm working on a new XPlane11 source.
    It will work without any configuration needed for the source (selecting outputs in XPlane).

    @Mauricio,
    Let me conclude the new XPlane11 source. Not saying it's going to solve your problems, but maybe @hexpod , could help a bit here (please). He's the air craft specialist :)
  4. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    Balance:
    2,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I turned out to be an issue with needing to restart mover for the Xplane plugin to connect properly. I had to do the same after the computer woke from sleep. Its not an issue i have with other plugins but not a big deal. Hopefully your new one will fix it
  5. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    Balance:
    2,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Is it currently or in the future possible to connect directly to a SFX-100 trough ardunio Leonardo/uno serial or do i need a Thanos board for this? I aint giving up Mover for anything really
  6. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    [QUOTE = "pmvcda, post: 199121, membro: 4322"] [USER = 31790] @Trigen [/ USER],

    Estou trabalhando em uma nova fonte XPlane11.
    Ele funcionará sem nenhuma configuração necessária para a fonte (selecionando saídas no XPlane).

    [USER = 4929] @Mauricio [/ USER],
    Deixe-me concluir a nova fonte do XPlane11. Não estou dizendo que isso resolverá seus problemas, mas talvez [USER = 21507] @hexpod [/ USER] possa ajudar um pouco aqui (por favor). Ele é o especialista em aeronaves :)[/ QUOTE]

    Pedro perfeito!

    Ansioso para isso!

    Parabéns pela sua dedicação!
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,291 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I would have no problem connecting to SFX100, but they are hiding the way the data is sent to make people use their software.
    There's two alternatives (that I know):
    -The Thanos controller
    - Or try this: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...o-mega-for-aasd-15a-and-similar-driver.14421/
    • Like Like x 1
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,296Coins
    Ratings:
    +239 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Why do you want to put a deadzone ? Do you have an issue with small cues ?
  9. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    Balance:
    2,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I got a question about something related to motion FFB and slip angles, TL and so on. With a G seat there's a lot you can do since you have the sustained forces. Is there any way one can tap into the FFB outputs so you can get a proper feel for what the back end is doing, slip angles, grip and so on? Or is there another way to get this sort of telemetry? Using Yaw speed Yacceleration or otherwise really dont give the best results. Sure you get the snap out but you really dont have any way that i can see to "really" feel when the car is getting loose, right before, or as it actually looses grip. I think its hard to get a sense trough fks sway if the car is sliding too, at least in a G setup where the resolution isnt that high.

    Main thing though is the Yaw and like i mention, if its possible to use the FFB signal in some way i think it would be magic to incorporate into a G seat setup. Im sure many a smart guy have thought of it before and perhaps its not feasible but its worth a thought i think

    I do know Simhub has a wheel slip effect for bass shakers and it does work quite well so the force outputs are there to be grabbed?

    So since you are the magician here @pmvcda is this something that's possible to do?
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2020
  10. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    Balance:
    2,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another i suppose thing is this. The standards seem to be Yaw pos, Yaw speed and mover has yaw Acc which seems to be the closest but also has its drawbacks. What one really needs is difference in a center axis (towards the front i suppose) for only the car as it was moving in a straight line and disregarding any turn it is in yes? Then one would get the true yaw/slip angle. I guess this is info you cant get trough the normal telemetry since and i may be wrong here most but motion software dont do this?
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,291 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,
    I can add the wheels info and you can use it for TL.
    I'm reading the posts and feedback, but I'm in deep sh@#% work for some days.
    Just got home and I'm tired, just want to put myself horizontal and sleep....
    I promise I will get back to this and add some more features and bug squashing.
    But for now, can't give dates.
    Sorry.
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    323
    Balance:
    2,040Coins
    Ratings:
    +101 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    No worries, there's no rush on anything. Even if its next year! I cannot begin to tell you how grateful i am for your development! I hope lots of people are donating. I'll no doubt do so again in the future

    I'm just putting out some ideas and brainstorming a bit.

    You can have slow slides, fast slides, slides, snap out! You can generally get one, but not the other so its always a compromise with Yaw.

    I'm sure there's a lot of cool things you can do. Steering is already in there so i can have some fun experimenting with it.

    I drive mainly AC in the Caterham though ;)

    All in all this would be the absolute best on a torque based system i think but position can also work. That's a project for another time :)
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2020
  13. cubexxx

    cubexxx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    Hi, I've discovered some numerical problems with high pass filtering, see an example here: highPassProblems.png
    The input is a pure sine, put the filter result shows some severe distortions which occur irregularly. I wanted to use vertical position with a high pass as heave and it basically worked but I noticed some strange vibrations in my actuators so I had a look at the signals and it looks like there's something wrong with the calculations, gets worse with the order of the highpass, TEMAHP as in picture being the worst
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    820
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,124Coins
    Ratings:
    +704 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF
    Are you sure that is not the servomotor vibrate itself? I use extra hardware filter to correct the pulses to minimize the vibration and noise of the motor (Rolling Average Filter)...
  15. cubexxx

    cubexxx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Balance:
    285Coins
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino
    The distortions that you see in my picture are purely a software (mover) thing, there isn't even a servo involved...
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,291 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    It's not a calculation error (just checked the filters code).
    I think it's a thread problem.
    I'm going to look at it.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,248
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,716Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,291 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Found the cause. It's the timer.
    Will be solved in the next build, if possible.

    You are scaling an high pass 500x, any small variation in the calculation time causes caos, because mover is using number of samples.
    If you use low resolution calculation time, you are going to get even worst results.
    I'm working on a new version where those problems are going to be solved (at least I hope).
    It's still at the start and still working on the base structure, but it will be completely new.
    • Informative Informative x 3
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2020
  18. Mauricio

    Mauricio New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 7Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Folks.

    I'm having a hard time making landings more "real" on Xplane. The adjustment of the heavy to the ground is good, with good sensitivity on the runway, but the touchdown is too smooth. There is not much variation between a good landing and a bad landing. Can someone give me a tip? I have a 6DOF 300mm.
  19. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello, I am looking for all the FILTER masters out there. Here is my problem.

    I have a crash that provide a great change in the value (here, the longitudinal acceleration). It goes in a straight line in the negative. I would like to to force a slope to those big change with a max change in the value in can go apart from the last sample.

    slope.jpg

    But here's the trick. I have break value that are close and within that slope, and I don't want them to be affected what so ever by the filter.

    break.jpg

    Anyone has an idea how to do that?

    Thanks.
    Pierre.
  20. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    After thinking about it, I found out what I would need to do this.

    It is a Relative Clamp.

    It is a clamp that would center itself to the last filtered value of the force. So, every times a force tries to go to strong, it would be clamp in a slope shape, and every change within the clamp max value would not be affected.

    I don't think it can be done right now, but I don't think it would be hard to implement. And I really think it would be quite useful. What do you think?