1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. lromaniuk

    lromaniuk bny

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2018
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Software Programmer
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    316Coins
    Ratings:
    +17 / 0 / -0
    Hello @pmvcda. Don't know what internals of your code look like but maybe you could implement thread safe producer-consumer double buffered queue and use that to comunicate between different modules and threads. This way you could post data between calculation thread and ui with single point of synchronization and let threads consume whatever comes in at their own pacing. Just remember not to use dynamic heap allocation for requests as it will affect performance. Better is to preallocate buffers for the requests(messages) and copy request bytes into them as you push new request. Whatever you do, try to avoid multiple synchronization points throghout your routines as it will become a nightmare to maintain. If queues are an overkill just gather all of the data that threads need to exchange to a seperate structure or class double buffer it and swap at a single point with locks. Also the consumer should be swapping at the beginning of its update loop getting letest available data before its work.

    On a side - you've made a terrific software! I hope to use it someday in my own sim rig!
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just some news here:

    Remaking it almost from zero!
    Well, restarted everything and been copying part by part and reviewing all the code.
    Until now, it's coming along nicely. Current tests give me a CPU usage around 4 to 5% with 2 ms calculation updates (could be less than 1 ms, but with around 30% CPU usage).
    Interface is updated at 16 ms (60 fps), but might come down to 30 fps (it's not a game).
    Solved many bugs I found and optimised many parts of the code.
    Filtering is now based on the 2 ms updates, so if you don't exaggerate in the number of modules, filtering values can be shared between users, with the same results.
    A new filtering system is coming with the new 2.0 version.
    Now you can compose a filter however you want. Includes: gain, crop, remap, filtering operations and maths operations.
    Whatever you want, you can do. (I hope)
    System seems to be working, but I need a good interface to make it easy to use.

    Still around half revision to do.
    Some more days...

    Stay tuned.
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 1
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    I'm trying to simplify it.
    Just some locks with a good separation.
    Let's hope it's smooth as butter.
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  4. robjos1

    robjos1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Occupation:
    Flying about
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    296Coins
    Ratings:
    +36 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just wanted to say thanks, I've been following your work for a while and your original designs (particularly your aluminium extrusion/3d printed sliders on actuators - and rig geometry) have been invaluable in the design of my own 6dof rig. Your software is looking incredibly promising and I cant wait to test it out when I have a platform to connect it to. Keep up the incredible hard work and thanks for sharing and being so open with the community. If there is some way I can donate to your efforts let me know.
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  5. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,986Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello, missing something ?
    My Rig don't move … but 3D Viewer .. yes , maybe ( start string/ stop string are not good ????)
    Set up is : Pose Motion with only Heave
    thank you !

    IMG_1694.JPG

    IMG_1695.JPG

    IMG_1696.JPG

    IMG_1697.JPG
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  6. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    What type of rig?
    Is it with AMC? 6 actuators??


    @Flymen Trip wrote this earlier...








    Last edited: Jul 29, 2019
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm sorry, but current versions of Mover have many bugs and problems.
    I'm working on a new version with many internal changes. Need some more days.
    But, I think it should work.
    Do you really need the start and stop string?
    If not, remove them (clear the string)
    I see on the rig, that you are using 8bit output. Is that the value of your interface?
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,986Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi . I m with Arduino uno / 6 actuators
    set up with version FlyPt Hexapod Interface 1.8.7
    set up arduino uno.png
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Try this:
    IMG_1694.JPG IMG_1695.JPG IMG_1696.JPG
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,986Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    yessss, ca fonctionne !!! merci beaucoup hug:
    Thanks a lot everything work now !
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    711
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,837Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey there @pmvcda Sorry I disappeared. I'm going to be flying under the radar for a week or two but then I'll be back full force. I was so happy with the results from FlyPT Mover that I got all excited and decided to finish my Huey cockpit that's been on hold for over a year and a half!

    Also, I've got a little business startup I'm going to be working on. I'm always busy, but for the next couple weeks I'll be SUPER busy!

    Have no fear though, I will be checking in and before long I'll be back to testing Mover like I was before as soon as I finish up the construction on the motion platform so I can run it again! =D

    wp_20190727_03_42_42_pro.jpg
  12. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    how about a phyphox support in Mover?

    Could we imagine to grab real-time the data ?

    - direct data import from file for analysis and tuning
    - 6dof gimbal
    - montion cancellation

    • Like Like x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Why not :thumbs
    I made a fast test, and we can receive it by network. Don't know if I can access data directly, but it might be possible.
    I can make a source to get data from the address given by the program.
    But I'm a bit behind on the updates right now. You made me curious.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Some more tests, and adding commands to the address gets the data.
    So I will make it. It's pretty easy.
    Don't know if fast enough.

    Putting here just for my reference:

    ...IP...:8080/get?abc&def=full&ghi=42&jkl=23|mno
    ...IP...:8080/control?cmd=stop
    ...IP...:8080/control?cmd=start
    ...IP...:8080/control?cmd=clear

    Could not get the data, but I will see it better...
  15. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,622Coins
    Ratings:
    +272 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I started ask questions in the forum.
    The developer (Sebastian) is pretty responsive, you can develop the thread asking whatever you want there.

    https://phyphox.org/forums/showthread.php?tid=327&pid=540#pid540

    Beside real-time applications we could also think about what could be the easiest way (a standard) to playback a synchronized telemetry.

    Best
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2019
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have it almost working.
    Just need the get command for speed and Height in location.
    Others are just:

    ...IP...:8080/get?accX&accY&accZ&linX&linY&linZ&gyrX&gyrY&gyrZ&locLat&locLon&locDir

    pretty simple
    This command get's you the last measurements. What I need to make a Mover Source.
    Recording was already in the works.
    But now I will try to finish it (when I can)
    • Like Like x 1
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is the result of the request.
    Just need to get the info from here:
    Sem nome.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,403
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,920Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Made a video of the first test.
    Needs some optimisation.
    And it's running through the web, not in the local network (it can be faster, I will try at home).
    Data received is linear acceleration and rotational speed.


    Note: Gravity is checked in the source, but disabled internally in Mover. This was just a fast test
    • Winner Winner x 2
  20. Psionic001

    Psionic001 Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Sydney
    Balance:
    878Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Looks like a lot of latency there.
    And I don’t think you’ll get a good translation calculation. Can you move your phone sideways (no rotation) and hold it there?

    @pmvcda i thought you said you were going to eventually output the position and angles of the platforms CoG (or user picked position). That would be much faster and better solution for motion compensation.