1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT Mover

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, May 30, 2019.

  1. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    596Coins
    Ratings:
    +173 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sry short Question. Am i blind, or is there no support for "NoLimits 2 Roller Coaster Simulation" ?
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,026
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    10,129Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,974 / 14 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It is there, Source: NO LIMITS 2 (TCP)



    source no limits 2.png
  3. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    596Coins
    Ratings:
    +173 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes... found it by my self. You was faster. On the webside i did not found, but in the tool himself.
  4. Marco Annunziata

    Marco Annunziata New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Balance:
    279Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Sounds good,
    I'll look forward for a test than the feedback.
    Thanks you
  5. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    466
    Balance:
    2,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @pmvcda

    Hi mate

    If and when you got time i have a suggestion. I do know this should be possible in 4.0 but i dont know when that is out so if there could be possible to add a pose for just this one thing in 3 that would be fantastic. Low prio though

    Long ago we discussed being in a knife edge in an aircraft

    Roll 45 degree while turning at 1g you will feel some tilt in the rig
    Roll at 90 degree 1g aka knife edge pass. Feel the full 90 degree tilt.
    Roll angles at 1 -2 -3 G you will feel less and less tilt.

    Currently the only thing you can do is to make a DOF from value: vertical acc in the roll axis to cancel out Roll when there is Vertical acc present. The problem is that it does not know which roll direction you have so if you cancel out one direction it wont work the other way because it will add to roll instead of subtracting.

    So what we need is something that is aware of the roll ( or simpler just bring to 0 regardless) direction and is able to cancel out both directions.

    I suppose the only challenge which isnt implemented in 3 is to direct it to work on only one pose or axis in a pose. so it does not cancel out all roll action. Its not quite needed but good to have

    hope this is something you can look into

    Cheers!
    Last edited: May 21, 2021
  6. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    466
    Balance:
    2,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Ive noticed there is considerable lag on the Transducers. Do you think that will change in the next few versions?
  7. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,625 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hope so.
    Working on that one right now. Still early stages on transducers.
    Meanwhile, still having problems on the serial of version 3 and still some bugs to solve.
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Thomas Strauch

    Thomas Strauch New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello, I've been trying for a few days to get my 6DOF rig to run with DCS, the basic movements work. Only everything is too choppy and too fast. But somehow I get stuck with the filters and settings.
    Does anyone have a working FlyPTmover - DCS file for me that I can build on?
    greeting
    Thomas
  9. deadlymanager

    deadlymanager Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    31
    Balance:
    155Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    This is my settings for DCS.

    Attached Files:

  10. Thomas Strauch

    Thomas Strauch New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    - 54Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for the file, let's see what I can do with it.:)
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,526
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    11,758Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,625 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi,

    Did not disapear. Been working on the update and the new 4.0.
    The bugs in 3, go deeper than I thought, but I will solve them.

    Meanwhile, a small preview of Mover 4.0:


    This video shows the underline of an hexapod rig. This group of nodes and connections will be shown has one when grouped and will be available to use as one node in Mover.
    So all that mess can be simplified. The idea is to show how deep we can go in customization.
    • Winner Winner x 7
    • Like Like x 4
  12. cfischer

    cfischer Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    260
    Location:
    Colorado
    Balance:
    1,825Coins
    Ratings:
    +180 / 0 / -0
    This looks not only super powerful but also more intuitive and easier to organize/understand. I really like the improvements to the graph too! Seriously amazing work Fly!
  13. theoptimisticcynic

    theoptimisticcynic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    43Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    First, thanks for this awesome piece of software. I'm trying to sort through a bunch of testing before connecting my motors and noticed behavior in the Serial output that wasn't what I expected. When I use serial output and decimal I see true decimal values when Mover is connecting or disconnecting from my source and moving to park position ie values like 319.690693126584, but once it's receiving real axis values coming from a source it seems to only send a whole number. ie. 319.

    I imagine that this isn't an issue for most, but I'm using a recent Odrive firmware that uses turns instead of encoder counts for position control so those extra decimal values are used for fractions of a rotation. I'm still in testing but it seems that extra precision will be key for vibration.

    Is this the intended behavior? Is there a way to get the full decimal value for an Axis value instead of a whole number? I'm using version 3.4.2

    By the way, node based setup looks interesting. Are you planning to have some pre-built node layouts corresponding to specific pose/rig configurations or everyone starts with a blank slate to start?
  14. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    466
    Balance:
    2,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Making a torque mode for servo drive. Trying to use 10 bit in direct for this but it feels like my max number is 255 for the output so i cant convert say 0 1023 to 0 - 255

    I suppose it makes no difference since i have to change the range of the number anyway but id like to know how i get the 10 bit value from Mover into this code so i can use

    If speed > 512 (or any bit values ) and so on instead of 127

    Is that possible or is there another way to go about this?
    Code:
    void loop() {
      // put your main code here, to run repeatedly:
    
       while (Serial.available())
       {
        unsigned int Speed = Serial.read()  ; // Dont need -48, Mover compensates // divide by 4 to get 8 bit
    
         //myMotor1->setSpeed(Speed);
          //  myMotor1->run(FORWARD);
          
        //Serial.println (Speed)
    
        
        if (Speed > 128)
         {
            Speed = map(Speed, 0, 128, 0, 255);
           // Serial.println (Speed);
            myMotor1->setSpeed(Speed);
            myMotor1->run(FORWARD);
         }
    
        else if (Speed < 126)
         {
            Speed = map(Speed, 0, 126, 255, 0);
          
            myMotor1->setSpeed(Speed);
            myMotor1->run(BACKWARD);
         }
         else
        
            {
            myMotor1->run(RELEASE);
        
            }
    
    Last edited: May 31, 2021
  15. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    596Coins
    Ratings:
    +173 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey, do someone have a nice "nolimits2" Moverfile for me? Could be nice, someone with a 6DOF linear Actuator Rig. I'm not really satisfied with my setting and I can't find a better one.
  16. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,193Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    I will send my mine soon ( I ‘m at work )
  17. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    466
    Balance:
    2,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello

    https://github.com/cubexvr/servoController
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...o-mega-for-aasd-15a-and-similar-driver.14421/

    Gonna double post this one.

    One issue i am having using this and im not 100% if its a code thing or a Mover thing. Been using this sketch for quite some time now and this one issue means i really cant trust it completely.

    If i restart my computer and connect to the Ardunio it will just go the wrong way and slam it. My SFX is on the bottom so it will just try and move until the drivers fail but my gearboxes just go full back and rips out whatever is able to be ripped out.

    Now if i keep the power off, turn on and off Mover connection its usually ok but sometimes i have to to do it several times. Something i cant take the chance on really. This is the same on all Mover versions. What do you think could be the issue here?
  18. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    466
    Balance:
    2,901Coins
    Ratings:
    +171 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Another issue i see in Mover (3.4 tested but its been an issue) is if i move home position while the Ardunio is not connected in Directs the actuator will do a quick snap then start moving normally the next time i connect. If you change it when it's connected it will be fine.
  19. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    596Coins
    Ratings:
    +173 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Please correct me, but if your SFX are wrong, then it should be anything but Fypt.
  20. Thanos

    Thanos Building the Future one AC Servo at a time... or 6

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Messages:
    1,171
    Occupation:
    Electronics Engineer
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    4,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +919 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Motion platform, 4DOF, 6DOF

    Yeah, that happens when there are no safeties in the controller. Did you step on the actuators to make sure they are all the way down before powering up? If I remember right, that controller does not calibrate automatically the home position... also maybe you have ground loop or emi noise if the servo ground is not connected to the db25 cable shield...