1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT 6DOF/Stewart/Hexapod Interface for linear and rotating actuators

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, Jan 2, 2019.

  1. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,119
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    47,776Coins
    Ratings:
    +5,024 / 16 / -0
    @pmvcda,
    If your using .net 4.5 or above, you could try this to fix the region problem Pierre Lalancette is facing.
    Code:
      If Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture.Name <> "en-US" Then
                '   'If current culture is not en-US, set culture to en-US for the whole app.   
                Globalization.CultureInfo.DefaultThreadCurrentCulture = New Globalization.CultureInfo("en-US")
                Globalization.CultureInfo.DefaultThreadCurrentUICulture = New Globalization.CultureInfo("en-US")
            End If
    Just put it as the first line of code to get executed and i think the region problem will be gone.
    (It basically load the correct region settings to be used while the app is running)
    Take care!
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  2. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    71
    Balance:
    509Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @marcoballetta & @pmvcda

    I have a DOF Reality P6 set up. Attached are my simtools settings. Just wondering if this P6 can also use your application?

    Attached Files:

  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    ... I don't understand those connections.
    How do you connect the rig to the PC?
    With USB?
    With network?
    Both?

    If it's just usb, try this settings:

    Sem nome.jpg

    If this is not working, it's because we need to send [00] (two zeros) at the start...
    My program is not ready for that, but you can try to use those strings:

    [<0><0>][A<Axis1a>][B<Axis2a>][C<Axis3a>][<0><0>]

    and

    [<0><0>][A<Axis4a>][B<Axis5a>][C<Axis6a>][<0><0>]

    Don't forget to setup your rig with the correct dimensions and be careful.
  4. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    943
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    7,683Coins
    Ratings:
    +883 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Just to say that I went back all in english for Windows, as it was preventing me from installing the DCS patch.

    All my files are back to normal.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Version 1.8.6

    Download in first post.

    New:
    iRacing direct (for testing)

    Corrections:
    Problems with language should be corrected. Opens files with incorrect data and corrects them (replace , by .)

    Note:
    This might be the last version of the FlyPT interface.
    Working on the new software as time allows. Hope to put a build out soon for testing/feedback.
    Problem here is time...
    • Like Like x 5
  6. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    Will test with IRacing tonight (10pm est) hug:
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,145
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    16,568Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,830 / 32 / -1
    How did testing go?
  8. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    @BlazinH... Didn't get a chance to test it but plan to tonight! Fingers crossed!
  9. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    @BlazinH.. Can confirm it works for IRacing!!!! The only thing I noticed is when watching YAW on the interface the value from IRacing goes from say 70 degrees + to 70 degrees - instantly during a turn. Why is this? The only thing I can think of is IRacing uses Extra1 instead of YAW for Traction Loss? Again Im new to understanding this so bear with me.
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, seems to work.
    @SilentChill tested and one of the problems is that iRacing has gravity included in the accelerations, so if you connect the rig before iRacing is runing (on the track), you get a constant -1G making the rig move down.

    Also, iRacing outputs data in a not so straight forward way.
    Location of info depends on track, number of cars on track and so on. So it would be good to test on those situations.

    For yaw, this is a problem for now.
    What happens is that the rig is pointing at 0º yaw. When you enter a track, the car might be pointing, let's say, to 86º.
    We get a sudden move of the rig, even using filters, because she wants to go from zero to 86 between two data reads.
    We can solve this in most games by adding code, but it takes some time, that I would like to uses for other features first.
    I'm sorry for that, but every time you start or get out, be ready for that kind of moves.

    Finally, I have some more time. Last weeks where a nightmare! o_O
    So let's keep updating this, but with the new program.
    Just a screenshot of what is coming:

    Sem nome.jpg

    Yes I got iRacing, for a month... so for those who can, test it in the old program, because if there's more problems, I need to solve them this month.
    • Like Like x 3
  11. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    Congrats @pmvcda IRacing is worth it if you ask me. As for YAW, my rig doesn't move violently when I enter or exit, it will go from say +70 degrees (around a right hand corner) with the slider moving to the far right past its limit and instantly starting at -70 degrees while still going round the same turn?

    Hope that makes sense, and if what you are saying above still applies then I think I understand. :)
    • Like Like x 1
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You have to check the box roll in yaw.
    Also, use a filter in the yaw:
    Sem nome.jpg

    If it's not enough, try to decrease the high pass value(value 5) or the gain(1.000) or the range (25).
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    266Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    @pmvcda, thank you for clarifying, I am using washout in yaw but didn't check roll in yaw. Why would I need to check that box (just curious), and I have the gain at .400 which is what it was set to when the issue occurred...
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry, missed your question.

    What rollover does is avoid the jump when you go from one side to the other...

    Imagine you are rotating right in a game.
    We receive from the game that yaw.
    It's increasing value until 180º.
    After 180º, next value is -179º.
    This makes the rig jump from one side to the other.
    To avoid this and keep filters working properly, rollover active, counts the number of turns and stores them, so internally, the angle instead of -179, it's 181º.
    In the new program this option is going to disappear. In reality, it's needed, it should not be an option.
    Also, rollover in linear axis as no reason to exist, it was just a consequence how I made the code.

    Gain in 400 is to much!
    Put it at 1.0
    And work on the filter values to keep the rig moving inside it's range.
    Washout filter is a low pass filter of an high pass filter.
    Put the graphics on for yaw and change the values so the rig keeps inside the values.
    Gain should be less or equal to 1.0. That's just way to force the rig to stay inside it's range.

    If you specify 20º range in yaw, you are saying the rig can go from -20º to 20º and stops there if values are bigger or less than that.
    Without filter, the rig is going to stay in one of those sides. Without rollover, she's going to suddenly jump to the other side.
    You have feedback only when the value is between -20 and 20.
    So check rollover an use washout.
    Here the idea of washout is to make the rig return to 0º slowly, so you can't feel that movement and have again the full range available for the next corner.
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Version 1.8.7

    Download in first post.

    -Corrected bug that allowed out of range positions to show in the bit output has negative numbers (only linear actuators)
    -Added DCS to direct input (... one of the reasons I have a new program ...)
    -Added new filters based on @Dirty posts. (thank's for sharing your findings!)
    -Added a way to find maximum ranges of the rig. Look at calibration. But it's not really a calibration.

    Not sure if this one is the last. Never say never.
    Might start a new thread for the new program really soon.
    Just to start explaining how it works. Still correcting some "BIG" bugs

    Sem nome.jpg
    • Like Like x 5
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    FlyPT Mover Interface
    or FlyPT Hexapod Interface v2.0 thread is open.

    Look here: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/threads/flypt-mover-interface.13464/

    In the following days, I will update the thread with info about the new program.
    Download of the first version might be available during next week I hope. But that's not a promise.

    Take a chance to read the new features as I complete the info.
    There's big BIG changes!
    Logic is completely different. Not much is left from the first version.
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    2,403Coins
    Ratings:
    +191 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Thanks , all my set up are on the first version 1.6.5 , and now I have download the last one 1.8.7 :) !
    Man … lot of work , where you find the time to do all this……. at work !!;) you stun me !!:thumbs
    I will try this new version as soon as possible ! I will give some news !
    Thanks again !
    Last edited: May 30, 2019
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Carelsbergh_Stijn
    Here's a screenshot with some settings:

    Sem nome.jpg

    This is one of my tests. You need to try and change values.
    Also understand a bit what they do.
    We are now looking at the filters and trying to find what is better. So this is not a definitive setup. Far from it.
    But at least it's a departure point.
    Look for the new program. I'm updating the info and I want to post about filters and what they do soon.

    Also in the above picture, there's a bug in the last two filters. The boxes with 5 should be locked. Those values are not used in this filter.
  19. Carelsbergh_Stijn

    Carelsbergh_Stijn Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Belgium
    Balance:
    450Coins
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    So if I check the same boxes as you, I'm save?

    Cheers

    Carelsbergh Stijn
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,846
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    14,094Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,165 / 16 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes.
    Well I think yes, even me, I'm in doubt with many options.
    Rollover is certain, should not even be a option.
    The last two check boxes on the Rollover column are just to say if you want to mix tilt and accelerations.