1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

FlyPT 6DOF/Stewart/Hexapod Interface for linear and rotating actuators

Discussion in 'FlyPt Mover' started by pmvcda, Jan 2, 2019.

  1. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You can save all the setup.
    Just click on File-->Save.

    Every time the application opens, it loads the last used setup. Even if you didn't saved.
    If you want to, you can load any setup you previously saved with File-->Open or just drag and drop the setup file in the interface.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Do you want to try?
    Just show me the settings (interface) you have in Simtools to see if we can make a setup that work.
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Some news:

    Been busy with work and family, but I'm making some progress in the interface.
    More changes than what I thought.
    It might be completely different from what we have until now... Some news soon!
    • Like Like x 5
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    @pmvcda, Looking forward to the news!!
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Well, I'm taking more time than what I thought...
    And there's so much to do yet.

    This is just to show that I'm making something.
    A video to give an idea of the new FlyPT Mover:



    Can you see what we can do now?

    For example:
    Multiple and different sources like UDP, MMF, saved sequences, repetition loops....
    Multiple pose generation, like motion cueing for 6DOF, motion from suspension or any other input.
    Multiple types of rigs, that work with the received pose. That pose can be a mix of multiple poses.
    Filters that use one value from one source to generate a direct output (wind) or seat belt tensioner.
    How many serial output boards you want, with the output values you want...

    Just be ready for the bugs.
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  6. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    Looking great. Using multiple windows is a good idea since you run out of screen space quickly otherwise. But please also consider my request for at least one UDP output as well as serial. Some people like myself with programming ability would like to import the data and make some adjustments of our own choosing in areas before forwarding on it to a controller. I would be most grateful.

    And take all the time you need buddy. All your hard work in making your interface even better is greatly appreciated by all I'm sure. :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  7. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,744Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,806 / 32 / -1
    Also I should add that if we had UDP output we could control certain motor controllers like the Sabertooth 2x32 directly from a PC without any need for a microcontroller other than to use one to gather position information.
  8. hexpod

    hexpod http://heXpod.xyz

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016
    Messages:
    843
    Location:
    berlin
    Balance:
    5,346Coins
    Ratings:
    +248 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, 6DOF
    Does it allow a separate filtering per effect inside one specific dof ?

    Ex: if on the heave you may will to use different telemetry like separate rumble effect (band pass filter only) aside the vertical acceleration for the flight model (low pass filter only)

    Is it possible now ?
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes;)
    • Winner Winner x 2
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Now, it will be "just" another window.
    For now not as a plugin, but in the future they might become plug-ins.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    @pmvcda ,

    Im having trouble getting my rig to move. Ill list my setup below and screen shot what I have for Simtools/FlyPT settings in hopes you can help me get it going.

    6- Rotational Motors
    3 Arduinos (11500 Baud) setup in windows (2 motors each)
    3- Sabertooth 2x60s (Auto Baud)
    Universal 7 port 3.0 Highspeed Hub

    Here are screen shots of my settings and a few pictures of my rig. In you interface when I input the #'s for L1-4 the 3d showed my cranks facing outwards which they are not. Ive managed to spin them around depicting exactly how my rig is setup (See pic). When I connect the Simtools the sliders move as they should in the interface but when I connect to my rig Axis 1a only moves motor 1 on board in comm-3. If I select Axis Output testing in Simtools and lets say move the slider for Axis5a only motor 5 moves... I was under the impression that when using Simtools axis assignments I have to setup ALL 6 DOFs and not just 1 as in your Pg1 forum post shows?




    2019-05-01 (7).png 2019-05-01 (4).png 2019-05-01 (3).png Rig As Of 5_1_19.jpg (2) Rig As Of 5_1_19.jpg
  12. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Late here, I will take a look tomorrow.
    But, your baudrate is different from the screenshot and you have gain=0 on the actuator of the interface (start with 1).
    Also, be sure to press save in sim tools, when you define the axis and selecting the FlyPT interface
  13. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    Always save in SimTools. Ive tried all different baud rates with no movement and SimTools works (sort of) with the ard when SimTools is 50,000 and Ard @ 111500 which Im assuming your interface acts as SimTools so to speak.

    The ards show a yellow led suggesting theyre receiving a signal. Trying to connect to the rig only using your interface does nothing. I will try setting Gain to 1.
  14. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    Correction, after looking at the screen shot it appears that Gain=1?


    Edited: Got it! Thank you! Where in the thread does it say to up the gain? Id like to go back and read over again... :)
    Last edited: May 2, 2019
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,933Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,365 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    I know I had a lot off issues with a USB 3.0 hub I reverted back to a 2.0 and it worked fine but I don't think that will be your problem but a small possibility.

    Also when you are moving the sliders are you moving them in FlyPT or in simtools ? If you move them in simtools it will only move 1 motor at a time, if you move the sliders in FlyPT it will move all the motors as they should.
    • Like Like x 1
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,262
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,841Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,296 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Gain is a multiplier, so 0 in the actuators results in no movement.
    Is it working now?
    If not, did it work with Simtools only? If so, it should work with the same settings in the interface.
  17. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    772
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,341Coins
    Ratings:
    +770 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    One thing I notice between simtools and the MMF is that the range is not the same.
    Range 100: Simtools -50 to 50 , MMF -100 to 100.
  18. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    Thank you all... Indeed @pmvcda is correct and I had the Gain at 0 this entire time! DOH! Had I known this I wouldn't of wasted an entire day thinking I had my interface setup wrong. Everything is moving just have to correct my com port motor #s as Com3 Axis 1a is not motor one on my end. Easy fix! I do have a follow up question regarding limits for roll and pitch which I will put in my next reply.

    Just an FYI, my baud rates are:

    115200 for the arduinos in windows
    500000 for FlyPTs interface
    500000 for SimTools


    Updates shortly!
    • Like Like x 1
  19. SimMeInMD

    SimMeInMD Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Baltimore MD (USA)
    Balance:
    227Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    AMAZING is all I have to say!

    Due to my lack of understanding (Cannot understand 100% thru reading comprehension) I had to rotate my cranks with the X axis to have all motors heave in the correct direction. But, after that was completed all is well and working as it should!!! :cheers

    Now if only I could use this interface with IRacing!!?? :!


    Screen Shots below of my current settings:

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,390Coins
    Ratings:
    +310 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I may come late to the party but what does this offer compared to SMC3 ? At first look it seems more options.
    What is the required code to have in our Arduino for having this to work?