1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. Ninoboy94

    Ninoboy94 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    This is a really awesome setup that I cant wait to build... Time permitting... Major Props to FlyPT.

    I did have one question, not sure if I missed this somewhere back in the thread, looking over your wiring schematic for the hall based actuator and limit switches: The schematics shows 3.3v and gnd going across one resistor for the voltage divider, gnd is shown at the center of the divider and will pull the input pin low during actuator travel instead of getting a "middle" signal @ 2047.

    Correct me if I'm wrong.
  2. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    HI , everyone, @pmvcda @benmax @robjos1 @Gabor Pittner @dzq_stone @Richh999
    I have a problem with my simulator, since I changed my two esp32 cards and other small modifications nothing works perfectly as before. I tried to go back to correct my problem but nothing works. I cannot put my finger on the problem :mad:. I know this is a simple problem. :think I put a list of what I did to correct the problem.
    Like Pedro says so well, I will Win :D
    Thanks for your help!!

    Video of this probleme (like you can see , actuator 1 missing something and when I push on him , he return on low position and number 2 goes up position and number 3 goes well with source loop :


    1 -Things strange : see red square in source serie.
    Encodeur min et max erreur.png

    Set up with Motion sim version 27-10-2019 , speed 115200 and ( - ) here
    actuator[n][CURRENT_POSITION] += -actuator[n][LAST_SUM];
    }
    flypt set up esp32 version 2019 oct.png
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2020
  3. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    181
    Balance:
    1,450Coins
    Ratings:
    +54 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Flymen ,

    Sorry to let you in this situation . Watched your video and difficult to analyze .For me the square into the communication arduino window is a baud rate settings . I remember because I have also some problems with my pneumatic actuator , you have to setup with a lower baud rate speed ( 135 000 , don't know exactly ) .I know you checked this certainly a thousand of times , but if you change something ( esp32 boards ) it's may be a wiring problem . If it's always the same actuator which have the problem check all the wiring and / or change the connecting from actuactors on your board . Exchange 2 actuators to check if the problem go to the other actuator . This could help you to find the problem.
    I have no other idea !
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    HI, i'm not at home right now, I will look at it later, but I'm with @benmax on the wiring issue to start.
    I will be back to you later
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi Benmax ,
    I swapped the actuators and the problem does not change place . all actuators or motors connection are good !
    and I have the same problem each side ( Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a> and Axis4a><Axis5a><Axis6a>.
    Only when I push the rod on actuator 3 or 6 that the problem does not change but the others ...yes!!:think
    It like the esp32 who receive something(peak of energy) and change direction of the two first only ...realy weird !! @pmvcda
    Thank you so much for your time it's really appreciated:thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF

    Do you receive that info in the red square on both esp32?

    1st edit:

    Calibration seems good, so wiring should be OK.

    Are you still using the relay and optocoupleurs?

    2nd edit:

    Are you sure the limit switches have the wires protected, that you are not pressing them when forcing the actuator?
  7. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    Yes of both esp32 !!!
    I have completely removed the esp 32 from the game (only the card alone) and I have the same red square on my monitor series when I reset it!
    I never had this before !!!!
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's a really strange behaviour. The actuator on the middle seems to loose position and suddenly goes to the minimum position, but then recovers.
    For this to happen, usually, it's because the maximum switch was activated and the actuator thinks it's at the maximum, going to much down. When he reaches the minimum, it's auto calibrating again and recovers the position.

    Make sure there's no short circuit in the limit switches, look also in the board connections, but this happening in both ESP32 is strange
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You might have them damaged. It's strange,, because that's not happening on mine.
    Unless... I have to test this... Data might be scrambled, because you are using an higher speed, and on boot the ESP32 are at a lower speed, so the serial monitor shows garbage until you set the speed in the code equal to the one in the serial monitor
  10. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    yes realy strange !!
    My set up communication with esp23 ( see pic):

    set up esp32 info.png
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
  12. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  13. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    upload_2020-8-30_19-28-5.png

    Replace 500000 with 115200 and try again please
  15. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    :( the same with 115200 ..
    I did windows up date ( shutdown PC ) and it's the same.
    I changed the usb port (direct with the smal cable) = same prob...
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2020
  16. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Are you still using the relay and optocoupleurs? Yes !
    Are you sure the limit switches have the wires protected, that you are not pressing them when forcing the actuator? yes!!

    Only when I push the rod on actuator 3 or 6 , I dont have this probleme !!! but when I push others ...yes!!
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Have to think... Might be missing something
  18. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    @pmvcda , look here .... ( pic) I don't have this scrap on monitor series ,,,,...:think ( old discution with you page 22 )
  19. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    276
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,993Coins
    Ratings:
    +161 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    @pmvcda ,@benmax
    Finally I found my problem !!!:nerd
    That why actuators one and two had some confusion!!
    I had swap two gray wires on the electric plan .:blush on each board !!! I must buy me a new pair of glass:cool: to see better !! see pic.
    esp32  probleme.png
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,404
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,928Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,467 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    With a schematic like this, it's easy to do it wrong :think
    • Funny Funny x 1