1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Flypt ,
    I used a pose ( rig 4 dof ) to setup my actuator . It’s not possible to setup like the direct input from 0 to max matching with the actuator travel . The 0 is always the middle of the travel , right ?
    But anyway, it’s a little bit better but always when touching the limit switch the behavior strange . The motor go reversed at full speed and again forward and touching the limit switch .
    Difficult to analyze something . A little bit better than the direct input but with half actuator travel 50 mm difficult to make conclusion .
    When the limit switch is touched it’s a problem .
    I can’t say firmly if the actuator travel matching with the slider in rig window in test mode .
  2. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    161
    Balance:
    1,303Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I 've not really well explained .
    - first I just used a rig ( 3 DOF ) and made some tests to setup and played with the slider . Results wasn't really great.
    -second I used a pose from dof setup for heave and I used the rig 3 dof and tested with the loop function . I setup 45 mm travel for the dof normally inferior of my travel . I was wanting to watch if the actuator was oscillating around the middle of its complete travel from -45 mm to +45 mm but that was not good . I have to make an another test with less travel 20mm . The problem is that always I hit the limit switch .
  3. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,098Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda ,

    My actuators always find and always want to correct the requested position, especially without load on them. As you mentiond before it happens because of cheap motor drivers, but Im not sure it is the reason only. I tried to change PID values, but it didn't help. (Or maybe I was wrong)
    What could I do with this position holding problem?

  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's bad!

    I had that problem when I adjusted speed between controllers. You might have to lower it.
    The motor was turning with speed = 0

    For that you have to open the bldc8015A and adjust the screw until it stops turning, and match the other controllers to that speed.
    Not sure it will work, but for me it worked.

    I could say it's weight , but I think my rig has now way more weight than yours and I don't have that problem.
    Are you using the default PID values of the code?
  5. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,098Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, I use the default, because this is the best I think:
    P=256
    I=0
    D=256

    I adjusted the speed of actuators (with those blue potentiometers inside the box) but not to the minimum, rather to maximum almost. Or was I wrong?
    If I turn the motor drivers speed to minimum would the actuators become too slow in motion? Would not they?
    Last edited: May 11, 2020
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    They will be slower. It's a compromise.
  7. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,098Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Anyway, when I sit on the rig, actuators almost stopped, so much better if it has more weight. But on the other hand, during small heave moving there are small lateral moves too, because of those position problems. It can be strange when you go strait on a road. It feels like somebody hits a brake pedal some milliseconds, however it feels tiny right and left side lateral moves too.
  8. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    179
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,098Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    One of my biggest problem is that all ESP32 boards have the same hardware ID and COM ports are swapped sometimes in Windows.
    I've been struggling with this problem for months...:confused:
    Yesterday I found a solution how to change ESP32 board serial number to get a uniqe hardware ID. After it windows could reserve COM port to all uniqe ESP32 board.
    You need to change serial number using with CP21xx Device Customization Software:
    https://www.silabs.com/documents/public/example-code/AN721SW.zip
    Device Customization Software General Overview on page 24. :
    https://www.silabs.com/documents/public/application-notes/AN721.pdf
    Need to change serial number only!!! :cool:
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    9,462Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,271 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have to put this in the first page! Thanks.
    • Like Like x 2