1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Balance:
    1,439Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi Flypt ,
    I used a pose ( rig 4 dof ) to setup my actuator . It’s not possible to setup like the direct input from 0 to max matching with the actuator travel . The 0 is always the middle of the travel , right ?
    But anyway, it’s a little bit better but always when touching the limit switch the behavior strange . The motor go reversed at full speed and again forward and touching the limit switch .
    Difficult to analyze something . A little bit better than the direct input but with half actuator travel 50 mm difficult to make conclusion .
    When the limit switch is touched it’s a problem .
    I can’t say firmly if the actuator travel matching with the slider in rig window in test mode .
  2. benmax

    benmax Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2013
    Messages:
    178
    Balance:
    1,439Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I 've not really well explained .
    - first I just used a rig ( 3 DOF ) and made some tests to setup and played with the slider . Results wasn't really great.
    -second I used a pose from dof setup for heave and I used the rig 3 dof and tested with the loop function . I setup 45 mm travel for the dof normally inferior of my travel . I was wanting to watch if the actuator was oscillating around the middle of its complete travel from -45 mm to +45 mm but that was not good . I have to make an another test with less travel 20mm . The problem is that always I hit the limit switch .
  3. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hi @pmvcda ,

    My actuators always find and always want to correct the requested position, especially without load on them. As you mentiond before it happens because of cheap motor drivers, but Im not sure it is the reason only. I tried to change PID values, but it didn't help. (Or maybe I was wrong)
    What could I do with this position holding problem?

    • Like Like x 1
  4. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,383 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    That's bad!

    I had that problem when I adjusted speed between controllers. You might have to lower it.
    The motor was turning with speed = 0

    For that you have to open the bldc8015A and adjust the screw until it stops turning, and match the other controllers to that speed.
    Not sure it will work, but for me it worked.

    I could say it's weight , but I think my rig has now way more weight than yours and I don't have that problem.
    Are you using the default PID values of the code?
  5. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, I use the default, because this is the best I think:
    P=256
    I=0
    D=256

    I adjusted the speed of actuators (with those blue potentiometers inside the box) but not to the minimum, rather to maximum almost. Or was I wrong?
    If I turn the motor drivers speed to minimum would the actuators become too slow in motion? Would not they?
    Last edited: May 11, 2020
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,383 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    They will be slower. It's a compromise.
  7. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Anyway, when I sit on the rig, actuators almost stopped, so much better if it has more weight. But on the other hand, during small heave moving there are small lateral moves too, because of those position problems. It can be strange when you go strait on a road. It feels like somebody hits a brake pedal some milliseconds, however it feels tiny right and left side lateral moves too.
  8. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    One of my biggest problem is that all ESP32 boards have the same hardware ID and COM ports are swapped sometimes in Windows.
    I've been struggling with this problem for months...:confused:
    Yesterday I found a solution how to change ESP32 board serial number to get a uniqe hardware ID. After it windows could reserve COM port to all uniqe ESP32 board.
    You need to change serial number using with CP21xx Device Customization Software:
    https://www.silabs.com/documents/public/example-code/AN721SW.zip
    Device Customization Software General Overview on page 24. :
    https://www.silabs.com/documents/public/application-notes/AN721.pdf
    Need to change serial number only!!! :cool:
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,383 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I have to put this in the first page! Thanks.
    • Like Like x 2
  10. twinking

    twinking New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 2Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Hi FlyPT,
    i really like your project and your Software FlyPT Mover. I just started testing around and planning my own 6DOF. Currently I'm planing to use an arduino as interface between your FlyPT Mover and my rig, but i was thinking of using an esp32 like you did which would be much faster. I read your code and understood what it is doing, but i could not figure out why you disabled the watchDog timer. Is this to avoid timing problems? Are there any disadvantages doing it?

  11. Adrian Culda

    Adrian Culda Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Occupation:
    Jack of all, Master of a Few
    Location:
    Leduc, Alberta
    Balance:
    610Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    If your are looking for something more powerful and as easy to work with I would suggest a Teensy 4.0
    Still cost efficient and leaps and bounds faster and very flexible as well !
    • Agree Agree x 3
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2020
  12. hannibal

    hannibal Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Balance:
    3,734Coins
    Ratings:
    +235 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, 6DOF
    i dont have a 6DoF with BLDC motors.. but i think i remember reading something about signal wires should be shielded.. i think i read one of @SilentChill 's post saying that it supceptable to noise..if i recall
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Gabor Pittner

    Gabor Pittner Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2018
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Szekesfehervar Hungary
    Balance:
    1,170Coins
    Ratings:
    +83 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Good idea, I will try that.
    Thank you
  14. yondwangmms

    yondwangmms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Nearly perfect design, I like it very much! Great!
  15. yondwangmms

    yondwangmms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    china
    Balance:
    93Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    It's a great design, and I'm very interested in it!
  16. Daniel van Mourik

    Daniel van Mourik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I stumbled op on your project and decided this is the sim i am going to build! You really impressed me with the build!

    Just one small question, i want to build the HALL version of your build but there are no 3D print files for this yet. Are you planning of releasing these to the public too?

    I will post my build in a link to! Allready ordered all parts from the BOM list.
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,383 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Oh, I never done the 3D files, I'm still using the ones for pots.
    What motors did you get?
    Nanotec?
  18. Daniel van Mourik

    Daniel van Mourik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yeah i ordered all parts from your BOM. So nanotec motors, same drivers, power supply you mentioned.
    Do you want to share the source so we can change the files?
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,324
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    10,374Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,383 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    No problem, but I have to find them first.
    They where made in an old pc, that burned, but I have the drive somewhere
  20. Daniel van Mourik

    Daniel van Mourik New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    51Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Take you time! We are not there yet ... and we can start with the potentio versions too ;-)

    We want to print parts maybe from carbon PEEK ... just to see the strength...