1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Thanks :thumbs
    10bits...there is 10 as default... 15bits and the motor doesn't seem to go crazy... The crawling and searching for the tiny balls can now continue :(
  2. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry!
  3. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    No worries! You can't make everything fool proof and I have learned something. But maybe you can consider, for people like me who have no idea what they are doing, to put 15 as default in v2.9 ;)
  4. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    IMG_20200129_194742.jpg
    For the sake of your mental health, Don't try to fix something like this. It is possible and it is working fine, but... just buy a new one.
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
  5. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Already happen to me!
    Did not want to tell you before you try to repair it. :D
  6. Jasiek

    Jasiek New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just use a little bit of grase to keep them in place, been there done that ;)
  7. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Yep, eventually did that after fiddling around for far too long :mad:

    But I still have a strange behavior and either the pc or the Esp32 is sending bulls**** to the actuator. Calibration is done and everything looks fine but suddenly the actuator is going up full speed and ignoring the max switch completely.
    Luckily I have learned to stay near the power supply to cut the power fast enough. It seems that this is only happening if the pc is connected but flypt mover is thinking that the com port is in use and is not able to connect.
    I think that there is something in the code to prevent situations like this and should stop the actuator if it tries to go over the limits. Maybe I should start my own build thread to share the rough ride...

    Could this be a hardware or cable connection issue?
  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try to lower the serial speed.
    Is it doing it straight away or you can use it and then suddenly that happens?
  9. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Just the opposite. It seems to happen if the esp is just connected to the PC and sits idle without any connection to mover or any other software.
    I've double checked all connections and keep an eye on it. Maybe I find a way to reproduce it.
  10. Richh999

    Richh999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Uk
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    So I had a similar issue and it is when you're connecting it causes the actuator to move.

    What I do is before connecting the power supply to the actuator for the calibration, connect it to the PC and connect the mover software to it too. Then power it on and let calibration happen.

    As said above, check the serial speed and bit sizes as these can cause issues.
    The Mover will say the com port is in use if you have the serial monitor open in ardiuno IDE too.
  11. Richh999

    Richh999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Uk
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    So I've been looking at the bearings for the top of the actuator, I thought of using the linear ball bearings as I had some to hand, not 6 though in 25mm. I've designed my actuator for 25mm tube and a few other tweaks due to what I've used.

    I then saw on I believe it was SeatTimes build that he had used Igus bearings too.

    So you recommend using the following,
    https://www.igus.co.uk/product/64 - iglidur® G, sleeve bearing with flange


    What people in in seattimes build have recommend using similar to the following, I could make a housing at the top for it.
    https://www.igus.co.uk/product/990 - drylin® R - linear slide bearing RJ4JP-01

    Which would anyone here recommend? They're a similar price and so seeing if one is better than the other or no real difference in what we're using them for?

    Thanks
  12. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Okay.
    What I do:
    1. restart PC
    2. Connect Esp32 to PC
    3. Wait until it completely boots and stop flashing the blue led
    4. Click on connect in mover
    5. power on the actuator
    6. Calibration runs and mover sends the actuator to mid point
    7. Play around and Everything works fine
    8. Disconnect mover
    9. Power down the actuator
    10. Disconnect esp32
    ...
    11. Reconnect USB to Esp32
    12. Click on connect in mover
    13. Receive error message that the com port is in use
    14. Don't think anything bad can happen
    15. Power on the actuator
    16. Wait until Calibration is done
    17. Try to reconnect mover.. Error: port is in use
    18. Open task manager or device manager to find the process that is hogging the com port
    19. Need to jump of my chair because the actuator is going nuts
    20. Hit the emergency stop

    Is it even possible any command over serial can overwrite the max limits from the Calibration?
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2020
  13. Richh999

    Richh999 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2019
    Messages:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Uk
    Balance:
    116Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    Don't try and connect to the esp32 with the mover while the actuator is powered. It sends some funny commands down the serial.
  14. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    But that shouldn't be able to overwrite the max and min limits of the Calibration....
  15. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Are you closing Mover without disconnecting the outputs? Or opening another file without disconnecting the outputs?
    That's something I need to add as a test in Mover.
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Important!

    When booting the ESP 32 sends a signal to the pins (speed and direction). I have no solution for this right now (some ideas...), so if you have Power on the actuators, they will be moving without control.
    Maybe removing the 5 second count down in the Esp32 code could help
  17. PairRoc

    PairRoc New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    China
    Balance:
    147Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5, SimforceGT
    That looks very good! Strong and smooth.Good luck for your next tests.
  18. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Im disconnecting the output and closing Mover cleanly.
    The only thing I could imagine is, that my min switch suddenly sends a constant 0 and the additional "check limits" code is trying to move the actuator in a safe position but thinks the actuator is still pressing the min and never sees the max switch.

    I am a little bit scared but I think I'm going to remove this part of the code and test the behavior. I would like to try an additional hall sensor position check, but I'm not a coder.
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2020
  19. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,034
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    8,009Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,090 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yes, try removing it from the loop. Might be that
  20. ReBorn

    ReBorn Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    235Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    Yep removed it... Still a lot of strangeness happening.

    I am just powering the esp32
    Calibration done at 0:35
    Going crazy at 1:06
    It doesn't even trigger the min switch and seems to know the the min position.
    This time I could reproduce it with every power up.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2020