1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    yes , I have SFU 1605
    ok , it the same thing of your set up !
  2. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I have SFU 1605
    ok , it the same thing of your set up !
    Yes , between each limit switch I have 480 mm - holder block who active each switch have 40 mm = near from that 450 mm
    see this video ( actuator 1 and 3 don't move ) and number 2 dance like a sine with some stop mouvement ! Done with Mover sine that you sent me !
    You can see too the relay who active each actuator with green led or no !
    I swapped ESP32 = samething no change , after I swapped board support of esp32 = no change .
    Realy strange !!!

    Last edited: Nov 22, 2019
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    7,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I don't know if the relay solution is good. I think you need another solution.
    The movement you get is wrong, it should go up and down smoothly.

    It's trying, but the speed variation is not reaching the controller as it should
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2019
  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    After this wonderful weekend off with my wife on vacation:grin, I thought precisely that opto relays need 5 volts to work well and esp32 gives us 4.6 volts with the booster. So I'll see to find a PSU 5 volts and try this …
    Thanks !
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2019
  5. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    SUCCESS!!!!!! but I did have to swap the limit pins on actuator 1 and 3 for some reason was really confusing, but I followed the all the diagrams and I now have two working actuators.

    Cant seem to upload video though
  6. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    SUCCESS!!!!!! but I did have to swap the limit pins on actuator 1 and 3 for some reason was really confusing, but I followed the all the diagrams and I now have two working actuators.

    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  7. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Although I have both actuators moving I have one question, why would the mins/max be different by so much?

    am I missing hall sensor counts somehow??

    I'm using BLDC8015A+57BLF03 motors/drivers

    Attached Files:

  8. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    7,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try to swap the actuators.
    0 in 1 and 1 in 0 to see if the counts also swap.

    If they don't, vthen you might have something wrong in the connections. Just swapping one of the hall wires is enough for this difference.
  9. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    Not sure what you mean by swapping? in order or hardware?
  10. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    7,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    In hardware
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    7,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I mean the plugs in the board
  12. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I think I have a bad hall sensor there's nothing on pin 35 so I get 4,5,1 but not 6,2 and 3 in the sequence
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    7,566Coins
    Ratings:
    +996 / 13 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Could it be a cable or bad connection on the Connector. When you swapped plugs, the error also swapped right?
    If so the problem is in the plug, cable or motor
  14. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Yes the problem followed the cable. I am checking the cable this evening. but I am impressed with the build and your design, very good, once i get this sorted I will attach to you flypt control and see what happens, but yeah thanks I have learnt a lot.
  15. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    All working, it was something on the PCB luckily I had made two lol, always have a plan B,
    • Like Like x 2
  16. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,565Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Newss … finaly relay opto work well with 3.3v and 4.7 volt ( from Esp32) and with the PSU 5 volt it the same . the problem is not there …..:(
    The only thing I can see now is the mix of signals with the same* level shifter* because I dont have 5 of them but only two ( red) and diferent !
    May be the interference Signal Direction and PWM with the same * level shifter* are not friendly together .
    Now I know : 1- feedback sensor from all motors are good .

    Next step will be : signal PWM 3.3volt direct to the drive (my drive have pot and ampli to accept 0-10 volt) and Opto direct from output ( ESp32)
    Like this , only the sensor motor will be with level shifter .

    I give you up date !
    Thanks !!!
  17. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    FYI if the hall sensor pins are swapped U <---->W then the numbers will be swapped
  18. ReBorn

    ReBorn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    sooo.. I just bought the ACT MOTOR 57BLF03 101mm 24VDC 3000RPM +1PC BLDC-8105A-5 for 83€ and all of the Hardware for one Actuator and controller. All the Parts should be arriving in the next two weeks. And im pretty sure I am going to have a lot of questions ;)
  19. ReBorn

    ReBorn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    not able to edit the messsage.. I allready have the first question: Do you think a OYY AC-DC 24V 16.7A Power Supply 400W can handle one Actuator?
  20. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    57Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    I hope so as I have these motors/drivers and 1000w PSU and I have a third motor coming this week, so I'm hoping this will be ok, so one should be ok
    • Like Like x 1