1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Showroom FlyPT - 6DOF Brushless DIY Actuators

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by pmvcda, Aug 29, 2017.

  1. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi ,
    Do you know why I have this error:
    Thank!
    esp32 erreur.png
  2. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,051
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    14,962Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,714 / 30 / -1
    I believe your programmer is missing a required library but I'm not familiar with ESP code.
  3. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    You are compiling for Uno (bottom right corner).
    Change back to ESP32
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi , ( sorry the video is 90 degres left):oops:
    Some news ! with 3 actuators H1 and H3 swapped

    If I want feedback on the serial monitor of the Arduino IDE, you have to change this to 500000 in the defines .. I did that but see pic … Thanks for your time !
    flypt 3 actuator.png
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    ok I found the solution !:thumbs
    With 115200 baud , Do you have the same minimum and maximum number ? ( Minumum + 816 and Maximum , - 816 total = 1632 but if I repeat this again , it's between 816 +/- 3 Thanks .

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 19, 2019
  6. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Seems Ok,

    Might have mixed up the serial speed, but I think I'm able to connect @ 500000 and see the data in the serial monitor.
    When the ESP32 starts, it uses 115200 by default and the start message is sent to the serial monitor at that speed.
    So if you set the serial monitor to 500000, the start message appears scrambled.
    But after setting the speed in the sketch code, it should be normal if it matches the speed in the serial monitor.
    You need to be sure the sketch as the same speed of the serial monitor.

    The limits you have are different from mine, but it has to do with the actuator construction.
    Difference between calibrations is also normal. The switches produce this error and it depends on the calibration speed.

    Test it with Mover to see it working. Looks good.

    Edit: Try different calibration speeds. Just to test if speed is send correctly and it's working as it should. Seems a bit fast for calibration.
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2019
  7. vicborder

    vicborder New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 3Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
  8. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi , I try but nothing ...missing something ? nothing moves:rolleyes:
    BitsPerSec: 921600 = ok
    Data Bits: 8= ok
    Parity: None = ok
    Stop Bits: 1 = ok
    Bit Range: 15 = but here ….. where you put this number ?
    Type: Binary = ok
    Interface string format: <255><255><Axis1a><Axis2a><Axis3a> = ok
    Thanks ..

    flypt mover 1.png flypt mover 2.png
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2019
  9. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    15 bits is set on the rig:
    flypt mover 2.png

    The logic is that the rig as actuators and the actuators are defined by dimensions, but bit range is also something specific to the actuator, not the output.
    In essence a rig is a collection off actuators.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    HI ,
    Nothing move again !
    I did some test with esp32 like communication and see if everything work good (flash led test with D-15/Gnd) and it's ok
    I don't have any idea what wrong now !:sos
    Thanks!
  11. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Try to lower speed to 115200, to discard that. Both in the sketch and in Mover or simtools.
    Calibration is working?
    Are you using Mover? If so, send me the setup file.
  12. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF

    1- I did that :
    Edit: Try different calibration speeds. Just to test if speed is send correctly and it's working as it should. Seems a bit fast for calibration.
    CALIBRATION_SPEED 60 // Speed used to search for minimum and maximum values (0 to 255) if calibration is to fast or to slow, adjust this value .

    Answer : yes , like 30 it too slow and 60 it little bit faster than you. ( seem like 50 is good for me )
    More Info : when the calibration is finish ( actuator down) I have no more power on them , but after , when I put serial outputs * connect * on Flypt Mover 2.7.4 automatically I have power active on each actuators ( they want to go down again ) .

    2- Try to lower speed to 115200, to discard that :nothing change
    flypt mover 3.png

    3- Both in the sketch and in Mover or simtools. : I did both and nothing move .
    4- Calibration is working? yes, like the last video . and monitor serie ( new test see pic )
    flypt mover 4.png

    5- Are you using Mover? yes , last new version 2.7.4 If so, send me the setup file. ( need more info here ...like setup of Rig and outputs or …?)
    Thanks !
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2019
  13. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Save the Mover setup to a file and send it so I can see if everything is OK.
    For example, in the rig window, you need to check the pose you are using.
  14. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Repeated post.... Sorry
  15. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi,
    I don't have access to send you this file .
    flypt mover 5.png
  16. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Put it in a zip file before sending it.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Or, wait, I will send you a file to test.
  18. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @Flymen
    Here she is:

    Should make the actuators go up and down in a sine wave.
    You need to:

    Select the port of the ESP32 in the output and try to connect.
    Also put the serial speed you have in the sketch.
    Also put your rig/actuators dimensions.

    Important parts in red:
    Sem nome.jpg

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  19. Flymen

    Flymen Flymen Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 19, 2018
    Messages:
    205
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    Balance:
    1,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi,
    I don't access to send you this file .
    No .. nothing move ! :think
    flypt mover 6.png
  20. pmvcda

    pmvcda aka FlyPT

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    889
    Location:
    Portugal
    Balance:
    6,869Coins
    Ratings:
    +930 / 12 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    So, you have the 3D in Mover moving and the output shows values changing?

    Are you sure the serial speed is correct?
    Should be the same you have in the sketch.