1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

FIXED - Trouble with Vive Motion Cancellation

Discussion in 'VR Headsets and Sim Gaming - Virtual Reality' started by James Robbie, Aug 5, 2019.

  1. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    received_2406892936196078.png

    This is my first time trying to set up the vive motion cancellation and I am using the guide from the FAQ`s.

    I have downloaded the OpenEmulator 1.3 software, installed it, shutdown and restarted my machine and ever since installing the software, I get the above error/issue with SteamVR. When you click "Disable safe mode", SteamVR restarts happily and then goes straight back to that message.

    I can still use my vive without issue with iRacing with it like this but I am guessing this is why I can't go any further with the guide. I don't get the additional menus etc.

    I have repaired the emulator software install and same behaviour. I openly admit I haven't read through all 40+ pages in the sticky thread for this software but I have gone back through the last 5 pages or so.
  2. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Any help or suggestions @noorbeast @Trip Rodriguez @JMB3D @J-1775

    Sorry to tag people specifically but hoping there is some light somewhere and you guys are the biggest contributors in the main thread on this...
  3. Jorant

    Jorant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    That thread is getting out of hand. We need smaller bite sized threads like this one. I'm looking forward to hearing about vive controller motion cancelation. Can you get away with only one camera?
  4. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    The sign of a helpful, good, well intended thread is the amount of pages that it lasts... :grin

    My issue around not being able to run the OpenVR Emulator is all around the SteamVR software itself hence why i was hoping other people may have had similar problems around here. If you google "SteamVR opening in Safe Mode", there are so many variations of fixes and I am yet to find a "most likely cause + fix" scenario" unfortunately.

    I have got a few links saved that I will need to try but once I do have it working, I will be sure to report back on my experience with the controller but I will most likely create a new thread for it :thumbs

    Personally I have never tried but I have heard of it happening. Because people are sitting down in a "stationary" position and aren't moving away from the lighthouse, I don't see any reason this wouldn't work but again, I haven't investigated the theory so i could be completely wrong!
  5. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Sorry, just answered you on another thread. Try the 9MB "driver_vrinputemulator_release_hopefully.zip" that replaces the original OVRIE drivers. Just watch out, the folder name in the zip is not correct, misses the zeros at the beginning! Worked like a charm for me, safe mode is gone and OVRIE is working perfectly.
    EDIT: Got it from Github.
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2019
  6. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    :grin:grin:grin We are chasing each other around the forums... I just replied to your other response! :grin:grin:grin

    I'll post the same link here - https://github.com/matzman666/OpenV...YOMKFgrKjrj0SwXk_VYUeR2VuNu6veSaPTpIy8mDuEmBc

    Thanks again for the heads up and confirmation of a working possible fix. Im hungry to try this now and see what happens
  7. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Haha, we really do!:grin And I should have refreshed the page before I edited my post...
    Anyway, I really hope the adapted drivers work for you as they did for me!
    BTW, I also found that the lighthouses should not be placed too near of the tracker/controller, at least 1 meter seems fine. Since I placed my tracker behind the headrest, I moved my lighthouses to the side of the platform, thus BOTH lighthouses cover tracker AND Vive Pro.
  8. Jorant

    Jorant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Could you use just one lighthouse for tracking from behind? I want to get a controller and lighthouse, but really wanna be able to use it. Will det up demand I have 2 or more? Will it need me to have a vive for setup? Not finding answers to these questions. I'm sure one would work, bit does set up let me continue if o have only one? Help! :)
  9. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    My understanding is you need a vive to set everything up and you will need it to initiate the motion compensation each time you open a game
  10. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yea I have both lighthouses at about 11 and 1 o'clock if the front of my rig was 12. I'm using one of my controllers as the tracker and I've got it sitting about 30cm above my headset and about 20cm behind, sits just above the back of my head
  11. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    So turns out I have gone 2 steps forward and 1 step backwards. I can replicate the fault now but still can't get it working.

    I uninstalled the emulator, restarted my computer, installed the emulator again (Steam/SteamVR wasn't running) then carried out the zip file copy and paths file deletion, restarted my computer and tried again. SteamVR is detecting OpenVR, I am able to select it from the home menu, I'm able to select the controller, set the default profile to motion compensation but.....

    OPENVR CRASHES WHEN I GO INTO MOTION COMPENSATION SETTINGS AND ATTEMPT TO ENABLE IT

    OpenVR disappears from the home menu but I can restart it by running the overlay.exe file again.

    No idea where to go with it now, will log an issue on the github page and might try steam forums
  12. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    James Robbie, for me it works like this (no matter whether I use the Vive Pro or the Pimax (I use one Vive controller and one Vive tracker, but two controller are okay, too:
    a) I open OVRIE
    b) as device I choose the tracker
    c) as device mode I choose "motion compensation"
    d) I ignore "motion compensation settings" because I set it once and for all on "zero" (it sticks to that value, even after many system restarts. But I never managed to save a "profile". I also leave "device offsets", "render model" and "input remapping" on their defaults.)
    e) I press "apply" and check whether "status" has switched to "motion compensation".
    f) I close OVRIE by pressing the controller's system button.
  13. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Just from my experience: SteamVR is the basis for all. OVRIE then works whether a Vive or a Pimax is attached. Of course, the controller/tracker must be paired to the respective HMD. But then it makes no difference. As long as the SteamVR session lasts, the OVRIE settings remain. But when the compensation stops for any reason to show the expected results, then you better restart SteamVR or even the system...
  14. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Theoretically one lighthouse should be enough in a seated setting. I see a problem in only one controller. Once you have set it as the tracking device and pressed the apply button, any movement of the controller will joggle your view and it will be difficult to even just close the session, let alone change any other settings.
  15. Jorant

    Jorant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    True. That's where the wmr controller comes in, I am hoping. Turn on one of each was my plan.
  16. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hmmmmm.... I'm doing the same as you but with one difference, I have never been able to set the motion compensation settings initially or at all. I can get into the menu but when i try to change it from anything other than "disabled", thats when OpenVR crashes. I can select the controller and set it be "motion compensation" and the status changes to motion compensation but its obviously still set to disabled in the settings...
  17. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Mmmhh. If I remember well, that's where those alternate OVRIE files came in ─ at least for me. But it may not work with all. You renamed the folder in the zip resp. put the files in the folder in the correct one with the 00_ at the beginning?
  18. J-1775

    J-1775 Aviator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Balance:
    97Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    If you have another controller that is seen by SteamVR, I guess that should work. After all, that's where SteamVR is strong: mingling devices.
  19. Jorant

    Jorant New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So, I tried out a vive controller with my wmr headset.... good news: with input emulator you can see one wmr controller and one vive. That's the good news. The bad news is the whole screen was gray inside pc2, and I couldn't see the game inside the headset. Any other game works well (like vacation simulator). Problem is the only game I need it to work with, it doesn't. Any ideas?
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
  20. James Robbie

    James Robbie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    Messages:
    107
    Occupation:
    IT Specialist
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Balance:
    446Coins
    Ratings:
    +64 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    • Informative Informative x 1