1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Question Finished building 2dof + traction loss. Need help w/ software

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by supersoaker179, May 11, 2022.

Tags:
  1. supersoaker179

    supersoaker179 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    So I have built my 2dof and traction loss rig using wheelchair motors, arduino, ibt-2, 360 degree hall effect pot, 40 amp led power supply for the 2dof and one small 6amp power supply for traction loss. Unfortunately I have almost no useful information on the motors except the 2 big ones say electrocraft on the gearbox and the smaller traction loss motor is 30amp max 28:1 h clasd 180 watt all motors are 24vdc. So I have been trying to use the guides for setup but I have a few issues that are preventing me from setting up a usable rig. I think im getting thru the smc3 setup ok, where I am running into issues is when I get to sim tools profile creation. I keep running into a problem where my sim tools profile seems like a good start and when testing in game usually the right large motor connected to 2dof will basically rotate all the way so my cockpit tips all the way to the right hand side and just stays there. But the rig doesn't tip this way from any motion in game, its like one side just kind of stops trying to move and the rig tips. I tried to set boundaries in smc3 and sim tools but im not having luck. I will post as many pics as i can. Lmk if i miss anything

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    SMC3 sets the control limits for the hardware and provides the tools to test the hardware accurately follows inputs. Can you please confirm SMC3 does respond as expected and provide pictures of that.

    Can you also please provide a picture of your SimTools Interface Settings.
  4. supersoaker179

    supersoaker179 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ah ok so motor 2 is the one with the issue. Starts fine and then the pwm has issues? clearly something happens. I'll double check my connections. I have soldered all connections

    Attached Files:

  5. supersoaker179

    supersoaker179 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well i have completely redone my wiring, tried a new arduino, tried a new ibt-2 and same problem showing up. If someone has any suggestions... im running out of ideas on what to do. Possibly not hardware related? I guess reinstalling software is the last course of action I can come up with. Well this is a real bummer i had just gotten a sim tools motion profile started that actually felt like I was on the right track before this issue stopped me in my tracks :(
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Have you tried raising the Kp.
  7. supersoaker179

    supersoaker179 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Balance:
    84Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yes I have it set low in the photos just so it doesnt move violently in manual mode while I was experimenting around trying to find the cause of the issue. When it is set to 300 the motors are extremely powerful, almost too powerful its kinda scary. So i have been doing 200 with empty rig for that purpose. But it is strange, motor 2 always starts working normally and then after maybe 30 seconds motor would stop moving and then the pwm signal in the smc 3 software goes visibily haywire. Everything else works for the other Motors after the issue starts but the only thing that will resolve the issue for motor number 2 is to restart my computer. Just resetting the power supply or the Arduino after the issue happens will not fix the issue. However if I restart my computer when I restart the SMC 3 utility program I can get motor number 2 to work normally for a brief amount of time before the issue starts again. After having spent most of the past 24 hours trying to figure this issue out it seems that he has kind of gotten slightly worse in that the motor will stop working after several seconds now instead of the 30 seconds I used to be able to get it to run a day ago. I just deleted my smc3 and download a new copy of the software but that didn't do it.
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,017
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    129,218Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,068 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I am presuming the SMC3 is set to Mode2, but just want to check.

    Swap out USB cables and ports to see if the issue moves with any of them.