1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Bug Filter A axis suddenly stopped working.

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by Trigen, May 10, 2019.

  1. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Game Assetto corsa

    Main level does work
    A axis filters does not work
    B axis filters works

    Ive been tweaking filters all day and when i tweaked the A axis i forgot to save. I went back out and saw the setting were the same as when i left. I went back into the game and the filters no longer work regardless of setting, ive tested it many times with smoothing 5 50 100% etc. I have done a reinstall of Sim tools but no change. I have not wiped everything as i do not want to do all my profiles over again.

    Any tips?
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings, including your Interface Settings.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  4. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Here are the settings.

    Tested the other profiles i have and filters no longer work for any A axis

    settings 1.jpg filters.jpg
    Last edited: May 10, 2019
  5. Trigen

    Trigen Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2018
    Messages:
    146
    Balance:
    1,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +37 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I managed to get this working by doing a backup, removing all make a preset and using that + the backup. Maybe there was some file corruption or other issue.
    • Winner Winner x 1
  6. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    13,561
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    102,310Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,505 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Great to hear you got it sorted, my best guess is that it was file corruption.
    • Agree Agree x 1