1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Ferrari_man's simulator project

Discussion in 'DIY Motion Simulator Projects' started by Ferrari_Man, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    When you say frex style you mean with springs?

    I will post some pictures tomorrow and yes everything should be mount tomorrow( the pots are the last thing)
  2. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    normal 2 axis simultator have one independent actuator per axis.

    Your simulator uses both actuators for both axis. Its a different operating mode.

    When moving back and forward both actuators move together in one direction.
    When moving to the sides, one of both actuators has to be inverted.

    Its a little different.
  3. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    okay makes sense..

    But it will be cool if illi could help.

    Ferrari_man
  4. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    I made a matrix profile for you. Perhaps it works...
    As I dont have such a setup, I cannot test it by myself.

    ego

    [​IMG]Try_this_one.rar (0.49 KB)
  5. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    Hey here are some pictures..

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]



    I try to move the simulator with the velleman card but everytime I set at output 2 outputs set? like output 1 & 2 allways is together and 3 & 4 ans so on. Why is that. And is there at way to see the value of the pots? so I can see they work.

    Ferrari man
  6. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    good works, congratulation!
    I manufacture a simulator with the same design!
    good luck
  7. riton

    riton Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    1,006Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 3 / -0
    is your structure rather rigid without square of reinforcement?
    I almost regret not having build my aluminium structure, the next one!
    (i'm french, sorry for my bad english)
  8. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Please try to explain the problem a better/closer. I dont have a clue what you mean.

    If the velleman is connected to the usb port and selected in the profiler, then you should see the pot movements in the coorndinate system.

    You've found a way to attach the potis to the frame. Good!
  9. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Is the velleman selected in the Profiler?

    Does the dot in the coordinate system move when you move the pot sliders?

    Have you tried it with the profile, that I posted?

    Please give me some more info...
  10. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    Hi

    I start the force sender first with my joystick. Then I start the profiler and chose the velleman card. Then I load the matrix setting you made. Then I chose joystick setting Up down and so on. The I start the simulator and press move simulator. Then I move the joystick maybe up = and output 1&2 is on. Then I move it down = 3 & 4 is on. The left = 5&6 is on, then I move right and 7 & 8 are always pulsing ( blinking or what you say)

    does this help.
  11. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    I am not sure the dot moves then i move the pots... I will check that tomorrow. One of the dots move with the joystick
  12. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    www.x-simulator.de/forum/uploader/downl ... _one_2.rar

    BTW, It should be like that. If you push the joystick forward, then the simultator should go forward as well. To do this, both pistons have to be activated in the same direction -> 2 outputs activted

    If 2 outputs get activated on the same cylinder, than you should switch the wires ;)

    I made the profile concerning you connected the wires this way (If not, just interchange the air-hoses [but only one valve per cylider]):

    port 1 = Cylinder right up
    port 2 = Cylinder right down
    port 3 = Cylinder left up
    port 4 = Cylinder left down

    make sure they are conneted like that. Then following port combination should activate direction:

    UP - port 1 and 3 have to be activated
    DOWN - port 2 and 4 have to be activated
    LEFT -port 1 and 4 have to be activated
    RIGHT - port 2 and 3 have to be activeted
  13. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Make sure you connected the pots to this PIC pin positions.

    [​IMG]

    And try to avoid short-cutting solder dots ;)

    I'd propose you to fix the soldering-job with a bit (and I mean really little bit) hot glue.
    Hot glue can be removed, if needed...
  14. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    Hey..

    Well I am getting closer... :lol:

    The outputs are okay now... (to start with :wink: ) dont know what whent wrong but the last matrix you looks much better...

    But I dont seem to get any showing on the pots. I think they are wired and solded okay, because if I use the software that was with the velleman card they seem to work...

    This is the chair in middel position... and if I move the chair they follow both X and Y
    [​IMG]
  15. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    I think the pots are displayed in the profiler after the autorun, only.
  16. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    I have autorun a couple of times but no change... and it says something with the amount measured was to high so it will invert the signal. That on both X and Y
  17. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    The pots have to move in a non changable sequence. (If the other pot is moving as well, that makes no difference)

    Y - Up
    Y - Down
    X - Right
    X - Left
    then both back to middle postition.

    In your case its a little trickier.

    Keep on experimenting. Try to move the pots like I told you without your simulator. Just by moving them by hand ;)
  18. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    Sirnoname mentions, that you could delete the velleman values out of the registry in order to make the profiler show the pot values without autorun...
  19. Ferrari_Man

    Ferrari_Man Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    Balance:
    - 5Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5, SimforceGT
    Hey

    I got it to show something now. (when you chose the interface it ask if you want to use joystick as analog......... anyways ... my bad) :oops:


    It says now that Y pot moves to little and then it cancelles the autorun.
    But is move now. I took a little drive in gtr2 and it seem to be working... it just goes to the max up, down and so on...
  20. egoexpress

    egoexpress Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    3,842
    Location:
    Germany - Frankfurt/M
    Balance:
    375Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    interchange 5V and GND of the Y-pot. Do you use linear pots? How many connections do they have?

    With GTR2 you have to use Yoda. Currently you only use the joystick mode...

    Try LFS Demo with the outgauge plugin when you managed to make the pots working correctly!