1. Hundreds of coffees, endless nights of debugging and coding, and countless feedback by our beta testers led to this new major release. SimTools 2.4 is probably the version with the most upgrades and improvements in a single release ever. Look at everything Dustin has included:
    SimTools 2.4 all features.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

F1 Cockpit Kit

Discussion in 'Commercial Simulators and Peripherie' started by mrt, Dec 3, 2015.

  1. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    So still awaiting some of the fabricated parts to get the motion bits up aand running. So in the meantime ive been working on getting the roll hoop sorted and the cockpit head surround . ( more for the looks)
    cockpitheadsurround.JPG
    • Like Like x 2
  2. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 210Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    Looking good!
  3. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Hi Guys
    So a little bit on the motion for the cockpit. Remember this is just demostrate what could be achieved with little skill required and to this point the rig hasnt been fully tested
    So i started out with two Frex hyper 100 axis actuators ( no connections with them) and some mdf and a mdf pivot as originally i wanted it to be a 2dof sim. Here is a quick video
    http://sendvid.com/rtj0ri2g

    Then after seeing quite a few posts on traction loss i thought it would be a shame to go to this point and not have it .So then it changed to a 3dof! During this process while researching lots of traction loss rigs i came across the prosimu rig (i have no connections with them) . So after seeing they sell the traction loss add on with the additional scn6 it was a no brainer.

    So here is a photo of the combined mdf/prosimu/frex/diycockpit rig which i was playing with over christmas. ( wasnt popular as it was taking much of the living room up!)
    DSC_1034.JPG


    As you can see the mdf base was a little bit too short. As to get the balance right for the weight the cockpit would have to be moved further back.


    So to where i am currently at now is the tubular frame is currently been welded to replace the mdf mockup. It will be trial and error as it will also have to support/secure the cockpit .

    DSC_1131.JPG
    DSC_1132.JPG
    Only main conserns at the moment is the weight of the rig and if the snc hyper axis will be powerful enough to lift it. Although i presume this will be down to balancing the cockpit correctly above the pivot point.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. QBR23

    QBR23 QBR23 Racing Simulator

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Balance:
    709Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Good job!
  5. haroldjames

    haroldjames Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Occupation:
    Electronic Tech
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    Balance:
    - 210Coins
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, SCN6
    This is a very interesting build. Im really looking forward to seeing the results as you move forward with this project.
  6. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,823Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,455 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    How does the Hyper 100 go with SimTools?
  7. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    How does it perform do you mean?
  8. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,823Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,455 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    see below.
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2016
  9. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,163
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    25,823Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,455 / 23 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Well, yes as I know different setups were required for SCN 6 and SCN 5 so they could work with SimTools.
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2016
  10. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    As far as i can remember the hyper axis was setup as an scn6
  11. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    DSC_1147.JPG DSC_1148.JPG

    So heres the modded base frame so far. Im planning to mock it up with the cockpit and try it out with some motion. So should hopefully be some videos to follow soon.
    • Like Like x 2
  12. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    definitely keeping an eye on this. i had a look on frex at the actuators but there are so many for a newbie. would you mind telling me what ones you use as they only seem to lift 60kg which i didnt think was a lot but maybe wrong. Did you get them direct from japan or find a uk supplier?

    cheers

    jay
  13. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Also is that metal on metal going to work/slide with ease or will there be a wheel on it? sorry for all the questions, im just starting out
  14. Roadster2

    Roadster2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 2 / -0
    Hi Jay not answering on behalf of Adam but I'm looking at building a similar platform. The actuators are FREX HyperAxis, these will lift 100kg so theoretically four will lift 400kg. I bought these recently as I haven't come across anything else that comes close. They are very well built and heavier than I expected. You'll need to order them from Frex though I'm afraid as there's no UK supplier. Don't forget to allow for the VAT that will be levied when they arrive in the UK.

    The top frame slides on the metal underneath by using ball unit bearings - a round metal insert with a ball bearing in the middle: two in the front cross member and four in the rear.
  15. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    Thanks mate. Ill start shopping then. I think once i have the hardware it wont be too bad. Im more worried about buying the wrong thing like controllers and power packs etc. I notice on here some people seem to take power out of PC's etc. Once i have all my info ill just order it all at once.
  16. Roadster2

    Roadster2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    1,100Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 2 / -0
    I suggest that you don't order power supplies etc. from Frex as shipping cost will be high. The HyperAxis actuators come with the controller you will only need RS485 to USB adapters to connect the actuators to the PC. You'll need a 48V 12.5A power supply plus a 24V power supply. Mine is 4.5A, it doesn't need to be that high, probably a 1A supply should suffice, but I ordered these bits from the same supplier (www.mouser.com) and this was the smallest they had. I will pm a component list.

    If you want Traction Loss as well then you'll need an addition SCN6 actuator. Prosimu use an SCN6-20-100 but it's not much more expensive to go for an SCN6-40-150. A heavier duty actuator with 150mm throw.
  17. eightbit

    eightbit Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2013
    Messages:
    108
    Occupation:
    Fish Farmer
    Location:
    Trentham Cliffs
    Balance:
    301Coins
    Ratings:
    +45 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Dope ride mrt! Well done :) I can't wait to see the finished product! I don't think I would leave the seat;) you have mad skills.
  18. crammy

    crammy Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    562
    Occupation:
    Fabrication
    Location:
    essex
    Balance:
    4,519Coins
    Ratings:
    +323 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6, 4DOF
    thanks for the info roadster, really appreciate it. looking forward to getting this project underway
  19. mrt

    mrt Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Balance:
    691Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN6
    Finally got this setup to test with the cockpit to see how it goes . See the pictures and video below.


    P1040817.JPG

    Next step will be moulding the seat from the seat mould i have been making and then fixing the seat to the monocoque and the monocoque securely to the motion frame.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Blame73

    Blame73 Yet it moves!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    8,055Coins
    Ratings:
    +995 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    You got 10% of the movements you can see in the video. Check your heave, maybe you should lower values in the settings.
    You can't say the rig is noiseless!!

    Looking forward to seeing it finished