1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

F1 2022 v1.0

F1 2022 GamePlugin for SimTools

  1. Shoe

    Shoe Let's Go Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform
    I was able to get SimHub and SimTools to work for F1 2022 without installing a proxy server. Took me all day but it ended up being pretty simple in the end. Let me know if I can help.
    • Like Like x 1
  2. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    For the benefit of others can you please detail what you did and what you learned?
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Im working perfect too within proxy.
    I Just use a New port on f1 22 game and redirect the loopback ip on simhub to 4123 ( simtools port )
    • Informative Informative x 1
  4. Suglock

    Suglock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Thank you but that's what we do except that to have correct movements it is necessary to configure the telemetry on the udp 2018 format and that for the telemetry for the dash etc work only on the udp 2022 format and that simtools under this format does not work not...
  5. Shoe

    Shoe Let's Go Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform
    Not a problem.

    * You need to go to the F1 Game in the telemetry settings. Change the UDP Port from 20777 to 20778. Exit to main screen and quit game.
    * Open SimHub, go to games and game config F1. Change game telemetry UDP port to 20778
    * Check the box under UDP Forwarding and keep that at 20777.
    * Next go to settings and Plugins tab, scroll to the bottom and you will see on the last line, UDP Relay, turn this button on.
    * This will place a UDP Relay option on the left column, select that option.
    * Change the source UDP Port to 20778, leave the target IP, and make sure the Target UDP Port is 20777. Hit the apply now button.
    * I closed out of SimHub, opened SimTools Game Manager and reopened SimHub. I started F1 through SimHub, both SimHub and SimTools worked seamlessly.

    I hope this helps and let me know if you have questions.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. Suglock

    Suglock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Wish udp format please in game because only the 2018 work for simtools and this case the dash doesn't work because the udp format selected to 2022
  7. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    559
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    229Coins
    Ratings:
    +147 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    2022 only works on New simtools v3 ( alpha Project)
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. Suglock

    Suglock New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2021
    Messages:
    18
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Ha OK I prefer because simtools doesn't works with this udp format..
    When the release for the v3 please because I like play with this version to f1 2022
  9. Shoe

    Shoe Let's Go Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform
    I didn't change it, it is still 2022
  10. Shoe

    Shoe Let's Go Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2022
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    United States
    Balance:
    24Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform
    upload_2022-8-4_20-12-32.png

    I have the latest SimTools and SimHub. I did the steps I posted and it work without problem on the 2022 UDP format.
  11. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Balance:
    98Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    release the alpha version of simtools v3
  12. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    No the closed Alpha will not be released, it is for testing and bug identification. But hopefully a more widely available Beta is getting close.
  13. bruno1210

    bruno1210 schumi06

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Balance:
    98Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thank you for the answer .
  14. Blekkulf

    Blekkulf Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Molde
    Balance:
    368Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Joyrider, 6DOF
    Same with Sim Dashboard. Have to change the port to 20778 in the game, and then forward the port in Sim Dashboard to Game Manager's 20777 port. Had to run in 2018 telemetry to get the right signals to gamevibe tho.
  15. Roons

    Roons New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Balance:
    - 52Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 6DOF
    Is anyone else seeing negative values for Pitch when going up Raidillon on Spa?

    I'm seeing strange Pitch values on many of the tracks such as sometimes being positive for down hill sections and negative for up hill sections and it seems pretty random. Sometimes correct, sometimes not. All other axes appear to be fine, its just impacting Pitch.
    :think
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,282
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    131,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,145 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    To confirm you could try temporarily disabling all other axis by setting zero as ethe Axis Assignment for them, and test just the pitch axis, to rule out other potential configuration issues.
    • Agree Agree x 1