1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
yobuddy

F1 2021 2021-09-08

SimTools plugin for Codemasters F1 2021

  1. Rongchen

    Rongchen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2021
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    67Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I never play my team mode hence I have no idea if it works or not.

    I use this F1 2021 plugin. What I meant was I applied the same method as taught in the F1 2020 plugin discussion except for deleting the whole line in the SimHubWPF.exe file.

    cheers
  2. danone38

    danone38 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    - 271Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    Hello
    It would be nice to give the exact user manual to have simhub and simtools together because I can't.
    I have tried all the possibilities.
    thank you
  3. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Chef
    Location:
    Romania
    Balance:
    275Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    The solution is in this Discussion at page 2 posted by Petemnz. Use F1 2018 from simhub for port forwarding. Both simhub and simtools will work.
    • Informative Informative x 2
  4. offman

    offman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hello, Use F1 2018 in simhub ? I don't understand...For f1 2021 ??? Sorry for this question...
  5. ivan jack

    ivan jack Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2019
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Chef
    Location:
    Romania
    Balance:
    275Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Yes, because F1 2021 from simhub Doesn't have 2018 support telemetry. Simtools plugin works on 2018 telemetry so that's why you need to pair it with F1 2018 from sinhub.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. offman

    offman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    thanks for the reply. However, sorry if i am a little silly ... i dont know exactly what that means i need to install f1 2018? I don't understand what to do in simhub How to play f1 2021 by configuring f1 2018 on simhub? sorry to bother you, but I dream of having the solution.Thank you for your patience
    • Like Like x 1
  7. VTD

    VTD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    If you use UDP 2018 data in f1 2021, than use f1 2018 in simhub. The f1 2018 in simhub is using the 2018 udp data if i remember correctly
  8. offman

    offman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok, but i don't understand how i can play f1 2021 if the game in simhub is f1 2018..really i don't understand ... if i put F1 2018 i will necessarily play f1 2018 ... when can i be in f1 2021?
  9. VTD

    VTD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    49Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi offman,

    Sorry for the late reply.

    I you want to use simhub and simtools togetter while playing f1 2021, you need to adjust the telemetry settings in f1 2021. Since the simtools f1 2021 plugin requirers 2018 UDP data you need to enable 2018 UDP telemetry data within the f1 2021 settings.

    Because you are sending 2018 udp data from the f1 2021 game, you only can use the f1 2018 settings in simhub.

    F1 2021 game UDP 2018 data --> Simhub f1 2018 plugin

    From the Simhub f1 2018 plugin you can forward the data to other diveces.

    I hope this helps
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. William Walker

    William Walker New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 84Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I have tried everything and mine still doesn’t work any ideas

    thanks
  11. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    It works as they say. Simhub 2018 and forward it. Also change it in F1 2021 Telemetry from 2021 to 2018
    Many thanks guys I like it a lot...

    Attached Files:

    • aa.JPG
      aa.JPG
      File size:
      18.3 KB
      Views:
      94
    • Like Like x 1
  12. hideki

    hideki Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    Spain
    Balance:
    60Coins
    Ratings:
    +49 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    IMPORTANT My Simhub detects that I am playing F1 2021 and connects to it in the midle of the game so I had to install an old Simhub version with no F1 2021 support to make it work with no problems, In the Games window of SimHub click once on F1 2018 it will turn blue and it wont move from there, New versions will go back to 2021 window so it stops "listening" the game. Maybe I am doing something wrong but this is ok to me and the plugin is really good for my liking

    Attached Files:

    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. offman

    offman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    thank you very very very much !!!!!!!!!!!! it's work fine !!!!
    • Like Like x 1
  14. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello, any update on when are we going to have the F1 22 plugin?
    Thanks beforehand
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    18,652
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    133,391Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,268 / 48 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  16. AlbertoMoralo15

    AlbertoMoralo15 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Balance:
    - 11Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    • Agree Agree x 1
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,606 / 13 / -0
    If your sim works with v2, it will work in v3 for sure. :thumbs
    And the public beta for v3 is being worked on right now, and I even have a test f1 2002 plugin is a testers hands.
    Chat soon,
    yobuddy
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. offman

    offman New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 59Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    a test f1 2002 plugin ? It's a very old plugin model...;)
  19. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    4,367
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    41,534Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,606 / 13 / -0
    lol 2022 I mean...
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. lupotto

    lupotto New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 96Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Can i use the f1 2021 plugin for f1 22?