1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Experimental DCS Plugin ready for testing

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Dirty, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    377Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks a lot, for this nice plugin! Will be a vibration support someday?
  2. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    399
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,468Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    I would love to add GameDash or GameVibe support! :)

    I am a bit busy right now, so I don't want to open up a new "construction site" in my hobby :) but if there's someone out there who has done that before and can sketch out to me roughly what I would have to do, I'd happily do the programming and testing. I just don't wanna stumble in the dark for weeks without knowing whether I am even going in the right direction.

    PM me if anyone wants to help :)
  3. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    399
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,468Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    ...or even better:

    If anyone can show me source code of other plugins supporting GameDash and/or GameVibe, I guess I could adapt it with minimal effort. :thumbs


    Dirty :)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,085
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    111,171Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,992 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy should be able to give advice.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,751
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    32,918Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,824 / 10 / -0
    Hi @Dirty,
    PM be buddy and I will send you some examples!
    Its really not to hard at all.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    78Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    @Dirty,@yobuddy

    Thanyou for looking at this. Gamevibe support for DCS will be great.
  7. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    377Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey friends! I would like to test the dcs world "beta". Is there a way to install the plugin on beta? Because the auto plugininstaller only install on the normal dcs version.
  8. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    399
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,468Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    Oh yes, there is! Once you have DCS patched for motion...
    1. Go to "<UserFolder>/SavedGames/DCS/Scripts/Hooks" and find the file "SimTools_DCS_Exp_Hook_v008". Rightclick --> Copy.
    2. Go to <UserFolder>/SavedGames/DCS.openbeta/Scripts/Hooks" and rightclick --> Paste.
    If there is no "Hooks" folder (which is most certainly the case on a fresh install), just create it.
    You can also copy the entire "Hooks" folder over if you want to migrate all other add-ons in there as well.

    That's it :) Just don't run the openbeta and stable version at the same time!

    Cheers,... Dirty :)
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 2
    Last edited: May 25, 2020
  9. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    377Coins
    Ratings:
    +121 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Much thanks my friend. But in my case, the file was in the simulation folder itself. Not in the "saved games" folder. But thanks al lot! :):) With your instructions, i was able to find the solution quickly.
  10. Pastrana

    Pastrana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Argentina
    Balance:
    405Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Is there any progress regarding the DCS gamevibe?
  11. Mikko Leino

    Mikko Leino New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Occupation:
    Race Director
    Location:
    Finland
    Balance:
    88Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    This plugin is great and very realistic, once tweaked for your own sim. Sadly, after updating I seem to have lost yaw completely. The second I start flying, it jerks to 57.XXXX and stays there no matter what.¨

    Any ideas? Thanks.
  12. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    399
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,468Coins
    Ratings:
    +477 / 1 / -0
    Hey :)

    Plenty of ideas! I'm sure we will find out why that happens. Can you make a screenshot or a quick video?