1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
  4. All new posts and threads should be written in English. Please do not create dual posts in other languages. If you are not a master of the English language you can use an external service to create a translation of your words, for instance, Google translate or DeepL.
    Due to low activity, we've also closed the french section.
    Dismiss Notice

Experimental DCS Plugin ready for testing

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Dirty, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks a lot, for this nice plugin! Will be a vibration support someday?
  2. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    373
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +415 / 1 / -0
    I would love to add GameDash or GameVibe support! :)

    I am a bit busy right now, so I don't want to open up a new "construction site" in my hobby :) but if there's someone out there who has done that before and can sketch out to me roughly what I would have to do, I'd happily do the programming and testing. I just don't wanna stumble in the dark for weeks without knowing whether I am even going in the right direction.

    PM me if anyone wants to help :)
  3. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    373
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +415 / 1 / -0
    ...or even better:

    If anyone can show me source code of other plugins supporting GameDash and/or GameVibe, I guess I could adapt it with minimal effort. :thumbs


    Dirty :)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,718
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    108,793Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,892 / 43 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @yobuddy should be able to give advice.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,716
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    31,844Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,781 / 10 / -0
    Hi @Dirty,
    PM be buddy and I will send you some examples!
    Its really not to hard at all.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  6. djkc

    djkc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    48Coins
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    @Dirty,@yobuddy

    Thanyou for looking at this. Gamevibe support for DCS will be great.
  7. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hey friends! I would like to test the dcs world "beta". Is there a way to install the plugin on beta? Because the auto plugininstaller only install on the normal dcs version.
  8. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    373
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    4,168Coins
    Ratings:
    +415 / 1 / -0
    Oh yes, there is! Once you have DCS patched for motion...
    1. Go to "<UserFolder>/SavedGames/DCS/Scripts/Hooks" and find the file "SimTools_DCS_Exp_Hook_v008". Rightclick --> Copy.
    2. Go to <UserFolder>/SavedGames/DCS.openbeta/Scripts/Hooks" and rightclick --> Paste.
    If there is no "Hooks" folder (which is most certainly the case on a fresh install), just create it.
    You can also copy the entire "Hooks" folder over if you want to migrate all other add-ons in there as well.

    That's it :) Just don't run the openbeta and stable version at the same time!

    Cheers,... Dirty :)
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: May 25, 2020
  9. Bastiuscha

    Bastiuscha Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2017
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    304Coins
    Ratings:
    +119 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Much thanks my friend. But in my case, the file was in the simulation folder itself. Not in the "saved games" folder. But thanks al lot! :):) With your instructions, i was able to find the solution quickly.