1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Experimental DCS Plugin ready for testing

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Dirty, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. dureiken

    dureiken Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    810Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 1 / -0
    Thanks for the update @Dirty and @pmvcda
  2. djkc

    djkc Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia
    Balance:
    94Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
  3. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    I just completed my SFX100 4actuator build. In additon, I am using the Thanos board with his recommended axis setup. Axis 1-rear left, Axis 2- front left, Axis 3 - front fight, Axis 4 - rear right. I Really like the racing end of things and am interested in getting DCS up and running.
    I have read all 7 pages of this thread and feel like my brain is about to explode! Lol
    So...please help a 68 year old dummy get his arms wrapped around this.
    I am using Simtools and not interested at this point in introducing an additional piece of software (flypt).SO....
    Would someone please share their settings in Simtools using this plugin ?
    Axis settings, filters, etc, maybe screen shots....
    From reading this and other threads about Dcs and motion rigs, I am afraid to even try this on my own.
    Thanks for any guidance
  4. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    So, I loaded up DCS to try and establish some sort of baseline.
    I used my default axis and jumped into a free flight in my P51.
    I captured the output and saved the file.
    Below are pictures of my settings etc.
    Would like some pointers on where to go from here....I know that I need to change a bunch of parameters...lol
    I did notice on the tuning center that the extra axis 1 thru 3 do not match what I have seen in earlier posts.
    In addition, when I downloaded the v.08 of the plugin, it did not include an export lua. So I downloaded the lua from version .07 and used that.
    I tuning.PNG axis1.PNG axis2.PNG exportver.PNG export.PNG dllpic.PNG
  5. gianlu320

    gianlu320 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Crawley
    Balance:
    471Coins
    Ratings:
    +15 / 0 / -0
    I am absolutely no expert on this experimental plugin.
    I have tried it in the past but I find the standard plugin easier as I am a total noob with motion platforms, simtools etc..
    But I believe your export.lua for the version 0.08 is in the hooks folder.
    you can see the folder in the picture you uploaded.
    So if what I am saying is correct simtools is using the export in the hooks folder and thats the one you have to mess with to modify your parameters like forces on ground and what not.
    Again... I might be wrong but I am sure somebody with more experience will jump in and help you.
    Actually I am following your progress with interest as I may try as well.
    please if you can continue to post your progresses
    ciao
  6. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    589
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    6,396Coins
    Ratings:
    +672 / 1 / -0
    Hey @dennis johnson :)

    Your heart's in the right place! :) Trying to use the Export.lua from a previous version would've been a great idea, and from a tinkerers perspective I sure tip my proverbial hat for that... :)

    ...if it weren't for the fact that an Export.lua in the classical sense is no longer required for version v.07 and later. :grin:grin:grin:grin

    From v0.08 onwards the plugin is fully compatible with SimTools' Plugin Updater (at least to my knowledge!). Just download the .zip and drag it into the plugin updater. That should install the plugin in SimTools. You can check manually by going to SimTools' plugin folder and since I see it in the screenshot you posted, that seems to have worked well. :thumbs

    Next, go to GameEngine and patch the game for motion. Make sure to select "DCS_Exp" and hit "Patch". Point it to your "SavedGames/DCS" folder. This will copy a script called "SimTools_DCS_Exp_Hook_v008" into the Scripts/Hooks folder. The Export.lua from the Scripts folder is NOT needed for this plugin.

    Troubleshooting:
    1. I would NOT reccomend having DCS patched for the original plugin and the experimental plugin at the same time. They might both be competing for the same network socket and create a conflict. You CAN have both plugins installed in SimTools, but you should only ever have ONE pached for motion. Unpatch one, then patch the other.
    2. Make sure that you restart DCS (the game as a whole, not just the mission!) after patching for this plugin, and also whenever you modify the script in the Hooks folder. It is required for the changes to take effect!
    3. DO NOT use Windows' or Mac's text editor to modify scripts. Ever! Use only proper editors like Notepad++ for that. The letters you type in those default editors may LOOK identical, but they might simply not BE the same lettters.
    4. Advice n°3 was written in blood, sweat and tears, believe me :)
    5. Advive n° 4 as well!
    6. Ask here for help anytime :)
    That should get the plugin working and if not, let me know. Mankind sent men to the moon 50 years ago, we WILL get a plugin working :)

    What happens in SimTools with the data is something I can't help with, because I have literally no clue about SimTools. Sorry. Play around! I'm sure people half as smart as you got it working.

    Cheers,... Dirty :)
    • Informative Informative x 1
  7. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    589
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    6,396Coins
    Ratings:
    +672 / 1 / -0
    ...oh,...

    ...and you can ignore Extra1/2/3. Not needed for motion.
  8. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Thanks for your response! It helped alot.
    I did get it working and am trying one dof at a time. I did unpatch the original DCS plugin before installing your plugin. I also got rid of the export lua from v.07.....lol
    I assume you use FlyPT? I downloaded it and took a look....man....way over my head.....
  9. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Ok, Would you explain, (in noob terms) what I might be able to use them for in the game?
    I am getting data being output in the tuning center.
    Just curious how I might benefit from them.
  10. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    589
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    6,396Coins
    Ratings:
    +672 / 1 / -0
    I use Nutkicker. Mainly because I started writing it before I heard that FlyPT_Mover was around. Mover is perfectly capable to generate any motion you would want, still I prefer coding everything myself and having full control over the code. If you're OK with closed source software, then Mover is what I highly recommend. I too am hesitant to pick up a new software, but from all I've seen the time it takes getting used to Mover is well invested.

    The EXTRA1/2/3 slots are just there for people to play around with. If you want, you can modify the export script and export Wind/Stall/Gear/Canopy... pretty much anything you can get out of DCS. How/if you want to use that is up to you. I keep getting questions from people who think that something MUST be done with them, but that is not the case. Use them only if you want to tinker with data export or want to get creative.

    I still want to add GameDash/GameVibe support but lack the time to dig my way into the topic. After all, my platform is nearing completion... :) If there is someone willing to answer me a few questions on GameDash/GameVibe, let me know. I'd be totally happy to add support. I guess the three Extra slots became quasi obsolete then.

    Cheers, Dirty :)
    • Like Like x 1
  11. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    I have flown around for a bit and am somewhat satisified with the results. I am only using heave, roll, and pitch. I could not get any motions cues from sway or surge. If anyone can shed any light on this, I would appreciate it.
    No filters used on any axis.
    axis.png profile2.png profile1.png tuning.png
  12. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    262Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Not completely sure and not able to test at the moment, but I believe you need surge to feel the effect of guns firing. I'm going to check tomorrow, but try it out nothing happens while firing your guns.
  13. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,705
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,611Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,987 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    All DOFs work as they should using this plug-in on my sim - seat moves as it should when using the rudder pedals and surge when applying or reducing power. My tuning center for sway and surge is set around 1.7 - nothing special . You currently don't have Surge/Sway selected, but I guess this was after you tried it? Do you have rudder pedals for better testing the sway as you rarely have much in normal flying?You have sway and surge data available as per you Tuning Center screen shot - so it should work. What type of rig do you have? If it is just a 3DOF - sway/surge can be counteracted by roll/pitch.
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2020
  14. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
  15. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    @SeatTime Thanks for the response. My rig is the sfx100 3DOF (4 actuators). Thanos is the board that I am using and have it set up according to his recommendation axis 1 (rear left) Axis 2 (front left) Axis 3 ( front right) Axis 4 (rear right). I did try sway and surge but then deleted them after I could not get them to work. You bring up an interesting point about roll/pitch counteracting sway/surge.
    I do have rudder pedals so I will try again.
    As far as getting rid of the counteracting, would the solution be:
    DOF4 sway dir opposite of roll?
    DOF5 surge dir opposite of pitch?
    If you don't mind, would you post pics of your axis setup and your tuning center? I am also interested in your % of each axis and your min/max settings
    Thanks again for your help
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2020
  16. SeatTime

    SeatTime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2,705
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Newcastle Australia
    Balance:
    28,611Coins
    Ratings:
    +2,987 / 37 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok understand, I would drop the roll and pitch % to 0 and then just tune surge and sway individually. That will allow you to feel them in isolation and hopeful tune them. You can then add back the roll and sway. A 3DOF obviously has limitations, which is why many with your type of rig add a traction loss and surge table. IMO, if you start heading down that road, it would have made more sense to build a 6DOF Stewart Platform - those rigs with massive surge + sway platforms have enormous inertia . My Axis setup is below:
    My Rig setup Simtools B axis.png

    Unfortunately my percentages won't help you, as I have a full G system setup which is unlike most rigs on this site Eg I have lots of actuators driving different parts of the rig - via moving parts of the seat/paddles/pressure plates (active and passive) and harnesses.
  17. dennis johnson

    dennis johnson Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Ft Mill, SC 29707
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor
    Thanks again for your help sir!
  18. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    673Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    After a HD crash I'm re-installing this for DCS, and can't seem to get any motion. Patched successfully, have the "SimTools_DCS_Exp_Hook_v008.lua" in my openbeta/scripts/hooks folder. Contents of the .lua look ok.

    Setup as shown below.

    u1.png Untitled.png
  19. Moe Colontonio

    Moe Colontonio Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2017
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    New Jersey USA
    Balance:
    673Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Disregard guys, I hadn't set min/max values in tuning center. Seems to be working ok!
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Flyguy2U

    Flyguy2U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    18Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I appreciate you all posting your settings. My P6 is arriving next week and am really looking forward to getting it up and running.