1. Do not share user accounts! Any account that is shared by another person will be blocked and closed. This means: we will close not only the account that is shared, but also the main account of the user who uses another person's account. We have the ability to detect account sharing, so please do not try to cheat the system. This action will take place on 04/18/2023. Read all forum rules.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  3. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  4. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Experimental DCS Plugin ready for testing

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Dirty, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    Sorry, I don't. Perhaps someone else does.

    It's not that I couldn't just put something in there, but it would only be utter nonsense. The question for me would be what to put in there. Do you want to feel some vibration while the gear is in transit, or do you want to feel some vibration while it's extended?
    Same for flaps.
    With a little LUA you could create some vibrations at some points in time, but it would have nothing to do with what actually happens on the aircraft.

    I'd be happy to see someone put some code in those slots, just like you, but I preferred to keep it empty before I put stuff in there that is completely arbitrary.

    Dirty
  2. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi,
    I have an issue and hope you guys can help. Let me first say that its been a while since I've had my motion rig operational so I'm re-learing all the ins and outs. I've done no changes to simtools though. For some reason pitch is reversed now. I use the same axis assign as on my other profiles (assetto corsa and other racing sims) where my motion rig behaves as expected. I guess I could just change the axis direction in axis assign, but it bugs me, not knowing what's going on.

    What I've done:
    Removed all patching done by Sim Racing Studio in DCS folders.
    Checked tuning senter to see that I don't have reversed values (positive number where it should be negative etc.).
    Re-installed the DCS experimental pluggin to the latest version.

    Oh, and a follow up question. About heave. When output-testing. Positive value (moving heave right) should make the rig go up or down?
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,539
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,777 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    The Dir box being checked orange or not in Axis Assignments will determine which way pitch moves, try reversing whatever you have set.
  4. PetroVitallini

    PetroVitallini Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Norway
    Balance:
    268Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hi!

    yea that is what I did. It was just that my sim wasn’t working as I remembered it and it bugs me that I can’t figure out why. Might be my memory that’s the issue though
  5. m6248

    m6248 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2023
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Hi! As a YawVR1 owner I am eager to try out Simtools and this plugin. However when trying to patch the game, I always get a 'Game Did Not Patch?' error. I tried running as administrator but no dice. As a last resort I uninstalled DCS (beta) altogether and installed the regular DCS from scratch but I still get the same message. What am I missing here?
  6. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    During the patching process you have to point to your "SavedGames/DCS/" folder. Sometimes people point to the installation folder (C://Program files/...)instead by mistake.

    Can you post a screenshot of the error message? Also, what are the contents of "SavedGames/DCS(openbeta)/Scripts/Hooks/" after patching?
  7. m6248

    m6248 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2023
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Sure! I did select the saved games folder as per the instructions popup before path selection. Attached are the error message and the 'C:\Users\<username>\Saved Games\DCS' folder contents after (failed) patching. Also I ran and closed DCS before patching, set the windows value seperator to a dot and have .NET 6.0.301 (x64) installed.

    Attached Files:

  8. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    Hmmm,.... that message is not coming from the plugin itself, but from SimTools (I assume). I can't verify where exactly the patching process goes wrong, just that it does.

    But no worries, there's a simple workaround:
    All the patching routine really does is copy a little script to "C:\Users\<username>\Saved Games\DCS\Scripts\Hooks\'
    If you are using the openbeta branch, then the path is "C:\Users\<username>\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Scripts\Hooks\'

    I have attached a .zip fiile that contains a .lua script. Copy that script to the location described above. If the ..\Scripts\Hooks\" folder does not exist, just create it.
    You will have to restart DCS from the desktop for the changes to take effect.

    Let me know if that fixed it.

    Attached Files:

  9. m6248

    m6248 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2023
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thanks for your support! I just got it to patch after creating the Scripts/Hooks folders myself so I guess that's where the script breaks.
  10. m6248

    m6248 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2023
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Looking at your script, perhaps a trailing slash is needed in the if statement?

    if Not (IO.Directory.Exists(MyPath & "Scripts")) Then
    if Not (IO.Directory.Exists(MyPath & "Scripts\")) Then

    You might not even need those if statements as according to the docs Directory.CreateDirectory "Creates all directories and subdirectories in the specified path unless they already exist."

    Anyways, just a wild guess. Thanks for this plugin!
  11. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    That's odd, because the scrip should create those folders. It shouldn't crash just because they're not there :-/ At least that was my intention :) I would love to be able to recreate this. Do you have anything else called "Scripts" in that SavedGames/DCS folder?


    Just out of curiosity: Where did you get this? I thought I hadn't published it anywhere. I will try out the change, see if it makes a difference.

    Great you got it working through the workaround. :thumbs
  12. m6248

    m6248 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2023
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    You posted a screenshot with that code in reply #256 of this topic.

    Scripts/Hooks now contains a file 'SimTools_DCS_Exp_Hook_v010.lua'. No other content in there. You can find the content of 'Saved Games/DCS' in the screenshot I posted earlier (before patching). It's from a fresh DCS install if you want to replicate.
  13. m6248

    m6248 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2023
    Messages:
    10
    Balance:
    6Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My guess is that without the trailing slash, the path is evaluated as a file (without an extension) causing the Directory methods to throw an exception and breaking out of your try block. I would log any errors in your catch to confirm this.

    Edit: on a second thought, if that was the case it should be crashing for everyone so I guess I' m wrong there

    Edit 2: maybe it has something to do with write privileges? On the DCS folder itself to create the directories

    Edit 3: the docs are mentioning you should be using double backslashes in the path. Also, this might be worth investigating: https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/F...orks-with-two-slashes-in-path?forum=aspcsharp
    • Agree Agree x 1
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2023
  14. RJ Stausebach

    RJ Stausebach Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Ireland
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    @Dirty , will you be able to update your script to SimTools V3?
  15. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    736
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    7,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +864 / 2 / -0
    Uhh,…. Good question! No idea…

    Is V3 the current version?
    Does the script not work with it?

    I am a bit busy at the moment and already have a backlog of stuff on my to-do list, but I would sure like to do it. Are there any resources on the topic of what is different in V3?
  16. RJ Stausebach

    RJ Stausebach Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Ireland
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    Thanks @Dirty. V3 is in beta. The older scripts are not compatible, many have already been rewritten. I have not seen what the requirements are or a guide for it but presume its out there, given the number that have been created.
  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    20,539
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    145,052Coins
    Ratings:
    +10,777 / 52 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  18. RJ Stausebach

    RJ Stausebach Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2017
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Ireland
    Balance:
    297Coins
    Ratings:
    +12 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    • Like Like x 1