1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Experimental DCS Plugin ready for testing

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Dirty, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I do consider the simultaneous exploitation of the physiological and psychological yields the best simulation results, setting up the expectation with just enough cues for the brain to accept something as real, even when it knows it is not.

    Perhaps the classic scientific experiment demonstrating that is the rubber hand illusion, which has been demonstrated many times and in recent Australian research has been shown to also be triggered by muscle stimulation, not just touch, which of course is more relevant to a motion rig:

    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. janio

    janio janio from brazil

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    71
    Occupation:
    state employee
    Location:
    belo horizonte
    Balance:
    145Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    dirty, I apologize for having believed that your plugin was to blame for the bumps of my motion simulator, it also happened with the official plugin, so it must be a problem to be adjusted on my platform since it only happens in pitch. thankful.
  3. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    553
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +646 / 1 / -0
    Ahhh :) No worries! I'm not easily offended :)

    I'm glad you figured it out. The plugins only job is to provide the raw data from the sim. That's it. The rest is done by the motion cueing software.

    Cheers...
  4. VRSim

    VRSim ProSim T1000 5M Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    Hello, a little bit of advice please.

    I'm trying to get this to work - the old non-experimental version works but I got odd behaviour when rolling inverted with the platform snapping back the other way - so was pointed in the direction of your updated plugin.

    So, I removed the old patch through SimTools and applied the new patch, applied successfully. When I start DCS, my platform moves to suggest it is ready to recieve motion, but there is no output from DCS. If I switch back to the old patch, I get motion - so it's not the platform. Any ideas what might be amiss?
  5. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    553
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +646 / 1 / -0
    Hey :)

    No worries. We will get this sorted :)

    1. Can you check in Tunig Center if the max and min values have been set. By default those are zero for a new plugin.
    2. Check in [UserName]/SavedGames/DCS/Scripts/Hooks that there is an export scrip "SimTool_DCS_Exp_Hook_v010.lua".
    3. If you still have problems, then check in [UserName]/SavedGames/DCS/Scripts that there is NO Export.lua file. If there is, rename it to some other name! DO NOT DELETE IT.
    4. Report back here with your findings to receive further instructions :grin

    CHeers,.. Dirty
  6. VRSim

    VRSim ProSim T1000 5M Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    OK; thankyou. The values were zero. I ran Tuning Centre, and now the Plugin works. And what a difference it has made!!! Incredible. Thanks.
    • Like Like x 3
  7. CodeRed001

    CodeRed001 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    - 15Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    New I cannot patch DCS. I select the right folder and it says Cannot Patch? I have selected the right folder because if I select any other folder it tells me that's the wrong place to patch it. I originally patched the DCS non experimental plugin just fine and I thought maybe that was the issue so I went and deleted all files out of the Scripts folder and that didn't help at all.

    Attached Files:

    • aa.jpg
      aa.jpg
      File size:
      243.3 KB
      Views:
      7
  8. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,281
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,642Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,461 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You should remove a patch using Game Manager, though you can also do it manually, to do so remove the old path file by deleting the relevant game file in: c:\user\Your_User_Name\AppData\Local\SimTools\GameManager\GamePathSaves
  9. VRSim

    VRSim ProSim T1000 5M Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    Balance:
    22Coins
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Motion platform, 4DOF
    I had this same issue because I manually deleted the files, so you'll have to restore the deleted files to remove the patch automatically. However, if it won't then re-patch, just manually create the folders /Scripts and /Hooks. Mine would not patch until I created these folders, but as soon as they were done it all worked fine.
  10. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    553
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,988Coins
    Ratings:
    +646 / 1 / -0
    Hey :)

    Afaik, the "Game Did Not Patch?" message doesn't come from my plugin. At least not from the code I wrote directly :)

    You can have both plugins installed in SimTool. That's no problem, but you should only use one game patch at a time. So, unpatch DCS through the original plugin and then re-patch using my plugin.

    You can manually unpatch DCS by renaming "SavedGames/DCS/Scripts/Export.lua".
    You can manually remove plugins from SimTools by deleting their .dll file in "C:\Users\[UserName]\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins".

    You can PM me anytime and we will go through the usual suspects of possible errors step by step.

    Dirty :)
  11. upracerr

    upracerr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    Hi Dirty,
    THx for your work, but i cant get the normal version working, the exp works fine , but i dont like the return function if you let the stick center. Could you be so kind and give me an advise how i am able to get Data s in the tcenter. Manager is getting blue at gamestart, but no datas in the center. All other games work fine.
    thx for your patience, greetz markus
  12. KydDynoMyte

    KydDynoMyte Fool's Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    RTP, NC
    Balance:
    157Coins
    Ratings:
    +9 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Motion data:
    This plugin provides angular rates (not angles!) around the vehicle longitudinal (roll), lateral (pitch) and vertical (yaw) axis. It also provides vehicle lateral, longitudinal and vertical acceleration.
    You can still get Euler angles exported by setting the three variables starting with "YouAbsolutelyInsistOnUsingEulerAngles..." in the export script to true but I do NOT recommend that.
  13. upracerr

    upracerr New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 340Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 6DOF
    Thx Kyd, i tried, and now i have 2 functional versions :)) I installed the orig. version in the wrong folder, so it was my mistake.....:roll

    hug:
    • Like Like x 1