1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Experimental DCS Plugin ready for testing

Discussion in 'Digital Combat Simulators (DCS)' started by Dirty, Jun 28, 2019.

  1. T R Para

    T R Para i make stuff up Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    341
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Oh
    Balance:
    2,261Coins
    Ratings:
    +310 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    AC motor, 6DOF
    Uninstall all the DCS plug-in's in game manager.
    Reinstall this plug in.
    It sounds like you did not install the new plug-in.
    https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...experimental-plug-in.239/download?version=731
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2020
  2. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +623 / 1 / -0
    Yes! Create the Hooks folder

    Or reinstall the plugin via Plugin Manager. It should create that folder for you.
  3. janio

    janio janio from brazil

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    69
    Occupation:
    state employee
    Location:
    belo horizonte
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks friends, you guys are great, i added sway, surge and extra 1 on ground, and the platform vibration on the runway during the takeoff route was wonderful. I'm trying the plugin without the euler angles to see which option gives me the most immersion.
    hugs.
    • Like Like x 2
  4. jpdesvals

    jpdesvals New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    new-caledonia
    Balance:
    151Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hello every one ,

    firstable thanks Dirty for this plugin , feeling the ground bumps during taxi , take off and landing is sooo cool and was missing until now !!

    On my 6DOF rig i had to increase all the acceleration value as the original value ( *1 ) did not produce motion .

    A request : can you modify the Il2 BOS plugin so we can get the ground effect via the WOW like the DCS experimental plugin or is it undoable ?

    For the same reason that would be great , espetialy with warbird to feel the bumps during taxi , takeoff and landing .

    Sorry for my english ,

    Thanks again !

    Jp
  5. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +623 / 1 / -0
    Great to hear that! :thumbs

    Have you set the max and min values in tuning center? Or are you only talking about the values while on ground? If only on ground, then yes, you can just change the factor in the script.

    No Idea. Does IL2 use a .lua script for data export? If so, it should be possible. Who made the plugin? I will take a look at it. Not sure though when I find the time for it.

    Cheers,... :)
  6. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    344Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    I have a problem with the plug-in
    I have constant values all the time
    best regards

    Attached Files:

  7. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +623 / 1 / -0
    Just for troubleshooting, go to "SavedGames/DCS/Scripts/Hooks" and check if you have the "DCS_Exp_Hook...." file in this folder.
    Then go to "SavedGames/DCS/Scripts" and see if there is an "Export.lua" file in there. If there is, try without that file and see if it does the trick.
    Then report back here with your findings ASAP :-D
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Icebeat

    Icebeat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    - 113Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    I just want to thank you for this plug-in.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  9. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    344Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    Still not working
    1.I delete "Export.lua" file in "SavedGames/DCS/Scripts"
    2."SavedGames/DCS/Scripts/Hooks" is empty
    best regards


    best regards
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2020
  10. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +623 / 1 / -0
    Ok, there should be a file inside the Hooks folder.

    Make sure you have the latest plugin (v0.09) and patch DCS for motion as ususal. That should do it. :)

    If it works, restore the Export.lua file to "Scripts" and see if it still works.

    Let me know if it works.
  11. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    344Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hi
    I tries, with everything and nothing...
    I have a problem that I am using Sim Tools 2.0?
    Which version of Export.lua should I use for the DCS_GamePlugin.2.0.0.0 version?
    Best regards
  12. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    344Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have

    my game:

    "g:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World OpenBeta2\bin\DCS_updater.exe"

    folder save games in my language "zapisane gry":

    upload_2020-11-5_22-9-6.png

    IP Seating (game menager) 127. 0.0.1
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2020
  13. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    344Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I use for the DCS_GamePlugin.2.0.0.0 version, but after patched show v 0.09?
    Is it alright?
    Best regards



    upload_2020-11-5_22-37-2.png
  14. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +623 / 1 / -0
    I don't know, whether or not the version of SimTools makes a difference. I think SimTools is on version 2.4 but not sure. If you want to be sure, just install the latest.

    There are two plugins! If you are using mine, then in Game Manager you should see "DCS_Exp" and it looks like that's what you have :)

    There is the original Plugin, and that is on version 2.0.0.0 afaik.
    I have made a modified plugin and that is on version v0.9.

    So, the question is: Why don't you get any data?
    I have a suspicion! Could it be, that you have two versions if DCS installed? Openbeta and stable branch?
    Make sure that the version you are using has the Hooks folder with the Export-script.
    To check, go to "SavedGames" and check if there are two DCS folders: DCS and DCSopenbeta.

    Is that the case?
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2020
  15. tadek

    tadek Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    106
    Balance:
    344Coins
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    I have original Plugin, DCS_GamePlugin.2.0.0.0
    but after instalation it show like on photo V 0.09
    is it right?
    maybe I should delete the temporary files in some folder related to the older plagin?

    best regards
  16. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +623 / 1 / -0
    I guess you have two versions of DCS installed and/or you have not unpatched DCS through the other plugin.
    No worries, I am 100% sure we will figure this out.
    I will send you a PM.
  17. janio

    janio janio from brazil

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    69
    Occupation:
    state employee
    Location:
    belo horizonte
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    dirty, I had the official dcs plugin, but I had to update the sim tools to 2.5, and came back with the plugin I used before, yours, so it doesn't receive telemetry from the dcs. this plugin is not for version 2.5 of sim tools?
  18. Dirty

    Dirty Well-Known Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2017
    Messages:
    537
    Occupation:
    All the way up front.
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    5,835Coins
    Ratings:
    +623 / 1 / -0
    Afaik, it is totally fine withSimTools 2.5. In fact, it is completely agnostic to which version you have installed.
    Have you unpatched DCS from the original plugin before patching with this plugin?

    Troubleshooting:
    1. Go here: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...cs-experimental-plug-in.239/update?update=757 and get version 0.10. Patch through SimTools' PluginUpdater.
    2. Got to "SavedGames/DCS/Scripts" and check if there is a file called "Export.lua". Just to be sure, rename that file to something else. Don't delete it, just rename it!
    3. Go to "SavedGames/DCS/Scripts/Hooks" and check if there is a file called "SimTools_DCS_Exp_Hook_v010.lua" in there.
    4. Report back here for further instructions :)
  19. janio

    janio janio from brazil

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    69
    Occupation:
    state employee
    Location:
    belo horizonte
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks to @noorbeast for taking care that everything goes well. I am very grateful for the coins. now just get on my f5 and go up to the sky. rsss
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 12, 2020
  20. janio

    janio janio from brazil

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    69
    Occupation:
    state employee
    Location:
    belo horizonte
    Balance:
    133Coins
    Ratings:
    +22 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    extra1, 2, 3 are not receiving telemetry data, has anyone been there? the other dofs working normally. (plugin version 0.10) I like this plugin mainly because it has onground data.