1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Request (Feature) experiences with remote software??

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by seppel, Feb 12, 2014.

  1. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    hello,

    did someone gain experience with a remote program like ultra vnc to controll the engine pc in a dual pc setup.??
    i tryed it because i dont wanted to fix a 2nd screen beside my rig and i think it is a good solution.
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,307Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Why don't you just run GameEngine and GameManager on the same PC then?
  4. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I could give it a try with all on one pc.
    With this thread i only want to know if anyone made experience with remote software.
    thx for suggestion.
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,654
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    29,842Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,692 / 10 / -0
    I Have used "Remote Desktop" for this same purpose and find it quite handy.
    yobuddy
  6. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,693Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,655 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    You can simply use the engine and manager on separate pcs, this is not hard to setup and I have tested it over a wireless network and notice no difference from having it all on one pc. Actually quiet handy for tuning on the run.
    Another user does use the remote desktop access to access the game engine so he doesn't need to have the other pc close by.
    All achievable with SimTools.