1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EVE Valkyrie Plugin CL1163233:LIVE

EVE Valkyrie

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,388 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    SilentChill submitted a new resource:

    EVE Valkyrie - EVE Valkyrie

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 5
    • Winner Winner x 3
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have never bothered to install Valkyrie, even though it was free with the Rift, now I have a compelling reason to do so!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Wow, that's great! Been long time since I played this, worth reinstalling :)

    Also, there is another nice little spacesim out for VR - Everspace. Currently it diverted my attention even from Elite.
  5. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    492
    Balance:
    4,757Coins
    Ratings:
    +178 / 2 / -0
    @SilentChill

    how long did it take you to learn how to make profiles?
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,388 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I don't understand what you mean ? How long to learn how to make a plugin you mean ? Or how long to find memory locations to make a plugin ?
  7. Sym4d

    Sym4d New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 156Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    Can I use this plugin on Oculus store?
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,388 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yes , that's the only place you can get the game isn't it ?
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,388 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ahhh in that case I need to change the title unless someone can try the plugin with the steam version to let me know if it works or not
    ??
  11. Sym4d

    Sym4d New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Balance:
    - 156Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    I registered the plug in and tried to use it on oculus rift, but it didn't work. Are there any solution?
  12. ferslash

    ferslash Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    492
    Balance:
    4,757Coins
    Ratings:
    +178 / 2 / -0

    How long to learn how to make a plugin you mean ?
  13. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Very nice plugin! Works on Oculus Home version of EV with zero problems. Even renewed my interest in the game a bit :D

    Thanks, SilentChill! If you consider adding surge at some point, that would be totally awesome :rolleyes:
  14. Tummie555

    Tummie555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Unfortunately I'm having the same issue. Eve version 116..... Oculus home edition. Installed plugin through pluginupdater, run game manager as admin, patched successfully, banner turns blue when game is running, no movement. Rig works with all other games through simtools.
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Can you please post pictures of all of your settings and verify if data shows in the top of the Tuning Center.
  16. Tummie555

    Tummie555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Hi Noorbeast, thank you for the quick reply, there's no data in the tuning center. 20170715_122705.jpg 20170715_122707.jpg

    Attached Files:

  17. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Try unpatching, run Game Manager as the normal user and patch again.

    Was EV run fir before patching?
  18. Tummie555

    Tummie555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    I unpatched, run game manager normal, patched again. Get error (attached picture). I follow the instructions in the error. Gamemanger reacts normal after because it detects the game (from green to blue, back to green after exiting game).

    I als tried: remove patch, delete plugin, delete Eve Valkyrie, restart computer, install Eve Valkyrie, start game, fly for a while, stop game, install plugin, patch game through normal user, follow error instructions, game mangers successfully detects game, still no motion, tuning center: all zero's

    P.s. I just bought Eve Valkyrie today, because they released a big update 13 July..

    Attached Files:

  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,819
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    115,561Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,232 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    So have you tried manually copying the file @Tummie555?
  20. Tummie555

    Tummie555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Balance:
    - 27Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    Yes I followed the instructions in the error: I copied both the files manually into the simtools installation directory: C:/program files (x86)/simtools
    (The copying works fine, but the problem isn't solved)
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2017
  21. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,580
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,877Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,388 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    If they updated the game I will need to update the plugin, its not on my radar as I never play it. I will try and have a look
    • Like Like x 2