1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Radek vols - I play ETS2 (far too often to be healthy :) ), but if you post some screens I might be able to determine what is going on.

    I run the Steam Version. 1.16.1.3 (I tihnk it is now) and the plugin works very well.

    Happy to help if I can.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  2. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Tried to picture everything while driving, Connected, SDK feature notification but no movement Nový rastrový obrázek.png
  3. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    game version is 1.16.3.1s
  4. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,731Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Ah axis settings are a wee bit off, And what Interface have you set up and are using. ?
  5. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    For this picture i just tried preset all out. It´s same with mine surge and sway Axis1 a axis 2 which work on Rfactor, LFS, Project cars. I´m using Arduino Mega. As I said everything else I tried worked great except this game. Tried it on 5 PC´s now. Everytime same.
  6. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    As @eaorobbie says, your Axis setup looks a bit odd. I was advised by members to assign each DOF to an axis, it looks like you have assigned an Axis per DOF, but you only have two Axis. So in your setup, all that is being acted on is Roll, Pitch, Extra1 and Extra2. (??)

    This is my screenshot of my settings in ETS2. (Excuse the quality, I was remoted in to my home PC)
    ets2.png

    However, regardless of settings I guess you should still get some numbers in the Tuning centre... so that is strange...

    I checked your patch path and that looks OK too...
    • Useful Useful x 1
  7. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    I just made it like in value1 picture of axis but still same like any other setup. No movement. Tried to disable Eset antivirus. Not a change. Tried to disable DLC. Tried to change game language to english. Loosing hope to get it done.
  8. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Maybe it´ s something Steam related. I have steam version of Trackmania nations forever and it does not work too.
    I tried no limit rollercoaster 2 demo and it shows motion not supported but sometimes it just works. So i thing i have a problem like others with that game.
  9. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Is your Simtools installed on C: drive or on the Same drive as your steam games? (E: )

    Reason I ask, is I chose to install Simtoll on my Steam drive (G: ) and nothing would patch correct for me until I put Simtool on my main C drive.

    Apart from that... I'm at a loss sorry mate... I am sure it's something super simple we are missing here. It's "seeing the game" but the tuning centre is blank.

    Any ideas @value1? The only time I have seen this is in your TDU2 testing... ?? (When it forks off another process)
  10. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    134Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Sim tools on C .. steam game folders on E :( I dont know what else to try.
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2015
  11. michto35

    michto35 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    france
    Balance:
    75Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    thanks for the plugin :thumbs , i want test the game with the rift and my simulator
  12. mabuam

    mabuam scn5 x 2, SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Poland
    Balance:
    181Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    I have this same problem. I have ETS 2 version 1.17 steam and not working. Game data not input in Sim Tools - Tuning Center. I have scn5.

    ....

    x-sim.d.. Plugin working well.

    Can you fix-it?
    Last edited: May 8, 2015
  13. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,155Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @mabuam
    1.17 works fine:
    1.17.png
    TuningCentre.png

    Do you receive a confirmation message during startup about the use of an "SDK"?
    If not, please re-install the plugin!
    SDK Confirmation.png
    • Like Like x 1
  14. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Uh, doh. Seems that I have the same problem. Says connected, game running, shows SDK confirmation, but no movement or anything on tuning center...
  15. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    My computer crashed (HARD!) last night so I have had to rebuild my Steam drive, this will give me a chance to re-install ETS2 and I will see if I get the same issues. I'm intrigued as to why it's fine for some and not for others... I will post back with the outcome. Will likely be the weekend though due to work commitments. Will try sooner if able...

    @Scratch - Are you running the Scandinavia DLC or just the standard version of ETS2 (Going East)?
  16. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Archie, I'm running standard (Steam) version, without any DLC's, but it might be that symprojects dash plugin interfered, even if I tested without dash application running. I'll try to uninstall dash plugin and try again.

    Edit. Nope, was not Simdash plugin, which works. Should I edit something in ets2 files or something, no clue. This is strange.
    Last edited: May 21, 2015
  17. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Scratch - I did a fresh install on Thursday night to get my Steam stuff back.

    My sim is in flight mode at the moment, but will switch to racing tonight and let you know how I get on with ETS2. I will go through all the setup again as though it's a fresh plugin patch and will note my steps / version numbers to see if we can find a common issues / settings etc.
  18. Archie

    Archie Eternal tinkerer

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,083
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW, AU
    Balance:
    3,684Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,369 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK
    @Scratch - I reinstalled the plugin and fired up ETS2, my version is stating 1.17, and without the Scandanavia DLC. I tried both 32bit and 64bit and the motion is working fine for me.

    These are the steps I took.

    Installed the plugin as normal and ensured it was present in the Simtools folder "GamePlugins". The Version Number is 1.0.1.0
    ets4.JPG

    Then fired up ETS2 and the Sim responded (all blue)
    Then I checked that the Simtools GameManager was seeing the correct
    process "eurotrucks2.exe". It is:

    Task Manager:
    ets1.JPG
    File Location:
    ets2.JPG

    Simtools Profile Editor: (Process name)
    ets3.JPG

    Then I checked my GamePath was OK:
    ets5.JPG

    And finally that my simtools directory was OK.
    (The cut off filename is wow64ext.dll)
    ets7.JPG

    And that GameProfiles had this file:
    ets6.JPG

    And that is pretty much it.....

    Is it possible that your firewall / security program might be stopping the communication on port 4123 for the Simtool / ETS2 chat??

    It's the only thing I can think off (clutching at straws really...)

    Sorry mate. Maybe @value1 can shed more light for those it does not work for?
    • Informative Informative x 3
    • Like Like x 1
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,136
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    7,155Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,105 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Nope. I just can say it works fine here :roll
  20. Scratch

    Scratch Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    171
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +181 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @Archie, thank you very much for your effort, I will try to follow your example by the numbers.

    I have everything exactly like you have Archie, but no motion. :( But well, I can enjoy ets2 without motion, great game nevertheless! :)
    Last edited: May 22, 2015