1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. darkmold9

    darkmold9 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hi Historiker, did you do something special to make it run? I have Windows 7 64bit and cant get it to run. I have a steam version of the sim. Tried LFS and works just fine. But eurotruck just dont want to work. Axis Assignment same as LFS but for Euro truck simulator 2 in Game List, clicked Save Settings, Interface Settings Presets set to SimAxe , Output Type SER and clicked Save. Game Manager says Game running in blue and Game Engine Virtual Axis are turned On but nada nothing is moving!

    My installation folder is not on C: drive but plugin is intalled in my installation folder anyway.

    I need to get that game running ...

    Thank for your help.
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
  2. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK

    I have the exact same problem, did you find a solution ?
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Hi @mugge66
    This might help:
    Exit the game.
    Delete the file "SimTools_ETS2.dll" in directory ..\Steam\SteamApps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x86\Plugins" (and maybe all other files in the directory too).
    Unpatch the game in GameManager
    Patch the game in GameManager.
    Start the game
    If it worked there will be a message like this during startup:
    Confirmation.png
    Let me know if it worked, please.
  4. berty

    berty Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    72
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
    And when I do not have steam and also it does not work? You do not know what to do?
  5. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK

    I have done that but it doesnt help, I do get that message and my simulator is calibration at startup. but when playing game i get no motion. In tuningcenter there are no action.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Did a new install from steam, it works in a way. As you can see on game data nothing shows, but when i do a new capture this shows up. and yes there are movement in game but it´s complete out of control.

    The simulator is moving me in all directions without any control.

    upload_2014-10-6_16-40-16.png
  7. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Funny

    Even if my main level is at Zero i still get alot of movement
    upload_2014-10-6_16-50-13.png
  8. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    Dont understand this, There has be something odd with this plugin. I have Surge witch have very slow reaction, and sway witch seems to make the simu move left and right in some uncontrolled movement.

    Do anyone else have these issues. my Tuning center still not shows any action. ive been playing around with different settings and what is wierd is
    iracing /ac / rfactor works perfect. ?? i only have these problems with eurotruck
  9. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,788
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    34,012Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,940 / 10 / -0
    The main level% smooth's the output to the simulator. (basically meant as a quick for a kids ride etc..)

    It will still move around, but with it all turned down like you have it, it will be very slow and won't match the output cues from the game.

    Set it back to 100 for the most accurate ride!
    yobuddy
  10. ericRacer

    ericRacer You get old because you stop playing ! Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Occupation:
    Pilot
    Location:
    Canada, Quebec
    Balance:
    9Coins
    Ratings:
    +143 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    any solution here ? i have the same problem -> no motion , no numbers in the tuning center !:think
  11. mugge66

    mugge66 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Denmark near Copenhagen
    Balance:
    119Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, JRK
    i never got mine to run properly.
  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    • Like Like x 2
  13. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Nice one @value1, I will be able to give it a 64 bit go...after trying the updated Nolimts 2...after War Thunder...after Star Citizen...I just can't keep up ;)
    • Funny Funny x 1
  14. antonio_199

    antonio_199 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Vera, Spain
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino
  15. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Anyone got it going? Tried everything... older versions x86, new x64 admin access, nothing works.
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    15,577
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    114,188Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,139 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Still on my todo list @Radek vols. I am a bit snowed under with work but if I can I will give it a try sometime soon.
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    ETS2.jpg
    It runs fine here.

    Please check, if there is a file SimTools_ETS2x64.dll in C:\…\Steam\SteamApps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x64\Plugins and/or SimTools_ETS2.dll in C:\…\Steam\SteamApps\common\Euro Truck Simulator 2\bin\win_x86\Plugins.
    • Useful Useful x 1
  18. Radek vols

    Radek vols Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Balance:
    164Coins
    Ratings:
    +43 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor
    Yes I also tried deleting them unpatching and patching again as you said before. And still nothing. LFS, Rfactor is working great but ETS2 write SDK feature detected but it show nothing on virtual axis or Dashboard
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Good start.
    Even better start, if you talk of this window, you're almost there! SDK.jpg
    Have you tried fiddling with the Max/Min values in Tuning centre? These values are probably too high. Please check:
    TuningCentre.gif [/quote]
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,295Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,229 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Also: Check, if there is something wrong with your Axis Assignments for ETS2:
    AxisAssignments.gif
    • Like Like x 1