1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. Hocky

    Hocky Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    48
    Balance:
    32Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    Is Simtools working with the Demo version?
    I have tried to get motion working with the demo version with no luck. Getting the same telemetry error in the log file as mentioned earlier in the thread.
    All looks connected and ok in Simtools but no motion. Have tried all the regional setting to...

    Thanks!
  2. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I am very sorry for replying a year late. But for anyone that is having trouble (or even you Paul if you are still having trouble) here is a screenshot of my Dash (and other) settings:

    ETS2 Settings.png
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
  3. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    well... better late than never. I actually ended up solving this problem a few days later. But thanks anyway.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. wacjpp

    wacjpp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    一世 can't play ~why
  5. paulopsx2

    paulopsx2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Location:
    brasil
    Balance:
    339Coins
    Ratings:
    +105 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Well, need more info. Load plugin ? Activate telemetry on steam command LINE?
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    These are just guesses but...
    1. Your parents took away your computer and simulator rig.
    2. You are having a power outage.
    3. Aliens have landed and stolen your, and only your, Steam account.
    4. You found a girlfriend (or wife, not and wife...very important distinction) and you would much rather spend time with her.

    Kidding aside. As @paulopsx2 mentioned; we need more information. Please post these things as well as making sure you have telemetry added to the command line in Steam.

    1. Screenshots of the game manager
    a. Screen showing the Game Manager while the game is running, it should turn blue and say "Connected" if it is connected to the game.
    b. Screenshot showing the Game Patching Path, if the "Patch Game" button is not greyed out then you have not yet patched the game for Simtools use.
    2 Screenshots of the game engine showing the sub windows
    a. Interface Settings
    b. Axis Assignments
    c. Tuning Center (While game is running)
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  7. wacjpp

    wacjpp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    yes,ac
    yes,Ac and Dirt2.0 is ok,only euro2 cant work
  8. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You NEED to post screenshots.
    • Agree Agree x 2
  9. wacjpp

    wacjpp New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Balance:
    37Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    Thank you. I've solved it. I don't know why the language is set to English (United States) doesn't work, but English (UK).
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Glad to hear it works for you now. Thanks for the explanation, it might help others.
    • Agree Agree x 1