1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
value1

Euro Truck Simulator 2 Plugin 2.0.2.2

SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

  1. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    value1 submitted a new resource:

    Euro Truck Simulator 2 - SimTools game plugin for Euro Truck Simulator 2

    Read more about this resource...
    • Like Like x 7
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    AWESOME! Ok, you made me go buy this game ;)

    Thanks Value1!

    EDIT: I even bought a copy for my mother (No, really...not kidding. She is a retired truck driver I thought she would get a kick out of it, lol).
    • Like Like x 5
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  4. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    4 hours into EuroTruck Simulator 2. The plug-in is working perfectly.

    Paired with my bass shaker system and my motion platform it really brings this to life! I remember driving with my parents when I was a kid, the motion/vibration is perfect!

    Thanks again to Value1 and Yobuddy for bringing this to us.
    • Like Like x 3
  5. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,544 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Does the game makes fun? It looks very amusement
  6. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    The driving itself is challenging not in the sense that your adrenaline is pumping but in that you must use best strategies to navigate the roads for on-time deliveries and oversize loads, etc. You are also building a fleet of trucks and a business and at the same time exploring Europe.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Simtools and Euro Truck Simulator 2 in action ;)

    • Like Like x 8
  8. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,644
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,544 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    Very realistic, you are moving and looking into the side windows, exactly how i would move myself in a real car when there are 40tons under my bottom:)
  9. RufusDufus

    RufusDufus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2013
    Messages:
    681
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Balance:
    13,943Coins
    Ratings:
    +961 / 7 / -1
    Looks great... Have you got head tracking working or are you pushing buttons when you look to the sides?
  10. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    RaceRay, yes I have to keep an eye on that darned trailer at all times. ;)

    Rufus, I do have head tracking. I use TrackIR, I am so used to it now that looking around in-game is second nature.
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I thought I would ask this here before trying to appeal to the SCS forums in case this is something that would be easy to implement with simtools. I have already searched there and found no answers.

    Is it possible to use the dashboard app that Eaorobbie is developing and the SCS Simulations SDK to create an external Route Adviser (GPS) for Euro Truck Simulator 2?

    What I mean is; in the game your GPS unit takes up a large portion of the left side of the screen. I would like to be able to move that to a different monitor on my rig. I have several 8" LCD monitors that I am using for my F-18C Hornet simpit and I can easily re-task one of those as a dedicated GPS screen in ETS2.

    Any ideas?
  12. darkmold9

    darkmold9 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Hi guys,

    I just cant get it to work. Do i need to modify de plugin? Axes are setup as LFS but cant get any data from the game. Simtools indicates that the game is running but no data. Axes are the same as the default setup and LFS setup.

    Any ideas of the trouble?
  13. darkmold9

    darkmold9 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    Balance:
    61Coins
    Ratings:
    +8 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino
    Historiker,

    dont really know how to put it in another monitor but whit 3 monitor and eyefinity for AMD card or Nvidia Surround or if you have an older card you could use a triple headtogo, the GPS is on the side of the side screens. Other option is to use the one on the Dashboard.
  14. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,711Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,273 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I llllove you guys ... That's really interesting that we have a plugin for that game ... I already Own Garages ALL OVER GERMANY in German truck Sim ... All of them are upgraded and with class A-Swift trucks and 5 stars drivers ... one of the garages is just for me having All other class-A trucks to free swap between them ... my favorite one is the black IVECO ... I'm very very very X10 Rich .:cheers
    Now I downloaded that new version and seems quite different roads and you know "I'm back to be the new guy " ... Now that's a real decision to make in life changing style

    • Funny Funny x 1
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2014
  15. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,711Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,273 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Sorry @value1 ... Is there a chance to have another plugin for the German truck as well ?

    @Historiker ... Coooool ... You're driving left hand wheel truck in right hand streets like England ...
    Did you noticed that some high loads like the pressure tanks exceeds the height of the gas station roof or the garage door ? is there any thing like this bug in this ETS2 version ?

    Nice to have you back home buddy ...
    • Like Like x 1
  16. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi Speedy, yes the really big loads are usually mods added by users and they almost always lack proper contact points and you see clipping everywhere.

    This game is HUGE, there are so many roads to explore. I added the Scandinavia mod (Pro Mods) which almost doubles the area to explore.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    What do you mean with "German truck". Are you talking of another simulation or does the plugin not work with some of the trucks in ETS2?
  18. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,930
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,463Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,819 / 13 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  19. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Ah, thx, @Historiker. Yes, I vaguely remember this simulation.
    Now AFAIK telemetry data was only added to ETS2 and not available before.
    Let me check again.
  20. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,175
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,050Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,218 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    thumbdowns.png The bugger (GTS) doesn't allow me to tantalise it with Cheat Engine grrrrs.png
    Scream.png
  21. speedy

    speedy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,194
    Location:
    Alexandria , Egypt
    Balance:
    7,711Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,273 / 9 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, AC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    It's OK ... Thanks My dear @value1 for trying ... now the list of the unsupported games became bigger ... but good games are already IN list
    businessman_clapping.gif