1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

error message on "tools" button

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by seppel, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    hi all,

    I have a question about an error message I get when clicking the tool button.
    i can´t click on quit or continue button, the message appears and disappears right away.

    [​IMG]
    does anyone of you know the reason for this message.
    otherwise the game engine work without error.
    engine pc is a flat dell optiplex with 4gb ram and os win xp spIII. net framework 4 is installed.
    thx for reply
    best regards

    Attached Files:

  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,717Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    Is this SimTools v1.2, as mine doesnt error. Plus think if you upgrade the net framework to 4.5 might fix your error.
    Mines running Windows 8.1 , .net framework 4.5 that came with my version of Visual Studio I use to code with.
  4. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    thx for quick reply.
    net fw 4.5 is not supported by win xp, so says bill and my xp if i wanted to install.
    actually i had the old 1.1 version of simtools, so i updated on 1.2 with no success.
    same error message on version 1.2
    with the update on 1.2 i uninstall old one and install new with keeping the old settings and values.
    maybe i should clean up everything (registry??) and try a new installation on 1.2

    best regards
  5. eaorobbie

    eaorobbie Well-Known Member Staff Member SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,593
    Occupation:
    CAD Detailer
    Location:
    Ellenbrook, Western Australia
    Balance:
    19,717Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,656 / 22 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, SimforceGT, 6DOF
    No it should be fine installing over the top, but feel we need @yobuddy to answer this question.
    Sorry.
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,160Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,725 / 10 / -0
    If you can make it happen again, please post the details of the error.
    The little detail button in you picture.
    A clean install should fix this issue.
    yobuddy
  7. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    hi yobuddy,

    i´m not able to click the detail button. the error message appears if i click on
    the tools button and disappears immediately.
    i make a clean install with no succes, same error message again.
    another error message i almost forgot is this one:
    [​IMG]
    if i open the plugin updater and drop the plugin in it, the normal message like "plugin updated" appears.
    if i want to close the small window the message above appears. i must open the task manager and kill the running process manually.
    maybe these error messages hang together??
    in worst case i can not use the tools on game engine, thats ok, cause evertything else run perfect.
    best regards
    seppel

    Attached Files:

  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,160Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,725 / 10 / -0
    Bad download maybe?
    maybe - re-download SimTools and re-install.
    I can't replicate error.
    yobuddy
  9. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    i redownloaded it with no succes.
    maybe it is something wrong with my pc, old or wrong driver, the remote tool i use.
    i´ll check all these things next days..
    thx for your help,
    fortunately the other stuff on simtools work perfekt :thumbs
    best regards
    seppel
  10. seppel

    seppel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    k-town rhp
    Balance:
    224Coins
    Ratings:
    +27 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    error solved by closing the plugin updater.
    the reason for error message by closing the plgin upd. was the ultra vnc setting "screen capture". i remove the "use system hookdll" button and the error msg did not appear anymore.

    no progress with the error msg by clicking the tools button...
  11. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,160Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,725 / 10 / -0
    The plugin updater should be run by itself, with no other parts of SimTools running.
    It's only needed to install new plugins.
    yobuddy