1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

Question Epic Rollercoaster

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by DarkHunter82, Jan 14, 2020.

  1. DarkHunter82

    DarkHunter82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 20Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello.... Finally epic Rollercoaster have the telemetry with new update....
    I have this parameters... How can we use it?

    https://bitbucket.org/snippets/b4t/7nznaa

    Thank you
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,242
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,176Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,759 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  4. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @DarkHunter82
    With the code given in your example above, it should be relatively easy to modify the LFS example plugin. You can give it a try. I'm currently travelling w/o access to my PC.
  5. DarkHunter82

    DarkHunter82 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Balance:
    - 20Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    @value1 thank you for your reply.... The code is released from the game's developer.... I'll try to modify the LFS example plugin....
    • Like Like x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,725
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    30,976Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,764 / 10 / -0
    I can take a look in a few days also.
    Just finishing up a cool new feature for the Video Ride Creator.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 4
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    @DarkHunter82: Here we are. I think the data provided by the game is not very accurate.
    Give the plugin a try and let me know.
    Kind regards

    You must specify a launch option in the game in Steam (similar to NoLimits Rollercoaster 2)

    -telemetry network -port 4123
    -telemetry network -ip 192.0.0.xyz -port 4123
    (in case the program and GameEngine do not run on the same PC).
    upload_2020-2-6_20-5-11.png

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2020
  8. Bruno Rocha

    Bruno Rocha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It didn't work for me
  9. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    Hello.
    Which version of the game work on?
    My version: BuildID 4583346
    In the free version and in the paid version. I put values in the tunning center, but no data is received.
    Game Runnung appears, but does not move.
    Do you need to configure any Steam startup options similar to "--telemetry" in NoLimits Rollercoaster 2?
    I await some help.

    Tank You.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2020
  10. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Oops!
    Sorry, I forgot to mention: you must specify a launch option in the game in Steam (similar to NoLimits Rollercoaster 2)

    -telemetry network -port 4123
    -telemetry network -ip 192.0.0.xyz -port 4123

    (in case the program and GameEngine do not run on the same PC).

    upload_2020-2-6_20-5-34.png
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2020
  11. Leandro Kemp

    Leandro Kemp Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Brasil
    Balance:
    256Coins
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino, Motion platform

    It's on the same PC.
    I typed this ( -telemetry network ) and still it doesn't receive data.
    It also didn't work with my pc's ip. " -telemetry network -ip 192.168.x.yz "

    Attached Files:

  12. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,158
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    8,574Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,160 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Oops, again. I wasn't near my PC when I wrote the post above.
    It's -telemetry network -port 4123.

    That should work :)
    upload_2020-2-6_20-2-50.png
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  13. Bruno Rocha

    Bruno Rocha New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Balance:
    41Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    It worked. Thank you
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Skel

    Skel New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Balance:
    - 14Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SimforceGT, Motion platform
    -telemetry network -port 4123
    not working for me, my build version is correct. Still not receiving data.
    Any help? An I doing something wrong
  15. kachepin

    kachepin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    catalunya
    Balance:
    - 41Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    hello , not found for mi ... help please , thanks
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,242
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    106,176Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,759 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Unfortunately your comment does not provide enough detail or context for members to provide useful assistance.