1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules

Tutorial English Guide for SCN5 Interface

Discussion in 'SimTools DIY Version' started by nclabs, May 18, 2014.

  1. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    Or do you have the right game plugin ?
  2. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Could we see your interface settings from Game Engine?
    (You should have 2)

    When you start SimTools they should both center?
    yobuddy
  3. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    Hi, I haven't even used in a game, as unfortunately the Engine isn't controlling them yet.

    Oh, they don't move at all on startup. I do understand what you refer to though, as X-Sim does calibrate them.

    I also included the USB adapter photo. I don't know the manufacturer of the SCN5 microcontroller-box, they are sealed stainless-steel units with Red+Green status LED's on the side... not the white single-piece units as pictured in the config-diagram

    1.png 2.png
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2014
  4. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    DSC_0383.JPG

    This + steel controller-box + USB>232>485 adapter
  5. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    That looks like a SCN6 to me?
    Which will be supported in the next version of SimTools
    • Dislike Dislike x 1
  6. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    Yes, Only the SCN6's have a "steel controller-box".
    The SCN5's have it all built into the actuator itself.
    I believe you have a SCN6 there not a SCN5?
    yobuddy
  7. Rinus janssens

    Rinus janssens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Occupation:
    environmental construction
    Location:
    Holland
    Balance:
    2,163Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN5
    That clears it all
  8. prodigy

    prodigy Burning revs

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Croatia
    Balance:
    6,679Coins
    Ratings:
    +399 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, AC motor, SCN5, JRK
    @yobuddy

    Why can't we create presets for SCN Interface? The button is greyed out, not clickable.

    I'm asking because I set my SCN speed and acceleration differently for racing games and another speed/acc for flight games, it would be great that presets could be made like they can for SER Output type..
  9. Hicsy

    Hicsy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    168Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    SCN6
    By the way guys, make sure your COM ports are BELOW COM-10 or Simtools 0.1.3.0 WILL NOT talk to them. I understand that the outputs config lets you choose COM 10+ but it will simply IGNORE them!
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    @prodigy ,with SimTools 2.0 onward, all interfaces will have presets!

    Last week I finished a Interface plugin system (just like the game plugin system) but for interfaces!
    So anyone will be able to create a interface plugin for any interface they want to use with SimTools and share it.
    The system automatically threads the interface and allows for presets without the interface plugin creator having to deal with any of it in code.

    So now I can retune/edit a output interface without having to touch SimTools itself.
    Should make polishing any output interface much easier!
    I'm really happy with how its all shaping up!

    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. bberger

    bberger Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Balance:
    124Coins
    Ratings:
    +29 / 0 / -0
    Please add to this useful posting that you have to have the actuator IDs set to zero!
  12. nclabs

    nclabs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Balance:
    456Coins
    Ratings:
    +146 / 0 / -0
    I know that there is that kind of issue, but I never had to do that, so in order to write a tutorial I would need to know what to write in it! If someone can give me the text to add I would be happy to add it.
  13. francky foor

    francky foor Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    france (nord)
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN6
    what values to put for scn6 40kg placed in the front of the simulator please
  14. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
    @long legs,
    It works fine with win10 64.
    And you can install SimTools 2.0 and it will run in demo mode until you enter a license.
    The 'live for speed' game demo is free also, and a great game! (the game the demo works with)
    yobuddy
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017
  15. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    hello any info about the thread size on a SNC6. any info about the power plug (male part) ref number to diy a connection (ref part for mouser for instance)
  16. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
  17. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    i got the info from mirai itself in toronto. I ll update for future reference...
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  18. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,952
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,735Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,091 / 11 / -0
  19. abs

    abs Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    331
    Occupation:
    consultant
    Location:
    Montreal
    Balance:
    823Coins
    Ratings:
    +65 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5
    SNC6 extra info : thread specs ar M14x1.5

    power connector for a diy plug (mouser.com ref):
    798-DF1B-24DES-2.5RC
    2.5MM DOUBLE ROW (this should work , i went by deduction)

    PIN for the power connector :
    798-DF1B-2022SC
    20-22AWG SKT CONTACT
    or
    798-DF1B-2428SC
    CRIMP FML CONTACT

    data connector to the controller RS485-USB (same as for the SNC5)

    571-172167-1
    4P PLUG HOUSING (that s the for the plug itself)
    and for the Pins:
    571-170365-1
    SKT 26-22 AWG BULK
    • Like Like x 1