1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.

EliteDangerous32bit Plugin

Discussion in 'SimTools Plugins' started by SilentChill, Mar 28, 2016.

  1. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi All,

    Could you please try this plugin for the latest update to EliteDangerous32bit ONLY !,

    Please let me know how you get on. Remember this is only for the 32bit version ONLY :D

    64bit version may be incoming eventually trying to get the baseaddress sorted out and it will be good to go.

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2016
  2. Ads Master

    Ads Master

    Balance:
    Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
  3. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Oh....there are some people who will offer you their first born child......
    • Funny Funny x 1
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok thanks for testing everyone you've all been a wonderful help :think

    Maybe I should stop with the 64bit version if there is no interest ;)
  5. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No idea why there was not a greater response to this plugin. There has been a hue and cry in the original plugin.

    Perhaps they have not yet seen this one? How about we post a link to this thread in that one?

    Please do continue work on the 64bit version. I do not use my flight pit for motion (yet) but I sure look forward to using this plugin when I do get it set on top of my 6DoF.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    695Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    just saw this. I'm now running to my computer to test this... will report back.
    • Like Like x 2
  7. darkcrayon

    darkcrayon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Balance:
    260Coins
    Ratings:
    +34 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, SCN5, 6DOF
    Awesome! I didn't know until i got an email notification just now. Will definitely try when I get home if i can get it work with DK2 (having issued after the 1.3 Oculus SDK - i can get the game to work, it's ultra smooth, but the camera is all wrong and is fixed forward, the cockpit rotates around the whole screen!)
    • Like Like x 1
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Haha I was only jesting.

    I'm still struggling along with the 64 bit, can't belive how buttery smooth it is with the Rift DK2 now, gotta I just gotta get it working :D
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    See? That worked :) I had a feeling that cross posting to the other thread would work. :cheers
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Whoops its not going to work they have updates the game again !!! arghhhhh
  11. Historiker

    Historiker Dramamine Adict Staff Member Moderator Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,908
    Occupation:
    Teacher/Cabinet Maker
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Balance:
    9,810Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,795 / 12 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Oh no, you can't stop now....you are roped in. You must stay at your computer updating this plugin forever! <insert evil grin>

    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    695Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Only 64bit version of the game is working for me... the 32bit version crashes every time when I try to launch it :(
    I was also getting error message "the selected path is not valid for patching" when I tried to patch the game. The path I used is "steam installation folder"\steamapps\common\Elite Dangerous. I'll have to look into that.
    [edit] fixed the patching problen... I had to patch folder "steam installation folder"\steamapps\common\Elite Dangerous\FORC-FDEV-D-1010...

    I'll have to get the 32bit version working @SilentChill before you and your magic fingers fix the plugin ;)

    @darkcrayon I think they fixed the screen rotating in the new patch. It had something to do with the horizon setting for the srv with oculus.
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Ok 10 minutes
  14. fusednova

    fusednova Member SimAxe Beta Tester Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Balance:
    705Coins
    Ratings:
    +31 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just saw this update - very interested in 64bit version. You should consider a "gofundme" page to make it easier for some of us to $upport this work.

    https://www.gofundme.com/
    • Like Like x 1
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Attachment now in first post :)
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2016
  16. Ville Pesonen

    Ville Pesonen Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    134
    Balance:
    695Coins
    Ratings:
    +193 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Just got the 32bit version to work in time (had to turn on compatibility mode for win 8 on the elitedangerous.exe).
    Everything seems to work greatly on my 5 minute test!!! thank you so much @SilentChill !!!
    Now it's time to tune the profile.

    [EDIT] Motion data works great as far as I can tell, but I can not play the 32bit version with oculus. if I have the compatability mode on on the exe, the game launches ok, but it will not recognize the rift. If I don't have it on, the rift is recognized but the game crashes. My OS is win 10 64bit so there's my problem :D
    I'll have to see if I can come up with a workaround for this.
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2016
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Yeah mine does exactly the same with the rift turned on :( It crashes right after optimising shaders. Works amazing on the 64bitb
  18. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,563
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,801Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,364 / 33 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    I'm still learning all this stuff and having a full time job and 3 year old little shit I can't commit to anything like that , nice thought though I could just take all your money :p

    I will get 64bit working as soon as I can
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  19. BlazinH

    BlazinH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2013
    Messages:
    2,114
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, USA
    Balance:
    15,520Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,789 / 31 / -1
    You are starting to sound just like @value1! :grin
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. Imeleon

    Imeleon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Messages:
    56
    Occupation:
    Construction Engineer
    Location:
    Chippenham UK
    Balance:
    - 34Coins
    Ratings:
    +40 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, SCN5
    Fair Play @SilentChill. Looking forward to the 64bit if you can get it working.
    Just getting back into ED now its on runtime 1.3 and loads smoother for me in the rift. (dk2 till my Cv1 arrives. June unforetunatley)
    • Like Like x 2
  21. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    185
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,184Coins
    Ratings:
    +250 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hey,

    i'm interesting to learn more about your 6DOF motion stuff. I'm currently wanna build my own 3DOF motion seat for Elite dangorous.
    So maybe we can share some knowledge about that.

    Best,
    Oliver