1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +262 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Anybody out there ?
    Is there anybody who can help ? To get an updated elite-plugin?

    -Kermit
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Winner Winner x 7
    • Like Like x 3
  3. cedric33

    cedric33 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    27
    Location:
    France
    Balance:
    - 118Coins
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    wow !! this is wonderfull ! thanks so much !
  4. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +262 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
  5. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thank you so much for doing this (again) SilentChill! We really appreciate your time and effort. I'm going to harass Frontier CS about this again, could you maybe PM me some kind of direct contact info in case I get a hold of the Dev who was sympathetic to our cause again? I won't use it for myself, just to give to the dev if he is willing to listen to what it is you need done on their end.
    • Like Like x 2
  6. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thank You again and again, Craig! We have come back to life now... Now I can see what differences are
    between joystick plugin and this one.... Thanx again! going back to play!!!!

    Cheers,
    George
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ilbiga

    ilbiga Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Messages:
    231
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    Italy
    Balance:
    372Coins
    Ratings:
    +136 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
  8. GeneralDiDi

    GeneralDiDi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Great! Thank you SilentChill. You are the best. :thumbshug::thumbs

    I just tryed ist out. Its working. However, I only get data from Roll, Pitch and Yaw with the Ship. There ist no speed/boost-motion / no Heave, Sway and Surge. Is that correct or am I doing something wrong? :roll
  9. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +262 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have all motions with it. Plugin seems to be ok !
    • Like Like x 1
  10. GeneralDiDi

    GeneralDiDi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    OK. Thanks for the feedback. Do not know what I could do wrong, but then I have to check the problem with my config.
  11. kermitkong

    kermitkong Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2016
    Messages:
    186
    Occupation:
    Hardware Development
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    1,245Coins
    Ratings:
    +262 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi, please check whether you have the right values in the tuning center ....
    • Like Like x 1
  12. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    Default values in the tuning center work very well for me.

    For some reason getting this error message, any suggestions?

    IMG_1805.jpg
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2017
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I have no idea to be honest, Urghhh maybe @value1 can help ?
  14. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,873Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  16. reko19

    reko19 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Occupation:
    electrical engineer
    Location:
    usa
    Balance:
    38Coins
    Ratings:
    +53 / 0 / -0
    Yes, the file is inside the simtools folder . My simtools are installed under "Program Files (x86)", not under "Program Files" but i don't think t should make a difference.
  17. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,895
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,048Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,044 / 11 / -0
    From the error thrown, my guess is somewhere there is a variable of type wow64ext.
    Where "dim example as BaseAddress" needs to be "dim example as New BaseAddress".
    But I'm just throwing out ideas to check here.
    yobuddy
  18. GeneralDiDi

    GeneralDiDi Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    34
    Location:
    Deutschland
    Balance:
    347Coins
    Ratings:
    +48 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Everything works fine now. Not sure what was wrong yesterday, but now everything works as it should. Thank you very much guys. Elite and VR is now wonderful with the plugin :thumbs
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Ultimate

    Ultimate Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Balance:
    - 546Coins
    Ratings:
    +11 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Hello,

    Thank you for the plugin, it's great fun to find elite with the simulator, thank you for the work.
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  20. NjMotion

    NjMotion Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Location:
    España
    Balance:
    1,545Coins
    Ratings:
    +243 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, 6DOF
    Hi,
    Is it necessary to have the Horizons DLC in order for the plugin to work?

    I say it because it's on Steam with a 75% discount.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.