1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yup many times... maybe its something with the axis assigment. Where can i see if the data is actually hooked from the game? tuning center?
  2. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    normally yes.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    ok, thanks. indeed with other games. but not ED

    I was so looking forward to this... will keep trying. :-(
  4. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Ok, after hours of trying i am giving up... I did everything to try to make it to work. Reinstalled everything, simtools, elite, the plugin, did the offset trick, try to run in other gamemodes, nothing.
    Only thing i did not do is reinstall windows. every other game workes fine.

    :-(
  5. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    One more thing you can try.
    Try to run plugin updater NOT in admin mode, you have to get the message that it will overwrite max/min values. You have
    to get this msg. If not, try as admin. After try to run game engine and manager as admin, and without admin.
    Try to do that xml trick I wrote before woth/without admin (game manager/ game engine)
    try to turn off virus checkers/windows defender.
    have luck!

    Cheers,
    George
    • Like Like x 1
  6. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks for the support George. But its not working...

    "Try to run plugin updater NOT in admin mode, you have to get the message that it will overwrite max/min values. You have
    to get this msg. If not, try as admin"


    I cannot use the pluginupdater in admin mode, i get the block sign, when non admin mode i do get the message.

    "After try to run game engine and manager as admin, and without admin.
    Try to do that xml trick I wrote before woth/without admin (game manager/ game engine)"

    I did try all those combinations, no luck.

    "try to turn off virus checkers/windows defender."

    Tried that also no luck

    What i found out so far is that i everything is done as it should, you can hear the motors somewhat but that tuningcenter is not displaying any values when capture/max/min is on like other games

    Also whats strange is when you patch the game, the xml gets changed to a older version (april)

    I contacted dofreality for a good elite profile but i doubt thats the problem.

    I am using w10 and the steam version of elite ( i also tried the standaone) i guess vr or 2d mode dont matter ?

    Regards, Rob
  7. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,488Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    Hi Guy's,
    Would someone with a working Offset file please zip and post the file?
    Then anyone running v2.3 of SimTools can just drop it into the plugin updater to update the offset file for this game.

    So then all you need to do is:
    1) Download and install the game plugin with the plugin updater.
    2) Patch the game with Game Manger.
    3) Install the new offset file with the plugin updater.
    4) Enjoy!

    Take care all,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Here is a working xml attached.

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
  9. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,916
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,488Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,052 / 11 / -0
    • Like Like x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,955Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    • Like Like x 2
  12. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    Thanks all for your efforts, but sadly it does not work for me. Still no game data output in tuning center. no matter what i do. followed all steps as described and even again with admin etc.
    Last resort is to try older version of simtools maybe?

    Cheers

    EDIT: Just tried older version of simtools that came with the rig, also no go... :-( Guess i am setting up the joystick plugin
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2018
  13. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Do you have Bitdefender AV by any chance? I had to uninstall it for Simtools to work. It kept crashing the GameManager.

    I know it's not your issue, but if you have Bitdefender, try uninstalling it. Disabling didn't work for me.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  14. splendiddd

    splendiddd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Occupation:
    CCTV security
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Balance:
    735Coins
    Ratings:
    +60 / 2 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform
    No i dont have that program, i think i will try doing a second install of windows on the same machine.
    Still its really wierd, all other games work fine.
  15. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hmmm...my bad. I didn't read the part about your other games working.

    Yeah, a fresh partition is probably a good idea.

    I had a similar problem with my first VR HMD: Connected the HMD, installed the software...everything without a hitch. Spent the next to days trying to figure out why it would be recognized by Windows and display the default screen, but games would not display in the head set. I did a fresh install of Windows and like 15 minutes later I was playing ED in VR. :\
  16. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I just suggest you guys to use 'your uninstaller' to uninstall programs from windows, 'coz normal uninstall
    won't clean windows registry entries, and other files. Y.U. do the job, sweeps out everything. Maybe that also counts....

    George
  17. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    90
    Balance:
    205Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Yeah, I use RevoUninstaller Pro.

    It's the first program I install when doing a clean Windows install. It monitors all the files and registry entries as you install the program(s). That way, it know where to go to get everything when you uninstall.

    Then, for good measure, I use Auslogics registry cleaner. :p
    • Like Like x 1
  18. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    hello, download this add-on but as soon as the profile is active the 2dof is knocked down to the right and I have no movement in game, any help? Thanks
  19. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,782
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    121,955Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,633 / 47 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    You will need to provide more information.

    Have you installed the latest Offset File: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/attachments/elitedangerous64_offsets-zip.55526/

    Can you please most pictures of all of your settings, including the Axis Assignments and Tuning Center allocations.
    • Like Like x 1
  20. polybasss

    polybasss Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2018
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Burgos Spain
    Balance:
    250Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Elite.PNG
    I have downloaded the file that is the same as the one I already had, the one I do not see where to download is the GetBaseAddress64.dll, I need to capture the configuration, it is the default with the plugin, I am new and I am very lost
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.