1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Nice!

    Will the plugin be able to make the transition from ship to SRV data automatically?
  2. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Would be very cool !
  3. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    Not as is... and again I'm unable to write 64 bit plugins or I could do it...
  4. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Please forgive my ignorance, as I'm new to this, but I thought the pointers were in the xml file?

    I thought your new pointers would go in the xml file for use by the plugin. Obviously, I don't understand exactly how it works. :p
  5. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    9,931Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,251 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Don't worry, I think this is just a dig at some of the other plugin coders.
  6. Jose Reboredo

    Jose Reboredo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Balance:
    103Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    4DOF
    I have patched them, executing símtools in administrator mode

    When I run "Elite" the chair is down but nothing moves.

    When I leave the game, simtools gives me the following error.

    “ Debug error

    program c:\Program Files(x86)\Simtools\wow64ext.dll

    Module c:\Program Files(x86)\Simtools\wow64ext.dll

    Rum-time Check Failure#3 - The variable ‘BaseAdddress64’ is being used without being initialized. “
  7. Denn

    Denn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Hello fellow cmndrs :)
    Fresh dof-reality h3 installment here.
    Assembled the system, checked it (everything works), tested with joysytick plugin - chair does move according to the thrustmaster t1600 hotas, though some axis are messed with each other.
    But no matter what i try still cannot get ED plugin to work.

    > installed the last version of plugin
    > patched the game under admin succesfully
    > game manager sees the game running and i even hear that something changes within platform when i start the game
    < inside the game, chair doesnt move at all.

    Tried different controls (mouse/keyboard), reinstalled plugins, repatched game, started everything as admin /or not, manually moved files to their respective dirs (although they all were already there). Wow64 thing was already in simtools - and i tried updating to laste simtools too.
    Playing with VR with HMD odyssey, tried to launch different verstions of the game too and non-VR start too (through steam, usual one, horizons, direct shortcut etc).

    Am i still missing something there? :{ Get no errors whatsever, just the chair is not moving.
  8. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,864
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,014 / 10 / -0
    @Denn,
    What do your axis assignments look like for the game?
    Maybe it needs to be setup still?
    Take care,
    yobuddy
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,240
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,349Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,445 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    See the Game instruction notes: https://www.xsimulator.net/community/marketplace/elitedangerous-horizons-plugin.182/

    Important Instructions!
    1- Install Plugin according to SimTools documentation
    2- Open Plugin zip folder (this download) and copy EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml to the following location:
    C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins\EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml

    Note: Windows Appdata folder is a hidden folder. To access it go to windows "folder options", on the "view" tab tick the button for "show hidden files, folders, and drives" You will now see the Appdata folder in your user folder in windows explorer.
  10. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,864
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,014 / 10 / -0
    If you are running SimTools v2.3, then you can drop the EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml file directly into the SimTools Plugin Updater. :thumbs
    (With SimTools v2.3 and on, an Offset file contained in a plugins zip will also be installed.)
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. Denn

    Denn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yes, i followed the instructions on my first install, including manual transfer of xml file to simtools dir.
    ED is patched succesfully, simtools detect elite running, import corresponding min-max, but other than that its dead = no input data in tuning center, always zeroes not matter what i do.

    [​IMG]

    Gotta look into detailed settings, maybe i'm missing something essential
  12. Sebj

    Sebj Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2014
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    1,514Coins
    Ratings:
    +158 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Will this plugin work with elite dangerous beyond?
    I dont have horizons yet so not sure which version to buy.
    Thx guys
  13. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    format my disk; how to recover my simtool license key or number????
  14. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,240
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,349Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,445 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    To look up your SimTools license number, just log into SimTools.us: https://simtools.us/member-login/

    Use the email you purchased the Licenses with, and if you don't have a password, click reset password.
  15. Denn

    Denn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    So, in the end i've checked everything and according to numerous guides, incl. youtube video, it was done properly yet not working.
    Then i did a couple of clean reinstalls of everything, and suddently it did work.

    By default it only uses 2 motors (without traction loss one) and movements are kinda jerky, especially when returning, but i have yet to balance my platform and refine the motion profile so i hope it could be helped.

    So far i got two questions : why not use traction loss motor for rudder axis (yaw) ? Seems perfect for it.
    Also i believe there's special feature in new simtools for flight sims where roll is naturally tuned for aircraft rotation - when reaching certain degree (180) it starts to roll back by itself, did any1 try it with elite?


    Will try it later today by starting non-horizons version.
    But disregarding sims, you should still buy horizons - cant miss all the fun :)
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 1, 2018
  16. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,240
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    118,349Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,445 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Traction loss (pivot around a forward point near your feet) and yaw (pivots around a center point) are two different forces, traction loss simulate a rear end breaking loose, like drifting, while yaw is what a helicopter can do.

    Yes there is a new setting in SimTools for better managing the transition in rolls and loops, I have not tried it in ED but there should be no problem using it.
  17. Denn

    Denn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Yeah, i understand that, but since my 3dof rig only has two front motors for pitch/roll (and a mixture of these), and 1 rear motor which is best used for yaw/traction loss, using the later for yaw is way more fitting and natural than any mixture of pitch/roll :) Will try with different settings.
  18. Denn

    Denn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Balance:
    138Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Tried running non-horizons version from launcher and it worked.
    Not sure if its affected by having horizons installed at all.
  19. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    79
    Balance:
    146Coins
    Ratings:
    +26 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hey guys (and gals),

    I just updated to 2.3 and I'm getting no movement whatsoever in Elite Dangerous.

    Things I've tried:

    1. Imported the ED plugin zip via the Plugin Updater
    2. Made sure the xml off-sets file was in the plugins folder
    3. Made sure the wow64ext.dll is in the SimTools folder
    4. Unpatched the game and repatched it
    5. I wrote down all my settings
    6. Unpatched the game
    7. Uninstalled SimTools completely and removed all the directories (except the license folder)
    8. Reinstalled SimTools
    9. Imported the presets
    10. Repeated steps 1-3
    11. Added all my settings taht I wrote down previously.
    12. Tried to capture the Min/Max settings

    Not sure what else to try. Didn’t try going back to 2.2.5 cuz it was late last night.

    Any help would be appreciated.
  20. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,864
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,017Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,014 / 10 / -0
    Isn't there a new offset file, or new pointers posted somewhere?
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.