1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Morning guys.
    Thanks again to @SilentChill and @traveltrousers for working on the pointers. I've tried all of the various .xml's produced so far over the last week and have mixed results.
    In summary, If I use silentchills latest xml all 6 dof work well at whatever point I start in the game (docked or in normal space) and continue to work well when in SC or jumping to another system. But when I drop into normal space I only have roll, pitch and yaw responding to my inputs. Heave surge and sway still move by themselves and are not from my inputs and seem to mimic another ships moves - and so matters remain unless I log out and close ED down then restart it. I then get all 6dof back working normally again and this cycle starts all over again. This 'unexpected moves issue' with heave, surge and sway is the same with traveltrousers xml too. As long as I stay in the same state of play - and not drop into normal space, or start in normal space (res, cz, or station) and jump - but not drop back into normal space then all 6dof stay working, else its having to keep stopping and restarting ED whenever I drop. There is no persistence between states of play.
    I've only got 3 choices here. Disable sway, surge and heave and just use roll, pitch and yaw as they work ok in all states of play (but a waste of my 6dof capability), keep closing and restarting ED whenever I drop into normal space, or go back to joystick mode if I want all 6dof working in all states of play seamlessly.

    @traveltrousers idea of the entire engine table would give more 'raw' data to try out. Just wish I could hunt the data down myself for the conditions I'm having issue with.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  2. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It's all covered in the tutorials ;)
    Ok I will try and mimic what you have been doing and see if I can narrow it down some more ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  3. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    That would be great Craig - as I said, roll, pitch and yaw are fine as-is. Its just sway, surge and heave that need to still work when dropping into normal space (at a station etc).
    Your help is much appreciated
    • Like Like x 1
  4. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 2
  5. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    thanks @SilentChill. I disabled sway, surge and heave in game engine and ran ED with just other 3 working dof. I got sway nailed already aswell now too (the offset from your Aug 16th xml works in all situations , this is because I noticed correct data in tuning center so I reintroduced that into simtool)s. Now sway all good in all modes of gameplay inclu cqc. So thats sway, roll, pitch and yaw all good in all situations. Then saw your latest plugin and saved the heave and surge data into my working xml. Wayhay!¬. All 6dof good now in all situation inclu. when dropping into normal space. Did a few runs in solo in CG for rares. Auto docking is so cool with data. All moves good. Just tried cqc with all 6dof set up and mostly good. When I respawn in cqc after death I sometimes lose surge and heave only, but they often return on respawn- and I can live with that.
    cheers - now running again - feels awesome (no damper arms either). Floatymcfloatface in 6dof yaay
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2018
  6. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good news :) I been half way across the galaxy trying to get it to drop out and stop working lol
  7. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Not sure if this is the correct thread? I'm trying to patch ED X64 for motion and this message keeps popping up?

    Attached Files:

  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    You need to install simtools as admin, the wow64 dll is missing
    • Like Like x 1
  9. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Installed as ADMIN. This message still pops up when trying to patch?
  10. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Have you installed to a different drive other than C ? That could be it maybe ?
  11. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    10,428Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,258 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Have you installed Simtools somewhere else than c:\programs 32\Simtools?

    EDIT: LOL, Silent was faster
    • Funny Funny x 1
  12. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Installed in the correct
  13. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Hey guys. I got my DOF H2 a couple of months ago and I've been using the Joystick plugin, which I managed to tune pretty well for your basic motion.

    I decided to try the ED plugin but since I'm new to this, I just left all the parameters stock. I imported it using the import tool. I copied the .xml file to the appdata folder. Made sure the wow64ext.dll is in the SimTools directory.

    However, when I fire up the game, I get some REALLY jerky movement, even when I'm just flying straight. The H2 lunges right pretty sharply, then returns to the default position just as sharply randomly.

    I've used filters before to smooth the Joystick plugin, but I don't think these jerky movements can be "cured" with filters.

    I left the entries in the Tuner alone (i.e. 1.5, 1.0, etc.). Just those be changed?

    Am I missing something or doing something wrong?

    Appreciate any help or suggestions.
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Yeah you need to capture min/max values that should smooth things out a bit I would think
  15. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Thanx SC.

    I uninstalled SimTools and did a fresh install and it fixed all the random, jerky movements.

    I also kinda wrapped my head around the concept of capturing the Mins/Max. When I did it, I found the defaults were all lower than the captures. If I understood the turtorials correctly, smaller numbers than the Mins/Max would lead to "snappy" but short (jerky) movements. When I added about 35%-40% to the captures, it smoothed things out further. At least that's how I understood it. :)

    I appreciate your time and help.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. greatg67

    greatg67 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    65
    Balance:
    468Coins
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'm still trying to figure out why this won't patch. Does anyone have a patch for the non Horizon version? Does it matter?
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    It works on both just not 32bit version
    • Informative Informative x 2
  18. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    HI Guys,

    Is there any chance to get some movements in the SRV in the future? Is that too difficult to get the pointers for that?

    Regards,
    George
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    88
    Balance:
    206Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    That would wreck the sim. :p
    • Funny Funny x 1
  20. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I think I've figured out SRV pointers... :)

    Probably need the Extra outputs to be useful though....
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.