1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey keV, so werid that all works fine for you... We are both using simtools... Hmmm
    Did you change anything? Cheers mate
  2. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,839Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I will try to test tonight to give another data point for whether or not the current pointers work. I just hope I get home at a decent hour. =/
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey all, just thought I would chime in to give a big shout out to silentchill for helping me get it all working last night via pm. Thanks mate you're a superstar.
    Fly say Commanders! o7

    Ben
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
  4. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    i reinstall simtools an patch game ok, but when starting the game it takes the plugin but when moving the joystick nothing happens (when starting game before the menu it makes a small movement as if it were going to work but then the simulator does not move when moving the joystick ) Has anyone happened the same? Could you solve it? sorry i little english google translator post, i am spanish
  5. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,418 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Are there values showing in tuning centre ? have you set your profile up capturing min/max values ?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    thanks you for your fast response.
    Yes, the turning center show values such as roll 1.5 and -1.5 pitch 1 and -1 the same sway surge heave but does not capture min and max jostick when squeeze capture button, show error wow64dll instaled but not inicializated when elite dangerous run.
    If I start as administrator the game manager will not let me install the plugin ( wow64.dll error)
    I installed it without admin install fine plugin and wow64.dll error not show it
    but I will try manually
    ¿ how do i install the wow64.dll isnt comes in the rar of the plugin 3.2, where is it???
    this is my system 2dof

    i copy wow64.dll from simtools directory and paste on elite dangerous directory but not works

    important: game data output on green panel are not variables always show the same numbers
    show it on 2.png, stuck surge, sway and heave on this figures or numbers, they not moves.
    the simul move on game very very little when pass to supercruiser to normal space nothing more.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 5, 2018
  7. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Yeah, I'll be looking into it... by the way, is there any chance you can add an Extra to the plugin, I would like to add speed to use a fan easily... for when the canopy blows out and you get the rush of vacuum through your hair :)
  8. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I just checked.... I get perfect heave and sway from my pointers.... it's a little weird everyone is getting different results isn't it?
  9. Arianus One

    Arianus One Tony Rom

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Occupation:
    empleado
    Location:
    Capilla del Monte,Cordoba, Argentina
    Balance:
    236Coins
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    plugin not contained on the rar wow64ext.dll
    Where is it????????????
    the same for getbasearess64.dll
  10. xxpelle

    xxpelle Discord "TPMax#9574" Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Messages:
    121
    Occupation:
    Discord "TPMax#9574"
    Location:
    Germany
    Balance:
    601Coins
    Ratings:
    +137 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    plugin works great, thanks
  11. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    I seem to have lost 'pitch' after the ED update this morning. Anyone else?
    Am using @SilentChill xml. No data in tuning center showing for it. All others axis still working ok tho.
    Just tried @traveltrousers xml instead and that's got no pitch either. Moves on other axis tho.
    Joystick mode = all 6 axis move as per usual.
    I had no Internet since yesterday morning (virgin media local fault). Was back up by this morning. Keen to get some gameplay in.

    Is this pitch prob due to ED update? - please let me know if you've lost pitch too
  12. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey Kev,

    I haven't played ed since last night and wasn't aware they have added another update but here are some pitch pointers that silent chill sent me the other day when I had issues with it not working.
    Hopefully one of them gets you back in the action!
    Fly safe buddy 07

    <Pitch
    Offsets="4"
    Offset_0="0297D588"
    Offset_1="70"
    Offset_2 ="468"
    Offset_3 ="570"
    Offset_4 ="0"
    Offset_5 ="0"/>



    <Pitch
    Offsets="6"
    Offset_0="0297D1E0"
    Offset_1="28"
    Offset_2 ="140"
    Offset_3 ="378"
    Offset_4 ="8"
    Offset_5 ="480"/>


    <Pitch
    Offsets="6"
    Offset_0="0297D3F8"
    Offset_1="650"
    Offset_2 ="18"
    Offset_3 ="350"
    Offset_4 ="8"
    Offset_5 ="A0"/>

    <Pitch
    Offsets="6"
    Offset_0="0297D630"
    Offset_1="138"
    Offset_2 ="8"
    Offset_3 ="50"
    Offset_4 ="128"
    Offset_5 ="6D8"/>

    <Pitch
    Offsets="6"
    Offset_0="0297D650"
    Offset_1="8"
    Offset_2 ="40"
    Offset_3 ="50"
    Offset_4 ="128"
    Offset_5 ="6d8"/>


    Edit* tested with new update and first pointer works fine
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2018
  13. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Updating now... I'm on it.

    Glad I did this shoot last night before the broke it permanently :
    • Like Like x 1
  14. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Working fine for me still.
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,418 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Yes on your PC but to get them to work on every one else's you really have to narrow down those pointers , you have to cater for the masses when making plugin that's why its such a pain in the arse. But as long as yours works ok happy days ;)
  16. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,830Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,418 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Like Like x 1
  17. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    438Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Works perfectly. Thanks a lot, SilentChill!
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  18. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for updating the plugin again mate I lost heave, sway and surge last night randomly so hopefully this will sort it out will test later!

    07 commanders!



    All working with updated plugin that's chill
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2018
  19. axenic

    axenic Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Messages:
    46
    Occupation:
    IT engineer
    Location:
    Brest
    Balance:
    16Coins
    Ratings:
    +24 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Many thanks for this quick update @SilentChill !
    Would you mind screencast your research the next time, for us to better understand the "howto" and help you in this task ?
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    • Creative Creative x 1
  20. traveltrousers

    traveltrousers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Timbuktu, Tombouctou, Mali
    Balance:
    889Coins
    Ratings:
    +87 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    I think it's far better to post the entire cheat engine table then.... I have a load of possible pointers for every axis, people could just check themselves and find alternates that work on their machine.... I still don't understand why there is such a discrepancy.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.