1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    That seems to be something that I missed. I didn't realize that wow64ext had been updated, so I didn't copy it in manually (since it was already there). I had version 1.0.0.8, while the new version is 1.0.0.81. The motion is working correctly now. Thank you.

    Is an update to a SimTools-global library file likely to cause issues with other games?
  2. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I should probably note that SimTools is installed on my D drive. Perhaps that is why I still get the wow64 error?
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,266 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Cool!
    1.0.0.81 is backward compatible. So I don't see an issue
    Yes ;)
    • Like Like x 1
  4. willaupuis

    willaupuis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    1,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    thanks for the update,
    The plugin is functional,
    But after a few minutes of playing, the values in "tuning center" "roll and pitch" move a lot, while the ship does not move, and the simulator move very strong
  5. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    When that was happening for me, I found that the "Main Level %" value in the profile editor was set too high. I lowered it back down to the standard 60% and it stopped bucking.
  6. willaupuis

    willaupuis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    1,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    [​IMG]
    After the bug
    [​IMG]
    Ship to stop
    • Like Like x 1
  7. value1

    value1 Nerd Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,183
    Location:
    Zug, Switzerland
    Balance:
    11,034Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,266 / 11 / -1
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, JRK, Joyrider
    Did you unpatch and repatch while running the GameManager in admin mode?
    • Agree Agree x 1
  8. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,977Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for letting us know, I have no idea why it would be doing that but glad you sorted it.
  9. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,977Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF

    Really need more info whats going on ???
  10. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I had to move GetBaseAddress64.dll into the SimTools install directory. Based on your error message, that may be the problem for you.
  11. Bubba Gump

    Bubba Gump New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    USA
    Balance:
    100Coins
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    My only remaining issue is that the game is simply addictive with VR and motion. There's probably no plugin that will keep me from losing a Saturday crossing the galaxy, making deliveries.
    • Funny Funny x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  12. willaupuis

    willaupuis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    1,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    yes unpacth and repatch while running the game manager in admin mode,

    You have to play for 4 to 5 minutes before the simulator moves by itself
  13. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,977Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    There is no getbaseaddress.dll anymore it is not used.

    Only wow64ext.dll is needed.
  14. willaupuis

    willaupuis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Balance:
    1,864Coins
    Ratings:
    +118 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 4DOF
    Simtools is in the hard drive c:
    Elite dangerous is in the hard drive f:

    is it a problem?
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,977Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,429 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    No not a problem at all
    • Agree Agree x 1
  16. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    486Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Elite updated suddenly to 2.3.11, however plugin is working ok. Some strange vibrations occur on exiting sc and landings. Sometimes they stay and reload is required. Not a big problem though.
    • Informative Informative x 3
  17. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Thanks for making this guys, I'm going to start digging into Elite here in the next couple weeks.

    I had a couple questions for you. First, is it possible to add a nice bump when the docking clamp engages/disengages on landing and takeoff? How about motion cues for when the ship moves while docked, spinning around and entering exiting the hangar?

    Last, any word on the SRV for the VR version of the plugin? I thought it was interesting that the non-VR version has SRV support and the VR version doesn't. I'm sure there is a reason, just curious.

    Thanks,

    Trip
  18. 4apaev

    4apaev Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Occupation:
    Media
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Balance:
    486Coins
    Ratings:
    +39 / 3 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    The best way to make this happen is continous bombardment of Frontier with request for stable API telemetery, in order to make one plugin and then polish it with tweaks and spices. Currently it has to be remade every time after Elite got updated (and that's really frequent), so we are really glad to have even basic movemens.

    I do that on every occasion, but feel that number of users behind this request matters. Nowdays there are so few of us bringing that up, that I cant blame developers for ignoring such obviously small bunch.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  19. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    I'll be sure to send them a message every so often myself. I am absolutely amazed at what you folks can achieve without the support of the devs!
  20. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    288Coins
    Ratings:
    +123 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Dear all,

    I just send a ticket to Fdev about to request for stable API
    telemetery in the game.
    Asking all of you guys to do the same. Sending the requests every week
    by more and more people may results some success for us.....

    George Dobransky,
    Hungary
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.