1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
SilentChill

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (OLD Archive Thread) Version 3.3.0.2

EliteDangerous Horizons Plugin (VR Version)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Probably a good idea to give the exact path here right with that instruction:
    The offset file can be found here: C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins\EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml

    And for anyone unfamiliar, Appdata folder is "hidden" so you must enable "show hidden folders" in windows folder options to be able to navigate to this location normally.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill Just to minimize number of people coming here asking for help, is it possible to put instructions right on the page where you download the plugin? Here. [​IMG]

    I could help write them, being a "dummy" myself I'm good at writing instructions "for dummies" once I know how to do a thing! I would like to help however I can, doing this would allow me contribute in a small way.
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    @SilentChill Here are my "for dummies" instructions for that location if you can/want to add them. Let me know if there are any mistakes.

    Important Instructions!
    1- Install Plugin according to SimTools documentation
    2- Open Plugin zip folder (this download) and copy EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml to the following location:
    C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins\EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml

    Note: Windows Appdata folder is a hidden folder. To access it go to windows "folder options", on the "view" tab tick the button for "show hidden files, folders, and drives" You will now see the Appdata folder in your user folder in windows explorer.
    • Like Like x 2
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2018
  4. yobuddy

    yobuddy Well-Known Member Staff Member Moderator SimAxe Beta Tester SimTools Developer Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,896
    Occupation:
    Computer Technician
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon - USA
    Balance:
    36,072Coins
    Ratings:
    +4,045 / 11 / -0
    With the next update of SimTools, you will be able to drop the .xml (EliteDangerous64_Offsets.xml) files directly in the SimTools PluginUpdater.
    They can even be zipped even.
    Take care,
    yobuddy
    • Like Like x 3
  5. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I have added these additional instructions to the the Plugin Overview page.
    • Like Like x 4
  6. Vitalius

    Vitalius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Balance:
    667Coins
    Ratings:
    +68 / 1 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hello everybody,
    I do not have a 6DoF platform so I could only test the SimTools software.
    EliteDangerous Horizons plugin works fine!

    Thanks to all developers!
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Yay I help-deded!

    I notice that depending on how I navigate to the plugin download I wind up on different tabs (updates, overview, discussion) so it's still going to be easy for people to download it without seeing that there are instructions. Not sure there is anything to be done about that though, hopefully if they have a problem most will look at the overview before posting in the thread!
    • Like Like x 1
  8. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,652
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,965Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
  9. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    I can appreciate that it may not be possible to remove the additional download buttons.

    But I can give an example how people miss the additional install instructions. If you use the Custom Google Search and enter 'Elite Dangerous plugin', then click the top result, it is the plugin discussion page and you can download the plugin from it without seeing the additional install instructions on the Overview page.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2018
  10. RaceRay

    RaceRay Administrator Staff Member SimAxe Beta Tester

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,652
    Occupation:
    Self-employed | Web and application development
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    Balance:
    24,965Coins
    Ratings:
    +1,652 / 10 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, SimAxe, SimforceGT
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR Tassie Devil Staff Member Moderator Race Director

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    16,608
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    120,807Coins
    Ratings:
    +9,581 / 46 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
  12. Trip Rodriguez

    Trip Rodriguez VR Pilot

    Joined:
    May 8, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Location:
    Lake Ariel, Pennsylvania
    Balance:
    3,883Coins
    Ratings:
    +330 / 6 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Exactly @noorbeast !

    This how I usually navigate to download plugins, it is the faster way to get to them IMO.

    Funny how you fixed it so fast @RaceRay , after seeing the notification email for your post I just tried to reproduce it for you to make sure I was correct before posting how to do it and it wouldn't work! I was very confused until I saw the newest post here!

    I wanted to suggest doing exactly what you did, but I know often fixing things like that can be much more work than it seems so I didn't dare. =P
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Hey guys just redownloaded the plugin to check out the updated min max values and noticed the game same says "star citizen" some kind joke or error? :)
    Also noted that the values are quite different from my captured ones. Why is this? Are the updated values better somehow?

    Thanks
  14. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Jeeez I keep screwing stuff up lol :D I have absolutely no idea how I managed to put that cfg in there .................

    I updated the max/mins as they were wrong some where +90 and -90 which are way off +1 and -1 are a good base to start from
  15. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    • Like Like x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
  16. kev b

    kev b Active Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    137
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    1,037Coins
    Ratings:
    +103 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys
    I've been busy using @SilentChill xml data for my 6dof rig. I've fine tuned it for my setup and gotta say - awesome. I just put another vid on ED forum with underlying message to FD to give us permanent motion data via API (in addition to the numerous requests from us thru FD channels. I even took a rig to a ED event and let the devs have a go in it). Thought I'd pop the vid in here too so you can see it in action. It is 10 mins long but worth a watch to the end imho.
    K (cmdr Blastard)
    • Like Like x 2
  17. SilentChill

    SilentChill Problem Maker

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2,601
    Occupation:
    Railway Maintenance
    Location:
    Morecambe, Lancashire, England
    Balance:
    19,875Coins
    Ratings:
    +3,423 / 34 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Good video but ya message at the end is incorrect, the plugin will be updated on the 28th your dream will live on
    • Like Like x 2
  18. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Haha yes Cmdr's! That's the spirit! Very awsome chair kev - can you make me one please haha!?
    Hopefully I'll get a 6sof one day... The company i brought my rig off (dofreality)
    Say it's upgradable from 2 to 6 dof in the near future.

    I want to feel like I'm floating on air to!
    I get decent immersion with 2dof but ya know.. one can dream.

    Have you done much fa off flying in it? Feel good?

    Cheers, Ben
  19. Shawn Bagby

    Shawn Bagby New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Occupation:
    Hotel Night Auditor
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    Balance:
    165Coins
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Where do I get GetBaseAddress64.dll?
  20. Benji85

    Benji85 Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    156
    Balance:
    845Coins
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    6DOF
    Oh no its patch day! Goodbye sweet sweet plugin.. :(
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.