1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Now a Download Plan!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant. Do not follow these rules can lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
    Are you a company? Read our company rules
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) Fleet Carrier patch 6.1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    You have an outdated plugin, redownload the CURRENT one.
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am downloading your last a serval times
  3. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If you check within the .zip you downloaded, do you see the offset xml in there?
  4. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    yes that's inside,and when I update the plugin with simtools and then patch I get that old config xml too and the offset xml
  5. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Just saw that you sent me the date of the CONFIG, I need the date of the OFFSET.
  6. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!-- 2020-JAN-15 -->
    <!-- Pointers by Wagnard -->
    <!-- all values in hex -->
    <!-- Force is a % valid from -32768
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    it's all good then.
  8. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    that config xml need also be in the pugin folder?
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Config and offset need to be in the plugin folder.

    Also please note that you wont get movement on the *beta* version with the carrier ship.
  10. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I am not on the beta,strange that it don't work for me..
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    while in-game (and in a ship) can you send me a picture of the simtools tuning center?
  12. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    Here it is

    Attached Files:

  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I must say that I use the Steam version. You seem with the oculus one. Maybe there is a difference.
  14. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    no I use the steam version,dont look at the background.. the oculus software boots up also
  15. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'm a little out of idea, could be necessary to run as admin, you could have a security software preventing another app to check the pointers.
  16. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I give up,most other games work ..But thx for your time..
  17. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform
    Hey guys. I can not get any motion in Elite Dangerous. I probably downloaded the wrong plugin or something. Here is a pic of the zip folder.

    I would try re downloading the plugin but I dont have enough coins

    Attached Files:

  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,803Coins
    Ratings:
    +377 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yep wrong plugin.
    Also gave u some coins.
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2020
  19. Keith

    Keith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    110
    Occupation:
    Electrician
    Location:
    Canada, Saskatchewan
    Balance:
    257Coins
    Ratings:
    +33 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform

    Wow thanks Wagnard! I really appreciate that.
  20. john2910

    john2910 New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    25
    Balance:
    73Coins
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF
    I found out that the game manager crashes when elite dangeros starts,i copied the wow64ext.dll from simtools,but to what directory must it go? I cant find it..