1. For downloading SimTools plugins you need a Download Package. Get it with virtual coins that you receive for forum activity or Buy Download Package - We have a zero Spam tolerance so read our forum rules first.

    Buy Download Package Now!
  2. Do not try to cheat our system and do not post an unnecessary amount of useless posts only to earn credits here. We have a zero spam tolerance policy and this will cause a ban of your user account. Otherwise we wish you a pleasant stay here! Read the forum rules
  3. We have a few rules which you need to read and accept before posting anything here! Following these rules will keep the forum clean and your stay pleasant here. Do not following these rules will lead to permanent exclusion from this website: Read the forum rules.
Wagnard

Elite Dangerous Horizons Plugin (XML edition) January Update - Patch 1

Elite Dangerous Horizons

  1. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanx Wagnard,

    I have tried the followings:

    I tried to run GE,GM with/without admin rights - still no movements
    I tried to turn off firewall at all - still no movements
    I tried to turn back on firewall and allow to access both GE anf GM - still no movements

    As last try I just repatched the game - I GOT movements finally!

    So, at me it is necessary to repatch the game at every updates!

    Another great job, Wagnard, beer has gone to you buddy,
    (btw - do u like beer anyway????)

    Cheers,
    George
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  2. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Yes a repatch is needed to extract the new XML.
    Note: if only downloading the XML from my forum post, there is no need to repatch as it will extract the one included in the Plugin.


    Depend on how you updated, If you downloaded the new plugin completely, you have to repatch.
    If you only downloaded the XML, you have to manually replace it via windows explorer. (not dropping it in the simtool plugin updater). EDIT: Not true, we can drop it in the plugin updater, thanks to Yobuddy information. But you must NOT repatch in this case because you will extract the old XML.

    Glad it's working for you now.

    Btw I don't drink beer a lot, does "Smirnoff ice" is considered as a beer ? :grin
    Thanks for the donation, it is appreciated but not required .;)
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2020
  3. George Dobransky

    George Dobransky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    200
    Location:
    Hungary
    Balance:
    269Coins
    Ratings:
    +113 / 4 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Wagnard,

    not required, but you've spent a lot of time with that...all of us should donate a bit...

    cheers,
    George
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    Got it going.

    Thanx for your hard work man. :cheers
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Pierre Lalancette

    Pierre Lalancette Sir Lalancelot Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    740
    Occupation:
    3D teacher
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Balance:
    6,133Coins
    Ratings:
    +745 / 5 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hello Wagnard.
    Today, I installed the elite plugin, and for the first time, I went on a planet to drive the SRV. I did mostly calibration and I stumble on a problem. I could not reverse the Roll for it. No mater what I tried (true or false) , the roll did not reverse. I think I did change the pitch, and it worked.

    At the end, I used the extra 1 and 2 and reversed the extra 1 in Simtools. That worked.
  6. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    I'll do.some check tomorrow.
    Thanks for letting me know bud.

    Edit: yep bug confirm, will fix this probably tomorrow.
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2020
  7. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Like Like x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2020
  8. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    Hi There, I tried installing the update yesterday, and I didn't get any movement, what is the install process I seem to be reading conflicting things about patching/unpatching.

    Les
  9. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    If it's the first time you install this plugin, you need to patch.
    If you are only updating it, no need to unpatch/ repatch.
    • Informative Informative x 1
  10. F-Zero-One

    F-Zero-One Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    derby, derbyshire
    Balance:
    50Coins
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, 3DOF, DC motor, Arduino, 6DOF
    That's what I did, but will try again.
  11. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    Thanks, let me know.
    Also check if the XML file is there too and that it is dated from 15jan inside.
  12. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Hi guys - some news!

    Attempt to get motion data from FD - phase #2 (and some fun along the way).

    A couple of weeks ago I saw on the ED forum that the Elite community are holding another ECM event. Some of you may remember that I took my 3dof v4 motion chair to one of these events back in April 2018, which I posted details about on this forum. It was all in an attempt to try and convince FD to release motion data API as well as demoing a motion rig to the masses and letting some people 'have a fly' (including Ed from FD)- all in VR using cv1.
    Well, this year the event is being held in Cambridge, UK - and this is where FD are based. Could be an ideal chance to 'sell' the idea of motion API to FD again. So I thought "what the hell !- what have I got to lose".

    I contacted the organisers ( - they remembered me from the 2018 event) and asked if they'e entertain me bringing the latest v5 'full-size' 6-dof motion sim to this event (along with a pimax 5k+vr headset) - I got a resounding 'yes - bring it!!, we'll make room'.
    The event is almost sold out now and I have it on good authority that quite a few of the FD staff are attending - including some of the devs (well, it is on their doorstep). I really want to put some of the tech devs in it for a go.

    So, I've made the rig portable (six double-bearing 150mm wheels) so I can move the whole 300kg rig with one hand now. I've a 3.5ton truck (with tail-lift) hired for the event, and finished 'tricking' the rig up. It's bristling with technology now and is quite stunning to see (either static or in motion), with the ED plugin it's simply amazing. Pictures just dont do it justice in my 'busy' garage but I'll try and pop a few in below
    I've completed a full Risk assessment and Method Statement for it and certified it electrically for safety. So me and the 'v' be off to the event from 10th - 12th April. I'll be demoing it with Joystick plugin and with the ED plugin. I'll be demoing the difference between the two when in ED. It'll be my biggest pitch to all attendees for motion data I can think of - and I demo it all pretty well if I do say so myself :)

    So here is a question for @Wagnard . If you were there and face-to-face with a couple of devs (who will likely have just had a fly in the rig) - what would you ask them for (in their tech speak) to enable continuous motion data (even after game updates). Something I can get printed up and give to them... the more detail the better.

    Edit: added a sneak snipped during testing of part of the on-board lighting (different patterns/displays depending on power output of rig)

    Attached Files:

    • Winner Winner x 1
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2020
  13. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    They just need to do like Project cars 2 (Using a Memory map file) or like Xplane (broadcasting the value via IP / UDP).
    we need 6Dof + speed for both Ship and SRV.

    It's not even something hard to do for them.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  14. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
    Thanks for the reply @Wagnard . When I went to the last Elite meet I took similar info but more detailed. Certain axis in degrees and other values in rad/sec. Bit rate, Baud rate, all possible output modes etc, from Silentchill et al
    I want to assume that FD know nothing about outputing motion data. The more detailed info you (me on the day) can supply (and possibly how), the more chance we have of them doing it.
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2020
  15. noorbeast

    noorbeast VR - The Next Generation Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    14,187
    Occupation:
    Innovative tech specialist for NGOs
    Location:
    St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
    Balance:
    105,871Coins
    Ratings:
    +8,745 / 42 / -2
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, JRK
    Do we know what engine ED is built on? This is the info in the FAQs for Unity and UE4 devs: https://www.xsimulator.net/communit...ry-output-into-a-game-unity-and-ue4-code.287/
  16. Wagnard

    Wagnard Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2017
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Canada
    Balance:
    2,097Coins
    Ratings:
    +282 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, DC motor, Arduino
    • Informative Informative x 1
  17. AlexWinter

    AlexWinter New Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Balance:
    83Coins
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF
    Hello,

    I am a newbie...
    I try to use my 2dofs with Elite Dangerous.
    But when I started the game, Simtools manager crash :

    I saw this :

    "If GameManager crash on game launch, it probably mean you have an outdated wow64ext.dll in the plugin directory.
    I advise you replace it with the one located on your simtools installation directory."

    But I don't know How I can do this...

    Sorry for my bad english I am french.

    Thank you for your help !!!
  18. kev b

    kev b Active Member Gold Contributor

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Occupation:
    Academic Lecturer - Electrical Engineering
    Location:
    Swindon, UK
    Balance:
    857Coins
    Ratings:
    +81 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    3DOF, Arduino, Motion platform, 6DOF
  19. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    You'll definitely be a XSim legend if you can pull this off. :thumbs
  20. Mechromancer

    Mechromancer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Balance:
    39Coins
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0 / -0
    My Motion Simulator:
    2DOF, Arduino
    COPY (do not remove) the wow64ext.dll from here (if that's where you installed it): C:\Program Files (x86)\SimTools

    Put it here (I think the Plugins directory is here): C:\Users\(your user folder)\AppData\Local\SimTools\GamePlugins

    The AppData folder might be hidden you will have to unhide it to see it.

    Maybe someone else can correct me if the paths are wrong. It's been a while since i did it. :p